Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 104
  1. #16
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,288, Level: 13
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    17
    Points
    2,288
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Philips Mod,

    Thanks for your support! It helps for many problems...

    I have had a problem with sound loss and yesterday an technician is coming home to change the SSB (main bord card). I think that he was in the hurry because he did not program the type and the number of my TV into the CSM 1 menu, like you explain here over.

    Just a question before I call him again, Why don't you give us the possibility to correct this missing intro ourself?
    You give us only the code to see de CSM pages 123654... I think it will be a code for entrance into the programming pages? xxx962

    Philippe.

  2. #17
    Moderator
    Points: 82,899, Level: 89
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 851
    Overall activity: 50.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    825
    Points
    82,899
    Level
    89
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Custers View Post
    ....Why don't you give us the possibility to correct this missing intro ourself?
    You give us only the code to see de CSM pages 123654... I think it will be a code for entrance into the programming pages? xxx962 Philippe.
    Hi Philippe,

    You are right, CSM (Customer Service Mode) is read-only. This mode is used to improve communication with a help-desk.
    To anser your question: We cannot give the customer access to the Service Alignment Mode as this will probably result in a lot of new helpdesk calls because they changed too much! This mode may only be used by experienced Service engineers who know what they are doing.

    Sorry to hear that the Service guy did not do his job very well, but I'm aftraid you must call them again to solve your problem. BTW: In the near future we will be able to do these kind of things remotely via IP, but that does not help you now ofcourse .
    Forum Mod

  3. #18
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,288, Level: 13
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    17
    Points
    2,288
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Lightbulb

    Quote Originally Posted by Philips View Post
    Hi Philippe,

    I'm aftraid you must call them again to solve your problem. BTW: In the near future we will be able to do these kind of things remotely via IP, but that does not help you now ofcourse .
    Hi and happy to ear that you can remotely ajust the type and serial number of my TV...
    What do you need to perform? 'cause the technical service don't give any answer till yet!

    If you can will you help me?

  4. #19
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,363, Level: 72
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 1,187
    Overall activity: 96.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,145
    Points
    54,363
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 198 Times in 177 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    Philips said that this will be possible in the near future... so, at the moment it is not possible to repair remotely. So, call your local service again!

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #20
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,288, Level: 13
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    17
    Points
    2,288
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Toengel,

    ;-)

  6. #21
    New Member
    Points: 1,421, Level: 10
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 129
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,421
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    I have similar problems with Net-TV:
    Every time when I switch on my TV and start the Net-TV for the first time I get this error message:

    "To complete Net-TV sign-in, please switch your TV off and on again."

    Net-TV is not working. Than I delete the Net-TV memory in the settings and Net-TV is working again. It always start with the registration. I'm always select "register later". After this procedure Net-TV works fine until the next time I start the TV.

    And EPG over network if also not working. Here I get the error message "Die gewünschte Seite ist nicht verfügbar"

    My TV (40pfl8605/K02) is connected via ethernet cable to Fritzbox router.

    Last SW version is installed.

    Do you have any idea how to solve this problem?

    Thanks,

  7. #22
    New Member
    Points: 1,287, Level: 9
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 63
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    1
    Points
    1,287
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by franman View Post
    Hello,

    in the menu point 1.1 and 1.2 just say "see type plate". What now
    I have a 40PFL7605H with the newest software version 140.25.0 and the TV is connected with a cable with my router (MAC 00:90:3e:de:3b:57).

    FranMan



    Well, great work! You have helped me to improve my knowledge about this field. Thank you so much for sharing.



    __________________
    watch online movies

  8. #23
    New Member
    Points: 1,497, Level: 10
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 53
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,497
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    You're welcome!
    It also took me a long time to solve this issue. Conclusively, sharing the solution was no question at all.

  9. #24
    New Member
    Points: 1,178, Level: 9
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 172
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    1
    Points
    1,178
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    NetTV Connection error

    Hello NET TV Team,

    I hope you can help me further.
    I have 46pfl9705K/02 TV since about 7 months.
    The First 5 months NET TV worked very well and then from Software
    update to software update TV had more and more difficulties to
    connect.Since update 140.34 and 140.36 no connection coud be done at
    all.
    Most of the time it says " Philips Server konnte nicht gefunden
    werden" or something like this on Black screen "Close Nettv switch
    your tv off an on and log in again. There is no differnce if I use
    WLAN or LAN connection.
    Nothing has changed in my periphery: 1. cable modem from Kabel
    Deutschland 2. Siemens WLAN Router .
    Connect via Router over Media Connect and from TV to PC is without problem.
    A Samsung BD Player , my laptop and wii console connects without
    problems to Internet.
    Can you help me?
    By the way, reaching Philips Server via icpphilips.com works, too.

    My TV data are these:
    MAC Adress: 00:90:3E;F7:23:0E
    Production Number: VN1B1035002348
    Sotfware 140.36.0
    IP 192.168..2.100
    Gateway+DNS1: 192.168.2.100
    Sunet: 255.255.255.0
    DHCP & Automatic IP

    I hope you could help me, becaus one buy reason was "open" NETTV.
    Thanks in advance,
    Best regards
    STefan Hirsch

  10. #25
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,363, Level: 72
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 1,187
    Overall activity: 96.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,145
    Points
    54,363
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 198 Times in 177 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    your Gateway and DNS have the same IP as your TV?

    But I also noticed that since firmware 140.36 it takes MUCH more time to connect to the network. More than 5 minutes sometimes (I am wired connected to my router).

    Toengel@Alex

  11. #26
    New Member
    Points: 1,171, Level: 9
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    2
    Points
    1,171
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Similar problems with 32PFL8605. Unable to connect with 140.27, upgraded to 140.36 and does not work. When I do the full re-installation (including channel scanning) Net TV works, so my wired network has no issue. Once the TV went to standby it refuses to connect. -Rob

  12. #27
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,665, Level: 14
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    192
    Points
    2,665
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I have the same problem. NETTV worked for several months and now not onnecting to server. I have same router same ip ony fw is upgraded.
    I don't understand. I checked ports so they are open.
    Yesterday I connected once then tried again not succeded. I have been having this problem for 5-6 days..I seriously doubt that is because of new firmware.. is there any chance to give me a link of previous fw so I can downgrade and try.
    thnks tolga

    Quote Originally Posted by goreng17 View Post
    Hello NET TV Team,

    I hope you can help me further.
    I have 46pfl9705K/02 TV since about 7 months.
    The First 5 months NET TV worked very well and then from Software
    update to software update TV had more and more difficulties to
    connect.Since update 140.34 and 140.36 no connection coud be done at
    all.
    Last edited by tolgaakcan; 05-28-2011 at 09:19 PM.

  13. #28
    New Member
    Points: 1,171, Level: 9
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    2
    Points
    1,171
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Works sometimes, just very slow

    Quote Originally Posted by rvdheij View Post
    Similar problems with 32PFL8605. Unable to connect with 140.27, upgraded to 140.36 and does not work. When I do the full re-installation (including channel scanning) Net TV works, so my wired network has no issue. Once the TV went to standby it refuses to connect. -Rob
    I've been a lot more patient with the TV lately. First time after switching the TV on, Net-TV typically times out after 2 minutes. When I go back, and try again it sometimes gets to the portal after 45 seconds or so. It may still take a minute before it responds to the remote control.

    Doubt it is the firmware. I've been using 140.27 for a few months and never noticed this. Upgrade to 140.36 was just in the hope it would fix the problem. -Rob

  14. #29
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,665, Level: 14
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    192
    Points
    2,665
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Can anybody know how to download previous FW?
    Last edited by tolgaakcan; 06-03-2011 at 03:58 PM.

  15. #30
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,665, Level: 14
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    192
    Points
    2,665
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I assume philips doesn't publish ex- firmwares. My TV is 46PFL8605/12 so does anybody know where to download it?
    Thanks..
    Tolga

Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •