Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 46
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Thumbs up Experience thread - FW v2.xx - for 3xx7 series - 2012

    Hi all.

    Please share your experiences with this new SW version here in this topic. Channeling your input will make it easier for users to search and find relevant info.

    Remarks
    - Due to our global IT structure, there might be a delay in the uploading/synchronising of new SW releases (and their release notes). Please, have a little patience if you cannot immediately see the new files on our web pages and try 1 or 2 days later.
    - Make sure
    - After upgrading your TV it is advised to perform a "cold start": unplug the TV from the mains for 2 minutes before starting again.

    Rembere the different platforms/ models got different software.So make sure you download and install the right one.
    Date Published: 2012 - 08 - 23 .

    1. 3000H/3200H – T911E_2.15
    2. 3000T – T912E_2.07
    3. 3000K – T913E_2.10
    4. 3500H/3800H/S35H – T921E_2.12
    5. 3500T/3800T/S35T – T922E_2.08
    6. 3500K/3800K – T923E_2.13
    7. DVD Combi – T933E_2.02_R20G


    Changelog:

    • Onscreen [Help] content update.
    • Russian OSD translation errors are corrected.
    • Changed the default [Visual impaired] option from on to off.
    • Channel list update message pops up after switching channels.
    • Missing satellite channels. (Only applicable to country, Germany)
    • Unitymedia cable provider option is added to the DVB-C installation cable provider list. (Only
    applicable to country, Germany)
    • TV does not response to the remote control when you switch to France 24 or Balkan TV channels via
    Teledünya digital service provider. (Only applicable to country, Turkey)
    • Picture freezes and TV does not response to the remote control when you switch to Mezzo channel.
    (Only applicable to country, Serbia)


    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Last edited by Philips; 03-29-2013 at 08:36 AM. Reason: Typo
    Forum Mod

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,311, Level: 69
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 839
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,965
    Points
    50,311
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    what are S35 devices? Can you give an example (link)?

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 260, Level: 3
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 90
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    2
    Points
    260
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    Software in my TV isn´t good. I made a update, so it´s too slow (everything), but the biggest problém is, that it can´t record the TV channels. WHY? It have got a USB and RJ45, the customer can connect USB HDD/Flash disk etc. Do you can repair it in the next SW update?

    Thanks for answer

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,311, Level: 69
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 839
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,965
    Points
    50,311
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    I think, you can only make timeshift... no recording...

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 260, Level: 3
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 90
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    2
    Points
    260
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    I think, you can only make timeshift... no recording...

    Toengel@Alex
    Unfortunately no, I can´t record and use TimeShift. The TV have really bad software. It can´t be "SmartTV", only just "bad classic TV".

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    what are S35 devices? Can you give an example (link)?

    Toengel@Alex

    Hi Alex.

    An S35 device is a small screen TV in 3500 series.

    Some of the S35 TV's are:

    19PFL3507H/12
    22PFL3507T/12
    22PFL3517H/12
    24PFL3507T/12
    19PFL3507T/60
    22PFL3507T/60
    22PFL3517T/60
    24PFL3507T/60


    Hope this makes it more clear.

    Regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Bombos3 View Post
    Unfortunately no, I can´t record and use TimeShift. The TV have really bad software. It can´t be "SmartTV", only just "bad classic TV".
    Hi Bombos3.

    This TV is a TV with Youtube and internet connection so you can browse files over your network from you other devices.
    This model does not support record and TimeShift.

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 218, Level: 2
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 80.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    lt
    Posts
    1
    Points
    218
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello,
    I would like to know if latest (2.15 i think) version of firmware allows to watch .mkv files?

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 205, Level: 2
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    1
    Points
    205
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Any chance to see new application in new firmware, net TV, fb, Internet browser perhaps, for 3500 series

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 363, Level: 4
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Cádiz, Spain
    Posts
    3
    Points
    363
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    42PFL3527H/12

    Browse Network section:

    "cannot find the server".

    Sometimes, when I change from static IP to DHCP or DHCP to Static IP I reach the DLNA server and can browse into my DLNA LInux server.

    Playing movies: Frecuently TV reboots while its playing movie from USB or DLNA(when I get..) Formats avi , mkv,etc.Then I use to retry the same movie and no problems

    Not problems with another DLNA compatible devices in my house.

    -Display Aspect Ratio issue playing avis or mkvs.










    Current Main Software: T921E 2.12
    MAC: 18 8E D5 47 D6 1E
    Last edited by Bravucon; 09-17-2012 at 10:13 PM. Reason: update

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 193, Level: 2
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 57
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    1
    Points
    193
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    I have a 42PFL3527H/12 LED LCD TV.
    I have some problems with my product.When I plug in a hard drive to my TV by USB connection and try to watch a movie (some avi formats), TV freezes and TV does not response to the remote control in any way.Unfortunately solution is to disconnect the power of the TV and connect it again.I installed the latest software to my TV so I guess its not about the old software.
    What can I do to solve this problem ?
    Thanx..

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 197, Level: 2
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 53
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    italy
    Posts
    3
    Points
    197
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi, I have a 24pfl3507, the software is painful. It does not support many mkv files, both audio and video. In addition, the media player does not choose the audio track in multi-track files. It choose the first track but often it isn't the record of my language. The player doesn't support dts audio. Can be remedied with a firmware update? I have a mac and the only working mediaserver for dlna is Twonky, but it is a fee, you can have a free server?
    I am very disappointed, I'll never buy a philips tv

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 177, Level: 2
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 73
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    1
    Points
    177
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I got my 37PFL3507H/12 with T921E 2.05, so I wanted to upgrade the sw and downloaded T921E 2.12.

    Did as instructed: copied the new sw to USB stick, unzipped it. Turned TV off, plugged the USB stick in, turned TV on, started with the sw update.

    The process hangs at about half of progress bar for more than an hour now.

    Do I unplug the USB? The TV? Wait until...?

  14. #14
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by katilina View Post
    I got my 37PFL3507H/12 with T921E 2.05, so I wanted to upgrade the sw and downloaded T921E 2.12.

    Did as instructed: copied the new sw to USB stick, unzipped it. Turned TV off, plugged the USB stick in, turned TV on, started with the sw update.

    The process hangs at about half of progress bar for more than an hour now.

    Do I unplug the USB? The TV? Wait until...?

    Hi Katilina.

    What I would advice you to do is set TV in standby with remote control, unplugg TV for about 5 min, take USB out. Reformat USB, then put the unpacked file only on the USB stick. You can also try another USB stick.

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  15. #15
    New Member
    Points: 177, Level: 2
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 73
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Brno/Czech Republic
    Posts
    2
    Points
    177
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello Philips,

    can you make Headphones volume option accessible in less then 12 steps? It isn't very user friendly, force user to push buttons on remote control 12 times just to set headphones volume.
    I have solution, on remote control is button named ADJUST, you can make Headphones volume option accessible under that button, thank you.

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Your experiences with FW v0.91.0 for 4xx7 and 5xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: 09-26-2012, 06:33 AM
  2. Your experiences with FW v133.x.x for 6xx7, 7xx7 and 8xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 85
    Last Post: 09-16-2012, 09:45 PM
  3. Your experiences with FW v2.0x for3xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Thomas in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-24-2012, 02:04 PM
  4. Your experiences with FW v0.90.0 for 4xx7 and 5xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 08-21-2012, 02:31 PM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-04-2012, 10:56 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •