Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Moderator
    Points: 84,647, Level: 90
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 903
    Overall activity: 99.5%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    845
    Points
    84,647
    Level
    90
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Exclamation "Philips server not found" message (from 5-Nov-2010 till 8-Nov-2010 10:30).

    When you connect with your device (TV or Blu Ray player) for the first time to Net TV, the server will communicate “Terms of use” and “Club Philips registration request”. These pages are offered via a separate server. We tightened our security settings, causing a delay in availability of these pages.

    As a result a “Philips server not found” message can appear.

    Net TV users in a first time connection, or after performing a “Clear Net TV Memory” option, might be confronted with this message.

    This is being restored now, we apologize for this!

    Nov. 8, 10:30 CET: Problems are fixed, please try again when you had problems.
    Last edited by Philips; 11-09-2010 at 12:42 PM. Reason: Problems solved now!
    Forum Mod

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,912, Level: 12
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 238
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    77
    Points
    1,912
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Thank you for letting us know. I can imagine that many users with this error message were wondering what they did wrong and why the “damn” TV wouldn’t connect.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 1,563, Level: 11
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 287
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,563
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I bought my Net-TV last thursday and could not get Net-TV working.
    This morning I was finally able to get Net-TV working.

    Very annoying, but great that it was solved.

    Michel.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 1,559, Level: 11
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 291
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,559
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    same for me .. happy, thanks

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 1,341, Level: 9
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Belarus/Mins
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,341
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Last weeks most of days I see "Philips server not found" when trying to connect to NetTV from my 46PFL9705. The day before yesterday it started to work, but yesterday stopped to work again and still is not working. I nothing changed in my hardware settings, the TV is connecting well to my HomeMediaServer but not NetTV.
    I am checking the server status page and see there are all green.
    I guess the issue may be somewhere on the way b/w my provider and philips server, but I don't what IP address the TV uses to connect to check it. I suggest it may be philips.com, I am trying to tracert philips.com from my home and some other places (different countries), but all cases I have problems to access to. But as I am on this forum I can connect to another philips.com services. So a question: what exactly IP's the TV set uses to connect to Philips servers? Does it use a single IP or Philips uses several shadow servers to allow to connect to its servers if one of them is not available?
    Any ideas why it may not work most of time?
    Thanks.
    Last edited by Philips admin; 12-09-2011 at 10:08 AM. Reason: Link removed as it is not valid anymore.

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,988, Level: 72
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 562
    Overall activity: 83.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,171
    Points
    54,988
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    epg1.philips.nl

    In the IP-EPG, press the option button and there the site information entry... there the URL is posted...

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 1,341, Level: 9
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Belarus/Mins
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,341
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Toengel, IP-EPG not looks working for me - shows "No programme available" (btw, I have not digital channels if it relates somehow) and the option button shows me a menu where is I can re-scan channels (nothing else).
    epg1.philips.nl is accessible from my PC, but give me authorization error (Unauthorized (401)), does it mean the TV should connects to the NetTV service?

  8. #8
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,988, Level: 72
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 562
    Overall activity: 83.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,171
    Points
    54,988
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    are you using DVB-S? Then I think the IP-EPG is not working by "default"...

    I use DVB-C and analog together and the IP-EPG is working...

    And I think, the IP-EPG web url will be authorized only from an TV source...

    Toengel@Alex

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 1,341, Level: 9
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Belarus/Mins
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,341
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I use DVB-C. But IP-EPG is not required for me, I just trying to understand why NetTV isn't working and how to start it working or at least understand why it isn't working.

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,490, Level: 10
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    42
    Points
    1,490
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    First time using this forum, so with a large risk of repeting earlier discussions, here we go...

    Having a similar set up as in the previous reply, using DBV-C and analog, I managed to get IP-EPG working for a few weeks. Great service, but it just disappeared for about a month ago. Tried to switch back and forth between IP and from cable and since then the EPG always starts in the cable EPG mode even if the settings states different.

    Had some discussion with the local support in Sweden (still discussing), got the recommendation to clear NetTV memory that I tested with no improvements. So I'm grateful for any other hints to get it to work again.

    Browsing other ongoing discussions, I found a list of countries where IP-EPG should be working and there Sweden was not listed. The status of that list was from last September and I assume there could be some changes to it (especially since IP-EPG worked in Sweden for a short while). Any recent info the status here?

    thanks

  11. #11
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,912, Level: 12
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 238
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    77
    Points
    1,912
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Andrey View Post
    I use DVB-C. But IP-EPG is not required for me, I just trying to understand why NetTV isn't working and how to start it working or at least understand why it isn't working.
    I found in this forum a note stating that you can send an e-mail to NetTV.Support@philips.com. They will check your connection.You need to report your ethernet MAC address for this.

  12. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,490, Level: 10
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    42
    Points
    1,490
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Excellent, will try that.
    Thanks

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 1,341, Level: 9
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Belarus/Mins
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,341
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    My problem has solved when I changed in my WiFi router DNS settings to use public google DNS instead my provider's DNS.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •