Page 4 of 7 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 104
  1. #46
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,538, Level: 69
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 612
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,981
    Points
    50,538
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 171 Times in 153 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    the generation date is the date when the firmware was compiled. Then testing took place and if no error occured the firmware was released = release date... so you see, thats the reason for 2 different dates...

    Toengel@Alex

  2. #47
    New Member
    Points: 1,051, Level: 8
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 99
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,051
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    the generation date is the date when the firmware was compiled. Then testing took place and if no error occured the firmware was released = release date... so you see, thats the reason for 2 different dates...

    Toengel@Alex
    So that's great, confirms that the TV has the latest firmware and that it is still a problem, so I just need some assistance from Philips to get these entries 1.1 Set type and 1.2 Production code to the correct values rather than "See type plate".

    Still no reply from my email to Philips - any suggestions ?

  3. #48
    Moderator
    Points: 76,044, Level: 85
    Level completed: 71%, Points required for next Level: 506
    Overall activity: 47.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    810
    Points
    76,044
    Level
    85
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Viz View Post
    I have emailed Philips nettv.support@philips.com about this but received no reply anybody here (Philips) know how to get this sorted ?
    Hi Viz,

    It clearly says: "Please contact the Philips Service organization for repair, contact details are on Philips.com......... If you are not correctly (and free of charge) supported for this error, please escalate to nettv.support@philips.com."

    So you first must contact your local Philips Service Support, you can start here.

    Regards,
    JuAn

    BTW, was your TV in for a repair earlier? I'm trying to understand/find out why it mentions "See typeplate" in CSM.
    Last edited by Philips; 08-03-2011 at 10:19 AM.
    Forum Mod

  4. #49
    New Member
    Points: 1,051, Level: 8
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 99
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,051
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    I did email the address given on 30th july (as mentioned in my earlier post) but have received no reply.

    The TV was not in for repair earlier, I just found this thread through googling, given the NetTV problems that I am having and when I checked, the CSM 1 menu said "See type plate", so mine has the same issue that you've previously said (back on page 2, post #12 of this thread) will stop the TV from connecting to NetTV :

    Quote Originally Posted by Philips View Post
    You mention that in the CSM menu the type-number of the TV is not listed, but it says; “See type plate”.
    That is the reason why your TV fails to connect with the portal !!
    The TV must communicate the correct type-number to the portal, if it does not, access is blocked.
    Please contact the Philips Service organization for repair, contact details are on Philips.com
    Please mention that the device type needs to be programmed into your TV. If you are not correctly (and free of charge) supported for this error, please escalate to NetTV.Support@philips.com.
    Regards.

  5. #50
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,869, Level: 12
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 281
    Overall activity: 40.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Zoetermeer, NL
    Posts
    58
    Points
    1,869
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4

    Lightbulb Instructions from Philips

    I've contacted the service support regarding this issue and they've supplied me with the following instructions:

    1. Activate CSM menu by typing 1 2 3 6 5 4 on the remote
    2. Press the red button
    3. Type 2 5 3 2 7 ('Clear') on the remote
    You won't see anything happening on screen but the TV's flash memory is deleted
    4. Install the latest software: Create a folder called UPGRADES on a USB flash drive
    Transfer/unpack the 'autorun.upg' file into this folder
    Select update via 'Config > Software Setup > Local updates'

    I haven't tried this myself yet as I am at work. I'll post my results later today.
    Last edited by Lassy; 08-04-2011 at 12:28 PM.

  6. #51
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,310, Level: 9
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    42
    Points
    1,310
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    I also contacted the service support with exact the same solution. Done the instructions but without any result, still no connection. Servicedesk sees the TV making connection but further nothing. TV will be repaired, when isn't clear, could be some weeks before Pihilps has the right solution.

  7. #52
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,869, Level: 12
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 281
    Overall activity: 40.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Zoetermeer, NL
    Posts
    58
    Points
    1,869
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    The strange thing is that the red button leads me directly to "Uitzending Gemist" (a Dutch catch-up app) so there is a connection. Only not via the NetTV portal. I've emailed nettv.support@philips.com and wait for their answer.

  8. #53
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,869, Level: 12
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 281
    Overall activity: 40.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Zoetermeer, NL
    Posts
    58
    Points
    1,869
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I've received a quick response from NetTV Support. The TV connects to the Portal. The problem must be within the TV itself. Philips repair service will come and fix it soon.
    Last edited by Lassy; 08-05-2011 at 06:11 AM.

  9. #54
    Gold Member
    Points: 4,071, Level: 18
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    380
    Points
    4,071
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Lassy View Post
    I've received a quick response from NetTV Support. The TV connects to the Portal. The problem must be within the TV itself. Philip’s repair service will come and fix it soon.
    Strange enought I had the same error. Philips what is the reason so many customers have to change te motherboard in order to have a good working NETTV?? What goed so terribly wrong that in lots of cases NETTV suddenly doesnot work anymore and the motherboard has to be changed?

  10. #55
    New Member
    Points: 1,051, Level: 8
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 99
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,051
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Lassy View Post
    I've contacted the service support regarding this issue and they've supplied me with the following instructions:

    1. Activate CSM menu by typing 1 2 3 6 5 4 on the remote
    2. Press the red button
    3. Type 2 5 3 2 7 ('Clear') on the remote
    You won't see anything happening on screen but the TV's flash memory is deleted
    4. Install the latest software: Create a folder called UPGRADES on a USB flash drive
    Transfer/unpack the 'autorun.upg' file into this folder
    Select update via 'Config > Software Setup > Local updates'

    I haven't tried this myself yet as I am at work. I'll post my results later today.
    Thanks Lassy for the info but I'm waiting for Philips to confirm the next step.

  11. #56
    New Member
    Points: 1,115, Level: 8
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 35
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Moscow/Russia
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,115
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi all,

    recently I gave up with NET TV case study and decided to bring my TV to servicedesk. It was a great surprise for me when I've got an official conclusion from them that my TV works in according to specs. So finally they indicated that problem on my side (something with ISP). It's ridiculous! Even despite this I requested again - what exactly I should pass on to my ISP in roder to fix it. They hesitated as I expected and didn't give me anything.
    Last edited by genwhisper; 08-05-2011 at 12:37 PM.

  12. #57
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,553, Level: 11
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 297
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    19
    Points
    1,553
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The problem isn't hardware related.
    It's a software issue.
    When they replace the motherboard they load up the old fimrware that comes with the original replacement parts ( release software , not updated).
    That's why it works at that moment. As soon as you do an update the functionality has problems again.

    As long as philips doesn't know the root cause of it ( they could start comparing the code fopr net tv in the original release and the new ones to see what goes wrong *hint*hint*) the fix will take some time.

    Firmware 140.039.0 is the preparation software that get's the tv's ready for this fix ( that's what philips told me) the fix is a high priority but there is no release date at this time.

  13. #58
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,288, Level: 16
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    194
    Points
    3,288
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Viz View Post
    Thanks Lassy for the info but I'm waiting for Philips to confirm the next step.
    Well... that didn't work....

  14. #59
    New Member
    Points: 1,051, Level: 8
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 99
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,051
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Chrissie18 View Post
    Well... that didn't work....
    Sorry to hear that Chrissie18, but not my suggestion, I'm waiting for an answer from Philips (which hasn't come yet) before I try anything !

  15. #60
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,869, Level: 12
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 281
    Overall activity: 40.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Zoetermeer, NL
    Posts
    58
    Points
    1,869
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I've just received a call from Philips. They want to wait with the repair until they've sorted out what is causing the problem.
    They still don’t know if it is hardware or software related. This can take up to 4 weeks. They'll contact me as soon as they know more.

Page 4 of 7 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •