Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456 LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 86
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #46
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,202, Level: 9
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 148
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,202
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    My 55pfl8007 TV freezes sometimes in standby!
    I have version 000.133.004.000 installed.

    Also in the apps menu you can not scroll down completely using the arrow down (you can reach the bottomn applications if you use the "blocks" instead).
    Last edited by juv; 09-02-2012 at 05:10 PM.

  2. #47
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,091, Level: 16
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cluj, Romania
    Posts
    122
    Points
    3,091
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    New bug:
    - I replicated this bug several times but it appears random and I was not able to establish a pattern. When I watch HBO HD by example sometimes when I move to the next channel using ch+ button I receive a black screen and "scrambled channel" message. In order to be able to access that channel I have to move again to the next channel and revert. I happened to HD and SD channels. My provider is UPC Romania and I have a CI+ in the TV set.

    On another note, I am glad that the LPCM bug was already signaled several times by different Extreamer users. This bug is affecting most of the China made mediaplayers - I replicated it on egreat and E-boda - and it prevents the user to be able to watch DTS sound movies other that converting the sound. This may be a serious reason to return your TV because no service unit will be able to fix this and you may show that the mediaplayer works with other Philips models.

    Another question is: is in the Philips plans to implement DTS deconding? Thank you.

  3. #48
    Bronze Member
    Points: 510, Level: 5
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 40
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    23
    Points
    510
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Does this mean that the TV wond allow DTS passthrough? Because at first it seems like it. I cant passthrought reciever because it only supports 1.3 and i need 1.4 caus of PS3 and it wont output 3D if im allowing DTS audio.

  4. #49
    New Member
    Points: 285, Level: 3
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    285
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I mounted my 40pfl8007 on the wall without TV stand, so it doesn't have speakers, I use HTS7140/51 as external amplifier. I can't use Skype for voice/video calls because it switches to "internal speakers" (they are located in TV stand!!!) immediately after start of application. So in such combination of TV use, Skype application absolutely useless...

  5. #50
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,415, Level: 69
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 735
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,973
    Points
    50,415
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    just a hint - you can also can keep the stand behind the TV... or better said: between TV and wall mount.

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #51
    New Member
    Points: 285, Level: 3
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    285
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have no space between wall and TV, I intentionally used VESA standardized slim wall mount, so space between TV and wall is ~3cm instead of 12cm with native TV stand, but TV SW doesn't support TV without native stand

  7. #52
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,415, Level: 69
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 735
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,973
    Points
    50,415
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    a new firmware 133.5 has been released. No Changelog available yet.

    Toengel@Alex

  8. #53
    Bronze Member
    Points: 510, Level: 5
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 40
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    23
    Points
    510
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    victorm U can mount the stand on to the back of the TV and then wallmount it. Look it up in ur manual. It will still have 3cm space between tv and wall.

  9. #54
    Bronze Member
    Points: 470, Level: 5
    Level completed: 20%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    grenoble/france
    Posts
    16
    Points
    470
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    Optic output level

    Hello,

    could it be possible to switch the audio from internal speaker to optic audio and use the TV remote command to adjust the level.

    If i'm not wrong this is only allowed to HDMI amplifier.


    Best regards

  10. #55
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,091, Level: 16
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cluj, Romania
    Posts
    122
    Points
    3,091
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    New bug:
    - with a second HDD connected to the TV I tried to watch youtube app. Then the strange behavior occurred. First some of the videos did not have sound. Then the TV become irresponsive to commands, then crashed and restarted with the message from the attached picture. This was on the screen for maybe 15 seconds and the TV restarted by itself. I disconnected the second HDD and the restart process finished correctly.

    There was no update software on the HDD, only video files.

    FW 133.04
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0860_01.JPG 
Views:	143 
Size:	113.4 KB 
ID:	1404  
    Last edited by majorusa; 09-04-2012 at 09:19 AM.

  11. #56
    New Member
    Points: 241, Level: 2
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    1
    Points
    241
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    After my 37PFL9906H (26 months old) wasn't going be repaired they proposed a change for the 42PFL6007H/12. After playing with it I got enthousiastic about is. But within a month the first cracks are there in my enthousiasm. The tv sometimes doesn't start from standby. Only unplugging the power helps.
    According to the Philips support services and repair company (e-Care in NL) is should be fixed.
    Has any one had this experience also? Is this hardware malfunction or software? Apart from the fact that I want a complete new tv because this one is just a month old.

  12. #57
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi all.

    I have now updated the first post with this updates improment.

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  13. #58
    Bronze Member
    Points: 332, Level: 3
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 18
    Overall activity: 40.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    11
    Points
    332
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Can i downgrade my TV? I need the option that change the language on mkv files.

  14. #59
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,202, Level: 9
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 148
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,202
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    Connection error and lost of audio error

    repetitive error:
    Firmware 133.04
    Smart TV not starting up (see picture). Problem is only solved when pulling the power plug (using the on/off button does not solve the issue and leads to an additional problem: picture withouth sound.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ErrorPhilips.jpg 
Views:	185 
Size:	273.0 KB 
ID:	1405
    Last edited by juv; 09-04-2012 at 07:19 PM. Reason: addit firmware version

  15. #60
    Bronze Member
    Points: 470, Level: 5
    Level completed: 20%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    grenoble/france
    Posts
    16
    Points
    470
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    are you able to reproduce this

    power on the TV
    watch a TV dvb-t channel
    power on my DSL TV box connected to the hdmi1
    change on the TV the source to the hdmi1
    nothing on the screen only a popup indicating that there is no video signal
    after a power down / on of the DSL TV box the video is displayed

    Firmware 133.04 , bug already present in previous version

Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 27
    Last Post: 08-30-2012, 11:12 AM
  2. Your experiences with FW v2.0x for3xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Thomas in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-24-2012, 02:04 PM
  3. Your experiences with FW v0.132.5.3 for 6xx7, 7xx7 and 8xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 54
    Last Post: 08-21-2012, 02:41 PM
  4. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-26-2012, 01:56 PM
  5. Your experiences with FW v0.108.8.0 for 6xx7, 7xx7 and 8xx7 series (2012 models).
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 07-20-2012, 06:42 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •