Page 6 of 7 FirstFirst ... 4567 LastLast
Results 76 to 90 of 104
  1. #76
    Moderator
    Points: 30,870, Level: 54
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 1,080
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!25000 Experience Points
    Philips - Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    423
    Points
    30,870
    Level
    54
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Muccie View Post
    Dear Philips,

    Great news ! But.... why is this new version ONLY available as download and install via USB and NOT as update via the TV set ? It is so annoying that the TV set itself keeps "saying": no new firmware while there actually is new firmware available.

    This by the way also applies for the HTS's.

    Thank you !
    Fair point, but also to be able to receive the automatic upgrades you first need to be able to connect.
    If we get good feedback on this new software I will be happy to recommend this software for distribution via automatically upgrade. Please confirm your successful manual upgrade and please keep reporting issues.
    Forum Mod

  2. #77
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,171, Level: 72
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 379
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,182
    Points
    55,171
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Mark View Post
    ...and please keep reporting issues.
    Hi,

    well - here we go: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...mware-(TV550R1)

    ;-)

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #78
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,171, Level: 72
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 379
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,182
    Points
    55,171
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    I can confirm, that firmware 140.40 fixed the (my) Net TV / IP-EPG issue - thank you Philips!

    Toengel@Alex

  4. #79
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,869, Level: 12
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 281
    Overall activity: 40.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Zoetermeer, NL
    Posts
    58
    Points
    1,869
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    5

    NetTV software Q5551_0.140.40.0

    I've just received an email from Technorep with a link to the latest NetTV software Q5551_0.140.40.0 for my 46PFL7605

    I'll test it tonight.
    Last edited by Philips - Mark; 08-26-2011 at 12:19 PM.

  5. #80
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,636, Level: 17
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 214
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    195
    Points
    3,636
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    5
    This is actually the same file as can be found on the support site of the TV, but it is nice service for those that do not browse these forums day and night..
    Speaking of nights, while I was comparing the two files I saw this:

    Q5551-0.140.40.0

    Generation date:
    11/08/2011 23:34:41
    Wow! Either someone needs to reset it's development PC's clock or they were really working hard...

  6. #81
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,171, Level: 72
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 379
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,182
    Points
    55,171
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    or this is a daily build system which starts at 11 pm... ;-)

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #82
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,636, Level: 17
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 214
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    195
    Points
    3,636
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    5
    Yeah.. thought of that one, but I wanted to keep it 1 positive and one other...

  8. #83
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,553, Level: 11
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 297
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    19
    Points
    1,553
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I can confirm that the issue is fixed on the 7XX5 series.
    Recieved a download link from technical support today, installed it and net tv and epg are working correctly again.
    Only issue remaining is sounddrops on switching from external devices. (time clocks or other electrical switches.)

  9. #84
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,869, Level: 12
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 281
    Overall activity: 40.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Zoetermeer, NL
    Posts
    58
    Points
    1,869
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    I still have problems with connecting to the Net TV server after updating the software. I've maged it ones but it took very long. Now I don't get any connection what so ever...

    Edit: now I do get connection to NetTV. It probably takes some time before it works as it should.

    I still can't get IP EPG working though (CI+/Ziggo)
    Last edited by Lassy; 08-26-2011 at 06:54 PM.

  10. #85
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,665, Level: 14
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    192
    Points
    2,665
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Must be some kind of a defect. You should talk to service center.

  11. #86
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,869, Level: 12
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 281
    Overall activity: 40.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Zoetermeer, NL
    Posts
    58
    Points
    1,869
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by tolgaakcan View Post
    Must be some kind of a defect. You should talk to service center.
    I already did. They said this update should have been the solution...I'll contact them again.

  12. #87
    Gold Member
    Points: 5,871, Level: 22
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassOverdriveNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    251
    Points
    5,871
    Level
    22
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Hi

    at my TV Set (7605H/12) the 140.040 FW is the solution to improve the connection to NetTV.
    (Now I have fun with NetTV again.)

    regards
    bta

  13. #88
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,636, Level: 17
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 214
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    195
    Points
    3,636
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    5
    Don't try to open NetTV just after the TV has been turned on.
    It takes a while to initialze. Try again after one or two minutes.
    I've updated Friday and after reading your post I tried to check this (second time of using NetTV after the upgrade) and again it stayed a long time at 'connecting...'.
    But after selecting cancel and then waited a minute, it worked right-away...
    Chris

  14. #89
    New Member
    Points: 969, Level: 8
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 181
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    LILLE, FRANCE
    Posts
    8
    Points
    969
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Question What can i do , waiting for a Philips'support answer ?

    Hi, (sorry for my English)

    It worked fine until last Monday 03/10/11

    Now, i can not get access to Net TV portal with my LCD or my Bluray (connected in ETHERNET RJ45 cable with my NUMERICABLE Wifi router)

    My network seems to be Ok,

    There is no new software’s updates using search menu in SETUP

    I’ve cleared NET TV memory, Router’s Firewall is Off

    DLNA works fine between TV/Bluray and all my PC and notebook to share movies….(WMP on VISTA)

    I have always the messages : “Signe on time out” on the BDP 5100 or “Philips server not found” on 42PFL

    No more NET TV homepage, just “running balls”

    Please, tell me what to do


    42PFL8404/12
    Q5481-0.26.78.0


    BDP5100/12
    SW : 1.57

  15. #90
    DerShortyy
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by HADES59 View Post
    Please, tell me what to do
    Hi Hades,

    first of all, please try to reset the NET TV cache. You will find that option in the network settings. Maybe just try first with your TV...
    If that won´t help please get in touch again!

    Best regards

Page 6 of 7 FirstFirst ... 4567 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •