Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 37
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 390, Level: 4
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    tel aviv
    Posts
    10
    Points
    390
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Angry no sound from xtreamer prodigy connected with hdmi

    just bought philips 55pfl8007k. When i try to connect the extreamer with hdmi cable - is see video but no sound. When i connect the extreamer to other philips tv i have - i can see video and sound. Tried to switch cables. including 1.4 hdmi. switch ports on tv. slept for only 2 hours. Nothing helped. please help.

    If i cannot solve this issue, can i connect the extreamer with hdmi to tv, and at the same time connecting digital output from streamer to "audio in/vga/dvi" at tv? If yes, how can i map "audio in" to the hdmi port?

    thanks

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by yreiter View Post
    just bought philips 55pfl8007k. When i try to connect the extreamer with hdmi cable - is see video but no sound. When i connect the extreamer to other philips tv i have - i can see video and sound. Tried to switch cables. including 1.4 hdmi. switch ports on tv. slept for only 2 hours. Nothing helped. please help.

    If i cannot solve this issue, can i connect the extreamer with hdmi to tv, and at the same time connecting digital output from streamer to "audio in/vga/dvi" at tv? If yes, how can i map "audio in" to the hdmi port?

    thanks
    Hi Yreiter.

    Welcome to our forums.

    Could you please confirm to me what software version you have on your TV?
    Set the sound output on your extreamer to AC3 and please post back the result.

    Thank you.
    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 390, Level: 4
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    tel aviv
    Posts
    10
    Points
    390
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Hi Yreiter.

    Welcome to our forums.

    Could you please confirm to me what software version you have on your TV?
    Set the sound output on your extreamer to AC3 and please post back the result.

    Thank you.
    Best regards,
    Benedickte

    Thanks Benedicte. Nice meeting you. I'm using the last version 133 or something. there is no way to set the sound to AC3.

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,492, Level: 72
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 1,058
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,146
    Points
    54,492
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 198 Times in 177 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    a new firmware 133.4 has been released... please try again...

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 390, Level: 4
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    tel aviv
    Posts
    10
    Points
    390
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Still no sound with 133.4.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 264, Level: 3
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 86
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    5
    Points
    264
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    i have 40pfl8007k and have the same problem.
    Sound works for some content and does not for other on Extreamer Prodigy. It works OK on other HDMI devices.
    It works OK on my 4 year old Sharp.
    I have latest FW.

    What can be the cause for that ?

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 264, Level: 3
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 86
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    5
    Points
    264
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    As for sounf to AC3, there are only other setting available.
    It works OK over mediashare (Twonky).
    But no subtitles there, otherwise Extreamer would not be needed.

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by andrejk View Post
    As for sounf to AC3, there are only other setting available.
    It works OK over mediashare (Twonky).
    But no subtitles there, otherwise Extreamer would not be needed.
    Hi Andrejk.

    What are the other options available?

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 264, Level: 3
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 86
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    5
    Points
    264
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Hi Andrejk.

    What are the other options available?

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Dear Benedickte,

    i have this options for Audio HDMI output:
    -2Ch PCM
    -Bit-stream
    -Multi-Ch PCM

    thank you for looking on this problem.

    br,
    Andrej

  10. #10
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by andrejk View Post
    Dear Benedickte,

    i have this options for Audio HDMI output:
    -2Ch PCM
    -Bit-stream
    -Multi-Ch PCM

    thank you for looking on this problem.

    br,
    Andrej
    Hi Andrej.

    Please set the audio HDMI output to either of the PCM as this is the same as AC3 codec.

    Please report back the result.

    Best regards,
    Benedickte.
    Forum Mod

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 264, Level: 3
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 86
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    5
    Points
    264
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Hi Andrej.

    Please set the audio HDMI output to either of the PCM as this is the same as AC3 codec.

    Please report back the result.

    Best regards,
    Benedickte.
    Dear Benedickte,

    i have tried all 3 options, and sadly it does not work.
    As i said. It works woth some meda content, but mostly not.

    thanks and br,
    Andrej

  12. #12
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,467, Level: 17
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 383
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cluj, Romania
    Posts
    123
    Points
    3,467
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    Benedikte,

    I really wonder if you read the topics. The behavior described above is the LPCM bug I mentioned since 132.5.3 fw. The 6xx7 and up series simply does not understand LPCM sound. I tested this with several mediaplayers and this is a fact. Stop asking people to change settings in their mediaplayers. The TV is the culprit. Better ask your guys who develop the firmware to fix this asap.

    One more thing: this is an undeniable reason to return as faulty any Philips TV 2012 model from the series 6xx7 up and to ask for a refund.

  13. #13
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by majorusa View Post
    Benedikte,

    I really wonder if you read the topics. The behavior described above is the LPCM bug I mentioned since 132.5.3 fw. The 6xx7 and up series simply does not understand LPCM sound. I tested this with several mediaplayers and this is a fact. Stop asking people to change settings in their mediaplayers. The TV is the culprit. Better ask your guys who develop the firmware to fix this asap.

    One more thing: this is an undeniable reason to return as faulty any Philips TV 2012 model from the series 6xx7 up and to ask for a refund.
    Hi Majorusa.

    We are asking these questions so we can get more information. The more information we got the easier it will be to find a solution. I have reported this to the development, but it doesn't take one day to find a solution and "make" a new software.

    BR,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  14. #14
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,256, Level: 16
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 194
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    127
    Points
    3,256
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I think that's wrong...... PCM/LPCM it´s not iqual to AC3, AC3 it's Bitstream.

    Bitstream - compressed audio data, lossy or not, DD (AC3), DTS, DTS HD, etc
    PCM/LPCM - Nom compressed audio data


    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Hi Andrej.

    Please set the audio HDMI output to either of the PCM as this is the same as AC3 codec.

    Please report back the result.

    Best regards,
    Benedickte.

  15. #15
    New Member
    Points: 231, Level: 2
    Level completed: 81%, Points required for next Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Ukraine
    Posts
    1
    Points
    231
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I can confirm this problem. I have sound on my 37plf6007 only when set audio mode to RAW and play video with 5.1 audio track. LPCM not work. My son is crying, please make something

    Regards.
    Peter

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. No Sound from DVD reader connected to HDMI
    By RayNet in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-05-2012, 10:02 AM
  2. Intermittent sound cut-off with HDMI connected DVR
    By infraspace in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 02-13-2012, 12:51 PM
  3. Sound problem with XBox 360 connected by HDMI-Cable
    By maeckz in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 12-27-2011, 07:47 PM
  4. CI HD+ and HDMI connected Sat Receiver
    By Canada-Dry in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-17-2011, 06:38 PM
  5. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-18-2011, 11:31 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •