Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 456
Results 76 to 86 of 86
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #76
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,509, Level: 10
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 41
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,509
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    There's probably isn't anything you yourself can do about this, except from switching to game mode , which obviously uses a faster, but simpler deinterlacing method.

  2. #77
    Bronze Member
    Points: 470, Level: 5
    Level completed: 20%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    grenoble/france
    Posts
    16
    Points
    470
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello,

    i've connected a USB disk drive of 500gb to record TV and it works fine.

    Annoying effect of plugin the disk is the continous drive access (the HD led is continously blinking) even when no recording is ongoing. If i remove the disk a popup error message is displayed on the TV about writing on the HD

    Could you please correct this ?

    Another point, why the internet TV guides and the channel TV Guides are not sharing the same format for recording , TV recorded in one mode are not available in other one ... Annoying

  3. #78
    New Member
    Points: 339, Level: 3
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Lisbon
    Posts
    5
    Points
    339
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello,

    Everytime I go to the Smart TV, the TV (46pfl8007) gets unstable, freezes and turns itself off. Then I got to wait some time to be able to turn it on again.

    This also happens when I switch to a HDMI source like Blu-ray.

    Is this FW issue or there is any other problem with the TV?
    The FW is updated.

    Thanks,

    Mirtilo
    Last edited by Mirtilo; 09-10-2012 at 10:11 PM.

  4. #79
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,091, Level: 16
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cluj, Romania
    Posts
    122
    Points
    3,091
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by dj.m View Post
    Hello,

    Annoying effect of plugin the disk is the continous drive access (the HD led is continously blinking) even when no recording is ongoing. If i remove the disk a popup error message is displayed on the TV about writing on the HD

    Could you please correct this ?
    I think this normal behavior. I had an LG TV before and was performing similar. It is like your HDD is connected to the PC. It will be powered on as long as the PC is powered on.

    Also the HDD is functioning because of the Time Shift function. If the light of the HDD is bothering you cut a small piece of duck tape an stick it on the led or turn the HDD on the other side.

    Also, I noticed that as the FW increased in version the stability and functioning of the HDD improved. There are still issues but they are fixable.

  5. #80
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,509, Level: 10
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 41
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,509
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    A Hdd can take several seconds to spin up. Hardly ideal if you want to instant record, or time shift. To enable the instant operation, most likely a buffer of at least a few seconds of the current channel is continuously being written to the HDD.

  6. #81
    Bronze Member
    Points: 470, Level: 5
    Level completed: 20%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    grenoble/france
    Posts
    16
    Points
    470
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    majorusa and EBierhof , seems to be valid explanation , many thanks

    It could be nice to add a option to put the HD in standby mode even if the Time Shift function take more time to spin up the HD.

    Best Regards

  7. #82
    New Member
    Points: 339, Level: 3
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Lisbon
    Posts
    5
    Points
    339
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Mirtilo View Post
    Hello,

    Everytime I go to the Smart TV, the TV (46pfl8007) gets unstable, freezes and turns itself off. Then I got to wait some time to be able to turn it on again.

    This also happens when I switch to a HDMI source like Blu-ray.

    Is this FW issue or there is any other problem with the TV?
    The FW is updated.

    Thanks,

    Mirtilo

    I think the TV is going crazy. Now everytime I use the remote, even to adjust the volume, the TV freezes and shuts down.

    Benedikte,

    Is this firmware issue or I must contact Philips assistance?

  8. #83
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Mirtilo View Post
    I think the TV is going crazy. Now everytime I use the remote, even to adjust the volume, the TV freezes and shuts down.

    Benedikte,

    Is this firmware issue or I must contact Philips assistance?
    Hi Mirtilo.

    Please see the PM I've sent you.

    Regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  9. #84
    New Member
    Points: 581, Level: 6
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 169
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    DK
    Posts
    5
    Points
    581
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi
    Can Philips Benedickte or one of the blog writers give me an answer to the following. Do you see the channel's logo at the top of the screen when changing channel, and by choice via List button. As you see channel logos in EPG here are the logos ok
    I only have a picture of a TV on top when changing channel.

    Philips DK says that it can be turned on or off in the menu, this option is not in my meny, under the general settings.

    Are there others who have bad picture in shadows, shadow vessels become curry yellow / red, definitely not the right color in the shadows, shadows will be closed for details and correct color. In good broadcast from the studio with lots of light, the error is not particularly strong.

    Regards Per

    See attached pictures.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_1349.jpg 
Views:	120 
Size:	44.5 KB 
ID:	1422Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_1351.jpg 
Views:	115 
Size:	29.9 KB 
ID:	1423Click image for larger version. 

Name:	dårligt billede2.jpg 
Views:	126 
Size:	47.2 KB 
ID:	1424Click image for larger version. 

Name:	dårligt billede.jpg 
Views:	107 
Size:	112.1 KB 
ID:	1425

  10. #85
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi all.

    I've made a new topic for the latest software version(133.5), also moved some postes over that is related to this.

    To everyone not updated to latest, please do this and keep posting in new thread.

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  11. #86
    New Member
    Points: 206, Level: 2
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 44
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    1
    Points
    206
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Hi Mirtilo.

    Please see the PM I've sent you.

    Regards,
    Benedickte
    I have the same problem with 40pfl8007k model. How can i solve it?
    Regards,
    Paulo Pires

Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 456

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 27
    Last Post: 08-30-2012, 11:12 AM
  2. Your experiences with FW v2.0x for3xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Thomas in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-24-2012, 02:04 PM
  3. Your experiences with FW v0.132.5.3 for 6xx7, 7xx7 and 8xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 54
    Last Post: 08-21-2012, 02:41 PM
  4. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-26-2012, 01:56 PM
  5. Your experiences with FW v0.108.8.0 for 6xx7, 7xx7 and 8xx7 series (2012 models).
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 07-20-2012, 06:42 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •