Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 69
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    Ninja1001
    Guest

    Bug Cinema 3 D

    ..so, i think the best way is a heavy complaint to the Philips management.....

  2. #17
    Moderator
    Points: 77,712, Level: 86
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 26.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    810
    Points
    77,712
    Level
    86
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Lightbulb Contact information.

    Quote Originally Posted by Ninja1001 View Post
    ...anyone alive @Philips ? ...whats about the stripes..?
    Quote Originally Posted by Ninja1001 View Post
    ..so, i think the best way is a heavy complaint to the Philips management.....
    Dear all,

    In case of technical issues with your Philips product, we advise you to contact the local help desk (click link).
    On this web page you then select REGION -> COUNTRY -> CONTACT.

    They will evaluate your case, give advice, or take action when necessary (e.g. send a Service guy).
    Forum Mod

  3. #18
    New Member
    Points: 1,549, Level: 10
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 1
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    2
    Points
    1,549
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    contacted support

    @ Philips,
    ty for the advice. Have contacted local Philips support / customer service to seek assistance in dealing with the problem.

  4. #19
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,383, Level: 70
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 1,167
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,033
    Points
    51,383
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    another issues:

    - I am in the Net TV surface / sound output via coaxial: pressing the stand-by key on the remote, the tv becomes black/off but internally the tv is set to the last tv program. I get the sound for at least 20 seconds from the last chosen tv program (already mentioned above in this thread).

    Regards,

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #20
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,383, Level: 70
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 1,167
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,033
    Points
    51,383
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    another wish:

    - TV station list: it would be nice, if encrypted tv stations are highlighted in some way (i.e. with an lock) - favorites are highlighted with a star - so, please highlight encrypted stations...

    Regards,

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #21
    New Member
    Points: 1,552, Level: 11
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 298
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    2
    Points
    1,552
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    A bug in the automatic format changeover:

    A bug in the automatic format changeover:

    With movies like "2012", short term at which time a subtitle appear,
    if the subtitles are gone no longer running on full frame back.

    It should be brought back to full screen after a reasonable waiting time.

    unify

  7. #22
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    640
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Merophys View Post
    Have a 46PFL9705H with latest firmware 140.25.0. I also have the vertical white/opaque line every now and then on the right side of the screen only.
    From playing around with some of the image settings i have found that it's likely a problem tied to the dynamic backlighting.
    IF u turn off dynamic backlighting in the menu ... the problem is gone. If u turn it back to standard, optimal image, or optimal power usage > the problem returns.
    Also it's mainly visible in bright backgrounds. In darker images it's still there, just not always as visible.
    I am really hoping this is a software issue, and can be solved in a next firware issue.
    This is not a software issue, it is a hardware one.

  8. #23
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    640
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Issues with the latest (140.25) firmware on the 9705:

    1) The menu spelling errors are still there. There is no word "artefacts", it's artifacts.
    Many errors in the Greek translations ("Προτιμήσειςe" should be "Προτιμήσεις" (Options), "Ελληνικκά" should be "Ελληνικά" (Greek), "Αρχική σελίδα" means "Home Page" and not "Home" in location). I have reported all these to Philis support through e-mail & phone on September. The errors are still there, after 5 firmware releases. Why???

    2) Still no EPG support for Greece. Either from DVB-T or internet. Where am I supposed to see the program?

    3) The TV still does not respond to remote when the volume has been changed, until the volume indicator (triangle in OSD) disappears from the screen.

    4) The sleep timer is still buried in the menus, no shortcut has been added in the menu that comes with the green button, as I have asked. The sleep timer (I have reported in October) is still NOT fixed: if you put a sleep timer, and the message appears that the TV will shut off in 1 minute, and you increase the timer time from the menu, the TV shuts off in 1 minute, the change is not respected.

    5) Still the status page is missing information about the Hz of the input signal received on sources. I still have to guess from the judder if the PC sends 50, 60 or 24 Hz.

    6) There is still no info when changing DVB-T channels. (I agree with member Erikrijnders, post #6).

    7) The HUGE bug in Philips support team has not been fixed with this firmware update. Still no answer to e-mails, and nothing I have reported has been fixed. NOT EVEN THE SPELLING MISTAKES in menus...

  9. #24
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,383, Level: 70
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 1,167
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,033
    Points
    51,383
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    I called Philips Support today and they said, that the 1-cm-vertical-line-problem on the right side is known (at least on the 58PFl9955) and they are working on a solution - how the solution looks like (firmware, hardware replacement) the Philips support couldn't say... So let's hope for an firmware update...

    The Philips support said, that one can fix this issue by temporarily turning off the dynamic backlighting...

    Regards,

    Toengel@Alex

  10. #25
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,383, Level: 70
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 1,167
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,033
    Points
    51,383
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    - Easylink does not work with Philips BDP9600/12 - no key of the tv-remote-control works at the BDP (connected via HDMI, all easylink-options are on)
    Hi,

    this has been fixed with the 1.49 Firmware of the Philips BDP9600/12... Now the BDP-Options are available in the TV-Home and I can use the BDP with the TV remote. However, ...

    wish/issue
    - How can I sort the entries in the HOME menu?

    Regards,

    Toengel@Alex

  11. #26
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    640
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post

    wish/issue
    - How can I sort the entries in the HOME menu?
    You can sort only devices, not other options of the home menu...

  12. #27
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,636, Level: 17
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 214
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    195
    Points
    3,636
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by mgkoeln View Post
    I can confirm the problem with the light stripe sometimes appearing on the right side of the screen.

    (...)
    Hi
    Still have not yet upgraded. Will do it lateron today. At this moment I´m using 2 versions older firmware (140.11) and I´m also experiencing the right/side line. It looks only 1 pixel wide, But I can see it when using my mediacenter.
    The strange thing is, that when I change Windows MediaCenter from Fullscreen to windowed and than back again to fullscreen, the line disappears...
    Hopefully this gives some feedback for tracking that issue down.
    Will also give some feedback for the new firmware (if that workaround also works with that version)

  13. #28
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,636, Level: 17
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 214
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    195
    Points
    3,636
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    (...)
    - when I switch a channel, it would be nice to see, which show currently runs on this channel (an onscreen display would be nice - together with the actual time)
    (...)
    Toengel@Alex
    I'll give 10 points to this feature request.
    It would be very handy. We had it on our 10 yr old Matchline and it's especially handy when you're zapping and there are commercials on the current channel. You could then see which program was running...

    Thanks in advance!
    Chris

  14. #29
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,014, Level: 12
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    73
    Points
    2,014
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    On my 40PFL8605, I also see that white line on the right hand side of the screen from time to time.

    What also still hasn't been fixed in this fw version is the following : when the TV is switched on before the network is up and running, it can take a really, really long time (10-15 minutes or so) before I can use NETtv. Connecting to the network via the menu, the GUI gives a message saying something like it's connected to my wired network, but when trying to connect to NETtv it gives messages like 'Philips server cannot be found' or it remains stuck in fase3 of the sign-on process.
    If I don't want to wait this long, all I can do is switch tv off completely (using the switch) and on again.
    After that NETtv works immediately.... Looks like It doesn't constantly check if network is there

    What I also noticed it that when I use the TV-guide listing (tv channel logo's below each other and programs per channel mentioned behind the logo), the image I see in the upper left corner is no longer a complete picture of the channel I am tuned in to, but only a very small portion of it.

  15. #30
    New Member
    Points: 1,566, Level: 11
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 284
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,566
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Chrissie18 View Post
    I'll give 10 points to this feature request.
    It would be very handy. We had it on our 10 yr old Matchline and it's especially handy when you're zapping and there are commercials on the current channel. You could then see which program was running...

    Thanks in advance!
    Chris
    I agree totally! Recently I have read, this feature had been realized on an older version of the firmware. Sorry, I cannot understand at all, for which reason this feature has been deleted in a later version.

    @Philips:
    Please can you tell us the reason for eliminating this basic feature?

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •