Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3456 LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 86
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #61
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,467, Level: 17
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 383
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cluj, Romania
    Posts
    123
    Points
    3,467
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by pepescratch View Post
    Can i downgrade my TV? I need the option that change the language on mkv files.
    Yes you can. What FW do you need?

  2. #62
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,363, Level: 72
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 1,187
    Overall activity: 96.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,145
    Points
    54,363
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 198 Times in 177 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    but never from 133.x to 108.x!!!

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #63
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,467, Level: 17
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 383
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cluj, Romania
    Posts
    123
    Points
    3,467
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    I thought that this is self understood It is written with red in the FW instructions!

  4. #64
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,363, Level: 72
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 1,187
    Overall activity: 96.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,145
    Points
    54,363
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 198 Times in 177 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    life would be easy, if people would read these instructions :-D

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #65
    Bronze Member
    Points: 332, Level: 3
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 18
    Overall activity: 40.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    11
    Points
    332
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thx majorusa. I need the previous fw to 133,003 in order to change the language in mkv files

  6. #66
    Bronze Member
    Points: 332, Level: 3
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 18
    Overall activity: 40.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    11
    Points
    332
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Toengel I do not know what the FW that I need to change the audio language, I do not know if 133.x or 108.x. Therefore wonder if I can downgrade the firmware to switch audio to mkv files. life can be easier if Philips does not remove options with updates

  7. #67
    New Member
    Points: 328, Level: 3
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    2
    Points
    328
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Problem with "no user interface shown" still remains.
    I have my Off timer set to 30 minutes. When "Press OK to resume watching" message shows and I continue watching, sometimes source select and volume bar doesn't show. Probability of the problem increases with number of times my Off timer elapses and I resume watching.

    Home button menu however works and I can select source icon and then UI for selecting source is shown.

    Also still waiting for some method and ability to set channel number in favorites. I moved a channel to end of list and my number 5 ch. on remote now contains the dreadful no channel installed

  8. #68
    New Member
    Points: 339, Level: 3
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Lisbon
    Posts
    5
    Points
    339
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Benedikte,

    When will the HDMI issue be solved? This is driving me crazy. I have a 46PFL8007k and this kind of issue for this piece of kit is ridiculous....

    Thanks,

    Mirtilo

  9. #69
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,467, Level: 17
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 383
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cluj, Romania
    Posts
    123
    Points
    3,467
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by pepescratch View Post
    Thx majorusa. I need the previous fw to 133,003 in order to change the language in mkv files
    Send me a PM to give you the FW 132.5.3. See if it solves your problems. But a word of warning, it is highly unstable.

    In order to downgrade stick the USB flash in the tv USB port , go to updates in the setup menu and chose local updates. The downgrade will not launch automatically.

  10. #70
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,202, Level: 9
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 148
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,202
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    133.4 55pfl8007 freezes if in standy mode. Only solution is to pull out the power cable!

    It was the same in previous firwmware versions.
    Is this on the list to be corrected soon ? (Ps is this something other users also recognize ?).

  11. #71
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,467, Level: 17
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 383
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cluj, Romania
    Posts
    123
    Points
    3,467
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    By the way, the xtreamer issue got its own topic that is very closely related to this one since the 2012 models above 6XX7 series ( the ones with this FW) have the same bug: they do not understand LPCM - this the stereo downmix method most mediaplyers use - therefore there is not sound through HDMI.

    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...0289#post40289

    I documented this over one month ago. Only Philips does not understand this. THE TV IS FAULTY! FIX IT!
    Last edited by majorusa; 09-07-2012 at 11:37 AM.

  12. #72
    Bronze Member
    Points: 560, Level: 6
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 190
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredOverdrive500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    18
    Points
    560
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Bug with hdmi still remains, every few days the 8007 finds a new hdmi device. I have still the 133.4 firmware and wait with further upgrade.
    Picture quality still bad, red colors in the dark shadows, philips said that this a propaty of the panel nothing to do about it.
    Thinking about switching to another brand,

    Second bug:

    When i connect a extern usb harddrive to my 8007 the tv crashes 3 times, it goes on and off 3 times.
    After that it read the harddrive perfect.
    Last edited by tamasp; 09-09-2012 at 05:07 PM. Reason: Another bug

  13. #73
    Bronze Member
    Points: 332, Level: 3
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 18
    Overall activity: 40.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    11
    Points
    332
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Philips has to work hard if they want to sell enough TVs in 2013.

  14. #74
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,509, Level: 10
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 41
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,509
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    To be honest, i wasnt sure what to expect from all the different subsystems, so I've kept my exisiting mediaplayer, cable tuner etc, even though the tv is able to provide the same functions (up to a point). It looks like it's a good thing I did, too. I'd rather see Philips concentrating on the core functionality of tvs first and foremost, so connectivity and picture issues first, media player issues second. A crappy picture affects everyone, even those with external media players, after all.

    to Juv: my 8007 doesnt lock up in standby. In fact the only time it did was when using the media player with a poorly encoded media file. but as mentioned, i only use the tv as a display, so i suppose i'm hardly strechting its capabilities.

    I love the 8007 for its picture, which is awesome, but the software could've used some time in the oven. If philips did release a firmware without all the extraneous stuff like smarttv, media players and the like, that would just be the bees knees.
    Last edited by EBierhof; 09-08-2012 at 08:26 PM.

  15. #75
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,509, Level: 10
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 41
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,509
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Too bad the info isn't available. So it's most likely a deinterlacing artifact then. In my setup the receiver does the deinterlacing, so that's why i don't see the problem. Definitely something else Philips needs to fix.
    Last edited by EBierhof; 09-10-2012 at 08:35 PM. Reason: deinterlacing instead of interlacing

Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3456 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 27
    Last Post: 08-30-2012, 12:12 PM
  2. Your experiences with FW v2.0x for3xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Thomas in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-24-2012, 03:04 PM
  3. Your experiences with FW v0.132.5.3 for 6xx7, 7xx7 and 8xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 54
    Last Post: 08-21-2012, 03:41 PM
  4. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-26-2012, 02:56 PM
  5. Your experiences with FW v0.108.8.0 for 6xx7, 7xx7 and 8xx7 series (2012 models).
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 07-20-2012, 07:42 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •