Page 1 of 7 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 104
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 2,592, Level: 14
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 158
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    4
    Points
    2,592
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Thumbs up [Tips & Tricks] Connecting to Net TV ("Philips server not found" message)

    Just bought a 42PFL7665H today. Connected to the home network without any problems, but can't connect to NET TV.

    Standard message 'Philips server not found. Try again later."

    We've reset the router and tried adding the TV into the list of applications for the router, but nothing's working. Router is Linksys and our internet comes from Telenet cable.

    Does anyone have any helpful suggestions?

    Thanks
    Last edited by Philips; 10-06-2011 at 09:44 AM.

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 1,585, Level: 11
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 265
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,585
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have a 32pfl9705H and I have the same problem... I try like secreyjo to reset my router Dlink 624 and reset a lot of time the tv. I also try the server status site to check the NET TV site conditions and all seems to be ok... I try with wireless and cable connection from the tv ... nothing to do... Any suggestions?
    Thanks a lot
    Last edited by Philips admin; 12-09-2011 at 10:00 AM. Reason: Link removed as it is not valid anymore.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 2,592, Level: 14
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 158
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    4
    Points
    2,592
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    As an update, the settings in the router are:

    Port forwarding for the TV's static IP address to port 80 and TCP.
    DMZ is disabled.
    UPnP is enabled.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 1,559, Level: 11
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 291
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,559
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    netTV ...

    Hi,

    same issue here ...
    Have a 40PFL7605H/12 since yesterday and also not able to connect to NetTV...
    But Network is OK, I can accerss my synology nas and stream vids.

    Tested with router, without, same issue ...

    Did SW upgrade from USB with latest from website ....

    Always, Standard message 'Philips server not found. Try again later."

    any feedback or help is very welcome ...

    cheers from swiss.

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 84,718, Level: 90
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 832
    Overall activity: 99.5%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    845
    Points
    84,718
    Level
    90
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Some Hints & Tips:

    The “Philips server not found” error is displayed by the TV because it cannot reach the Net TV portal. Most likely this is caused by a firewall setting in your router (or Modem). The firewall setting does not allow the TV to have free access to the open internet. Check firewall settings in your router, bring the firewall down to see if the TV can connect. Configure the IP address of your TV in the router to pass freely. Port 80 and port 443 must be accessible for the TV.

    Put your TV to a normal channel, than press 123654 on the remote control. You see the Customer Service Menu (CSM). Check here if it displays the type number of your TV and the serial number. Without this info it will not be allowed to get access. Press the down button twice and find the MAC addresses of your TV.

    When connected wired, Net TV is connecting and you only see the loading icon (running balls), disconnect the IP–cable between TV and Router, just for a second. That might just trigger the TV to load the Net TV homepage.

    When you turn "on" the TV, do not access Net TV immediately. Let the TV perform its boot sequence first and access Net TV after one minute.

    In the Menu of the TV is an option “Clear Net TV memory”. (Note: in the initial software in your TV this option is hidden under the option button on your remote control, not accessible when you can’t access Net TV). When accessible, try this.
    Check if there is new software available for your TV. Go to www.p4c.philips.com and search for your type number. Download the latest software and have it installed. With this new software you will find a “Clear Net TV memory” option in the menu of your TV. You can try it, it might help.

    If it still does not work, report the Ethernet MAC address (from menu CSM3) plus your contact details, TV–type and software version to nettv.support@philips.com. We will check if we can see you connecting. Also let us know when you succeeded in getting connected.
    Last edited by Philips; 11-09-2010 at 09:05 AM.
    Forum Mod

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,784, Level: 11
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    29
    Points
    1,784
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Same issue for 40PFL7605H/12 with Q5551_0.140.23.0.

    Today phone support told me to re-install channels to fix the zapping black screen problem that I started to have after latest sw update and now I'm not able to connect to Net TV anymore.

    Thanks!

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 84,718, Level: 90
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 832
    Overall activity: 99.5%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    845
    Points
    84,718
    Level
    90
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    "Philips server not found"

    Nov. 9: See also this topic (important info regarding login problems).
    Forum Mod

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 1,585, Level: 11
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 265
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,585
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Now it's working! Yesterday evening after 11:00 pm and the last try the tv connects to the diabolic philips server!!!
    Thanks moderator!

    Andrea

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 1,559, Level: 11
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 291
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,559
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    all,

    well well, yes it's working ... after having tried each point in the troubleshoot guide from the moderator, nothing to do ...
    This evening, I started my Tv in order to get the MAC and other things requested to open a support case...
    Ï also tried the net tv, just to try .. AND, yes, it's working ... why now ??? important it's working .. what else ???
    I'm happy .... can finally play with all features of my new tv ....

    merci, danke, grazie, thanks to the mod and all having contributed to this post ...

    cheers from swiss

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 2,592, Level: 14
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 158
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    4
    Points
    2,592
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Just got connected - but to be honest I wish I hadn't bothered! The idea was to use the film service so that we don't have to go out to rend DVDs, but the selection is worse than a bargain basement supermarket. In fact, I think Aldi has better films than NET TV. I don't know if it's becase we're in Belgium, but the selection is really awful.

    Anyway, it was a problem with the router in the end. I went onto the Linksys forum and found a thread for a Sony TV. I had to change the settings for Beacon, Frag Threshold and RTS Threshold. As soon as these were changed, the TV connected instantly.

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 1,497, Level: 10
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 53
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,497
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Question Type and serial no. not shown

    Quote Originally Posted by Philips View Post
    Some Hints & Tips:
    Put your TV to a normal channel, than press 123654 on the remote control. You see the Customer Service Menu (CSM). Check here if it displays the type number of your TV and the serial number. Without this info it will not be allowed to get access. Press the down button twice and find the MAC addresses of your TV.
    Hello,

    in the menu point 1.1 and 1.2 just say "see type plate". What now
    I have a 40PFL7605H with the newest software version 140.25.0 and the TV is connected with a cable with my router (MAC 00:90:3e:de:3b:57).

    FranMan

  12. #12
    Moderator
    Points: 84,718, Level: 90
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 832
    Overall activity: 99.5%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    845
    Points
    84,718
    Level
    90
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    device type missing!

    Quote Originally Posted by franman View Post
    Hello,

    in the menu point 1.1 and 1.2 just say "see type plate". What now
    I have a 40PFL7605H with the newest software version 140.25.0 and the TV is connected with a cable with my router (MAC 00:90:3e:de:3b:57).

    FranMan
    You mention that in the CSM menu the type-number of the TV is not listed, but it says; “See type plate”.
    That is the reason why your TV fails to connect with the portal !!
    The TV must communicate the correct type-number to the portal, if it does not, access is blocked.
    Please contact the Philips Service organization for repair, contact details are on Philips.com
    Please mention that the device type needs to be programmed into your TV. If you are not correctly (and free of charge) supported for this error, please escalate to NetTV.Support@philips.com.
    Forum Mod

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 1,497, Level: 10
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 53
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,497
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Thx

    Thx for the fast replay. I will do this...

    FranMan

  14. #14
    New Member
    Points: 1,497, Level: 10
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 53
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,497
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Finally the needed pieces of information were programmed and the TV works like a charm...

    FranMan

  15. #15
    Moderator
    Points: 84,718, Level: 90
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 832
    Overall activity: 99.5%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    845
    Points
    84,718
    Level
    90
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Thanks Franman for letting us all know, it can help other readers....
    I hope you now can enjoy your Philips (Net) TV without any limitations!
    Last edited by Philips; 01-07-2011 at 03:45 PM.
    Forum Mod

Page 1 of 7 123 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •