Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 86
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    Bronze Member
    Points: 390, Level: 4
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    tel aviv
    Posts
    10
    Points
    390
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I agree. One thing though - it worked on my Philips 7000 series.

  2. #17
    Bronze Member
    Points: 327, Level: 3
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    24
    Points
    327
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    When watching MKV files sometimes the TV ends the playpack when hitting the rewind button. Furthermore is there really no faster way to scrub through a 4 hour long file than to use the right button to jump for 20 seconds? A timeline jump or cursor move solution would be highly appreciated.

    EDIT: Also subtitles don't work. None. But I think its been mentioned before.
    Last edited by Ladman; 08-26-2012 at 10:10 PM.

  3. #18
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,752, Level: 11
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cluj, Romania
    Posts
    121
    Points
    1,752
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by yreiter View Post
    I agree. One thing though - it worked on my Philips 7000 series.
    I was referring to the 6xx7 series. LPCM works too on my 42PFL9603D.

  4. #19
    New Member
    Points: 365, Level: 4
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2
    Points
    365
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    after new firmware.

    changing my custom view to movie (speeds te whole menu up) was still slow @ the begin.
    faster now
    still hdmi detection problems
    indeed more stable
    since new firmware tv wont turn on every time (harmony one) with philips remote it does.
    more stable
    have to say my tv is always off ! when i sleep sb killer.

    please fix hdmi issue !!! is still not fixed more people have this issue.
    futher more allign the philips logo at startup !!! stil more to the left !!! then in the center.

    its a shame that i have to wait more then 3 months and still no "good" firmware.
    please update remote settings to logitech so i can change my 7606 to 6007/6877

    thanks

  5. #20
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,752, Level: 11
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cluj, Romania
    Posts
    121
    Points
    1,752
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    2
    Adding to the list of bugs:
    - PVR records on schedule, recording present in the menu, when try to play it I receive a black screen. This is hapening only on TVR HD channel on DVB-C in Romania
    - accessed Twonky media server and the TV crashed. It happened only once in two days. I will try to replicate.
    - there is a bug preventing the auto zoom to work on HDMI. Still not fixed.

    I really wonder if someone in Philips is testing their products before launch.

  6. #21
    New Member
    Points: 277, Level: 3
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 73
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    5
    Points
    277
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Philips MyRemote not working correctly with model 42PFL6007. Some commands ok, but tv doesn´t react on most commands.

  7. #22
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,752, Level: 11
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cluj, Romania
    Posts
    121
    Points
    1,752
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by NAV View Post
    Philips MyRemote not working correctly with model 42PFL6007. Some commands ok, but tv doesn´t react on most commands.
    I second that. The remote app on iPhone disconnects often and the most of the functions in the first screen do not work. The TV is wired to the router and I am at 2-3 meters from that router.
    Last edited by majorusa; 08-27-2012 at 05:21 PM.

  8. #23
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,587, Level: 67
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 763
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,697
    Points
    47,587
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    a new firmware 133.4 has been released.

    Toengel@Alex

  9. #24
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,752, Level: 11
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cluj, Romania
    Posts
    121
    Points
    1,752
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    2
    I installed the new firmware. There are no visible improvements. It should address something in the boot section but this is an assumption because I could not find the list of changes.

  10. #25
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by majorusa View Post
    I installed the new firmware. There are no visible improvements. It should address something in the boot section but this is an assumption because I could not find the list of changes.
    Hi Majorusa.

    There are some picture improvements in the new firmware.

    Regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  11. #26
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,752, Level: 11
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cluj, Romania
    Posts
    121
    Points
    1,752
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    2
    Thanks. Maybe you can start a new topic with the changes the fw brings?

  12. #27
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by majorusa View Post
    Thanks. Maybe you can start a new topic with the changes the fw brings?
    Hi Majorusa.

    I have updated this thread.

    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  13. #28
    Bronze Member
    Points: 332, Level: 3
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 18
    Overall activity: 40.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    11
    Points
    332
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    a new firmware 133.4 has been released.

    Toengel@Alex
    Hi, where is the 133.4 FW? I only see 133.3 on support page.

    Thanks!

  14. #29
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,752, Level: 11
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cluj, Romania
    Posts
    121
    Points
    1,752
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    2
    I could not see the picture improvements because HDNM was off. With HDNM on the image is more fluid than before but still I have freak macroblocks in the middle of nowhere and stuttering. The improvements for me are marginal.

    In 3D the picture still flickers when fine textures are present.

  15. #30
    Bronze Member
    Points: 470, Level: 5
    Level completed: 20%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    grenoble/france
    Posts
    16
    Points
    470
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    i've downloaded the QF1EU_0.133.4.0 and it's the same file as QF1EU_0.133.3.0

    Binary comparaison result = no differences encountered


    Could it be possible to improve the navigation menu , it's very slow

    Best Regards

Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 27
    Last Post: 08-30-2012, 11:12 AM
  2. Your experiences with FW v2.0x for3xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Thomas in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-24-2012, 02:04 PM
  3. Your experiences with FW v0.132.5.3 for 6xx7, 7xx7 and 8xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 54
    Last Post: 08-21-2012, 02:41 PM
  4. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-26-2012, 01:56 PM
  5. Your experiences with FW v0.108.8.0 for 6xx7, 7xx7 and 8xx7 series (2012 models).
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 07-20-2012, 06:42 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •