Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 104
  1. #31
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,665, Level: 14
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    193
    Points
    2,665
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Dear All,

    I have downgraded my TV (8000) to 140.34 to see the cause of the connection problem to NETTV server.

    Unfortunately it didn't change anything. So that is not only because of the latest FW.

    There may be problem with the server. So I will keep previous FW (140.34) for a while to test the TV.

    So I suggest Philips to check with the servers to make sure that they work properly.

    Are any one of you experiencing connection problem recently? Please do comment and let us know your FW please..

  2. #32
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,665, Level: 14
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    193
    Points
    2,665
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I have just called Philips to find out if they have the same problem on nettv. They said they had some problem on Friday 3rd and 4th but it is normal now.
    He also said that some ISP users experiencing connection problems with NETTV in Turkey. So that maybe because of reverse DNS registration or blocked ip address.

    So I will have to try TV with some other ISP's internet connection to see what exactly causes that problem.

  3. #33
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,383, Level: 70
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 1,167
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,033
    Points
    51,383
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    maybe you can set up a different DNS IP in your router...

    Toengel@Alex

  4. #34
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,665, Level: 14
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    193
    Points
    2,665
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Yes, I thought of that DNS thing.. I will definitely try that . I found out that there is only 3 different DNS is allowed.
    So I will try that tonight. What I don't understand is I had access to nettv since January up to 21 may.
    Something happened and it is gone.
    I had no problem before. I had same settings same router and same ISP..

    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    maybe you can set up a different DNS IP in your router...

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #35
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,665, Level: 14
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    193
    Points
    2,665
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    May be there is list of things happened that resulted that.. Slow connection speed with the problem of 140.36 coupled with DNS problem.

  6. #36
    New Member
    Points: 1,115, Level: 8
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 35
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Moscow/Russia
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,115
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    Problem still exists

    Hi,

    recently I've replaced my old wireless router with Linksys E4200 and found that my Philips 46PFL9705 could't access Net TV.

    First of all I've checked network settings in my TV (to be sure it's delivered from router) - everything was ok. All other devices (such as laptops, PDA's, network multimedia player) works without any kind of issues.

    After several unsuccessful attempts I tried to get some info from forums and at last got here.

    My TV has the latest FW (at the moment of this post). Router configured without network limits (all outgoing requests are allowed).
    I'm also tried to check details via CSM (by pressing 123456 on remote) - and was failed to do this.

    What else should I do in my case?

    Thanks in advance for any advise!

  7. #37
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,383, Level: 70
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 1,167
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,033
    Points
    51,383
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by genwhisper View Post
    I'm also tried to check details via CSM (by pressing 123456 on remote) - and was failed to do this.
    Hi,

    this only works if you are in TV mode...

    Toengel@Alex

  8. #38
    New Member
    Points: 1,115, Level: 8
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 35
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Moscow/Russia
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,115
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    this only works if you are in TV mode...

    Toengel@Alex
    it was in TV mode of course

    Thanks!

  9. #39
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,383, Level: 70
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 1,167
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,033
    Points
    51,383
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    I did not check your numbers... they are wrong... 123-654 is right...

    Toengel@Alex

  10. #40
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,665, Level: 14
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    193
    Points
    2,665
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Try to make sure if your tv in home network first. So youve got to check on the ip to see what it is. Then ping to the ip from your computer on the same network. If the packages are ok. Then check if tv tuned to auto ip mode not static. Make sure subnet mask and dns are ok.
    If everyting is ok. Try clearing net tv memory.
    What error message you getting?

  11. #41
    New Member
    Points: 1,115, Level: 8
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 35
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Moscow/Russia
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,115
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tolgaakcan View Post
    Try to make sure if your tv in home network first. So youve got to check on the ip to see what it is. Then ping to the ip from your computer on the same network. If the packages are ok. Then check if tv tuned to auto ip mode not static. Make sure subnet mask and dns are ok.
    If everyting is ok. Try clearing net tv memory.
    What error message you getting?
    As I mentioned I've done all these steps before. But nothing is changed. Error was the same "Can't access Philips server".

  12. #42
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,665, Level: 14
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    193
    Points
    2,665
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi Again, If you are experiencing the same problem then your tv has a defect. So it has to go to service center to get standby software reinstalled.. I had experienced that problem assuming that is because of my connection or something. But it wasn't..
    So please see http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ay-2011)/page4


    Quote Originally Posted by tolgaakcan View Post
    I have good news. My tv has been fixed. So please ask your rep center to re instaal component software. The service center should take care if it. They didn't understand what caused that connection problem however they had the solution. That's what matters now. What the hell happend on 22dn may my tv was just failed to connect so you should have the same problem I guess.
    I think philips should investigte the possible cause.

  13. #43
    New Member
    Points: 1,115, Level: 8
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 35
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Moscow/Russia
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,115
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tolgaakcan View Post
    Hi Again, If you are experiencing the same problem then your tv has a defect. So it has to go to service center to get standby software reinstalled.. I had experienced that problem assuming that is because of my connection or something. But it wasn't..
    So please see http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ay-2011)/page4
    Hi,

    I've read suggested topic carefully but it's ambiguously for me that this problem related to something within TV (and it was confirmed by others in this discussion). Rather I'd think it's something in new FW's or remotely on Philips' side.
    Anyway thanks for info!

  14. #44
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,665, Level: 14
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    193
    Points
    2,665
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi, No you can trust me on this. I got downgraded the tv to previous fw, tried every possible scenario. Changed ISP, alternative DNS numbers changed Wifi adaptor, modem everything..
    Didn't work out. So I am kinda expert on it right now.
    By the way I was the first one encountered such an error and happened to have found out the solution. Thx to forum I get to share it..

  15. #45
    New Member
    Points: 1,051, Level: 8
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 99
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,051
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips View Post
    You mention that in the CSM menu the type-number of the TV is not listed, but it says; “See type plate”.
    That is the reason why your TV fails to connect with the portal !!
    The TV must communicate the correct type-number to the portal, if it does not, access is blocked.
    Please contact the Philips Service organization for repair, contact details are on Philips.com
    Please mention that the device type needs to be programmed into your TV. If you are not correctly (and free of charge) supported for this error, please escalate to NetTV.Support@philips.com.
    I have a 56PFL9954H/12 and have only just tried to use NetTV but all I get is a "connecting" message and the option to STOP, I have tried powering off/on etc but this makes no difference.

    I've done a network reset but didn't make any difference and I know that the network connection is working as the TV can view movies that I have stored locally on my network, and the TV correctly gets its IP address dynamically assigned in the correct subnet with the correct dns and default router information, so believe that this is just an issue with what is stored in firmware/tv memory that I do not have access to. Other PC's on the network are able to PING the TV.

    Having found this thread, I looked at the CSM menu and mine is the same, it says "See type plate" for the first two items.

    I have checked the version of firmware on the machine and it says :
    Q5492-0.26.78.0
    RRelease for TV543
    Generation Date
    9/07/2010 11:01:10

    whereas the latest software on Philips web site is :
    Version 000.026.078.000
    English Date published 2010-07-15

    So it is odd that the TV seems to have the same version but dated PRIOR to it being published ?

    I have emailed Philips NetTV.Support@philips.com about this but received no reply anybody here (Philips) know how to get this sorted ?
    Last edited by Viz; 08-02-2011 at 02:02 PM. Reason: more info

Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •