Results 1 to 7 of 7
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 322, Level: 3
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    4
    Points
    322
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    NAS Connection

    I have Problems with the connection from NP3500 to my NAS/Mediaserver.
    When I start the NP3500 I can easily connect to my NAS. After I put my NP3500
    in Standby Mode he can't find my NAS anymore. I have to completly switch off the
    NP3500 and start again. Then he can connect again to my NAS. After that it looses
    connection again and I have to restart again and so on.
    What can I do, that the NP3500 can hold the connection to my NAS? The firmware
    is up to date.

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,576, Level: 17
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 274
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    310
    Points
    3,576
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi !

    What NAS do you have and does your NAS and router have their latest firmware installed ?

    Cheers !

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 322, Level: 3
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    4
    Points
    322
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi!
    I use a fritzbox 7270 which is on one side my router and on the other side it has also NAS mediaserver functionality which I use. The firmware is the latest version. This NAS works properly with my notebook, my iphone and my android pad, only the np3500 has this problem with loosing connection
    Thanks
    Hoshi

  4. #4
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,576, Level: 17
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 274
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    310
    Points
    3,576
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi again !

    The Fritzbox 7270 is not a certified UPnP product, so there is no guarantee that it will work with other certified UPnP devices (such as the NP3500).
    Which router do you have (I understand you have NAS functionality in it, right) ?

    Cheers !

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 322, Level: 3
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    4
    Points
    322
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Tias
    Thank you for your Help so far.
    My Fritzbox 7270 is a sort of "All-in-one" Device (http://www.avm.de/de/Service/Service...FRITZ!Box_7270). I also use it as my router and I also use it for my "in-house" WLAN Access Point. You understood it right, this device also can work as a NAS because it works also as Mediaserver and supports UPnP.
    Maybe it's a "time out problem" and it has probably something to do with DHCP or IP Address?
    Cheers Hoshi

  6. #6
    Silver Member
    Points: 796, Level: 7
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 154
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    120
    Points
    796
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    I've an FB 7270 awell, but don't use the NAS cause it's all together said to be not fast enough.

    However, did you already try to change the broadcast chanel to a fixed one ?

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 322, Level: 3
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    4
    Points
    322
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I don't think that I've tried to changed to fixed one, how can I do this?
    By the way so far it is fast enough for that what I need (music and video streaming inhouse)

Similar Topics

  1. 46PFL8505K: How to connect to network and NAS?
    By SwiXionary in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-07-2012, 11:02 AM
  2. Runs NP3500 only with NAS-Server
    By pf5 in forum Sound: Streamium NP Series (NP3900|NP3700|NP3500|NP3300|NP2900)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-20-2012, 12:37 PM
  3. streaming video from NAS
    By janmetdepet in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-19-2012, 05:35 PM
  4. my MCi8080 breaks down searching for my NAS
    By lietzk in forum Sound: Streamium MCi series (MCi900| Mci8080| MCi730| MCi500| MCi298)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-02-2012, 08:47 AM
  5. Wi-Fi Media Connect connection error, fragile connection
    By dpaules in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-30-2012, 08:39 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •