Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 37
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,467, Level: 17
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 383
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cluj, Romania
    Posts
    123
    Points
    3,467
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Hi Majorusa.

    We are asking these questions so we can get more information. The more information we got the easier it will be to find a solution. I have reported this to the development, but it doesn't take one day to find a solution and "make" a new software.

    BR,
    Benedickte
    Dear Benedikte,

    Thank you for your answer. I do not want to start a futile debate about this issue. I know how much effort takes to fix different issues but I do not feel in any way that the issues reported in the firmware and this thread are a real priority for the development team. You are acting here like you read this for the first time yesterday but I signaled this over one month ago. I gave you all the info and I did tests with several mediaplayers and three Philips TV models. It would have sufficed to buy an egreat player - it is less than 50 euro - and to test it by yourselves.

    Anyhow, I am looking forward for a speed resolution of this issue because you managed to implement a crippled player inside the TV that does not understand a lot of formats and it is barely usable. And due to this bug you took from your customers the possibility to use a third party device to play the content they want as it should be played: on the network, with subtitles and with sound regardless the codec used.

    Keep up the good work!

  2. #17
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,070, Level: 12
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    30
    Points
    2,070
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have the first Xtreamer (MK1 Sidewinder) - and I am experiencing the excact same issues. My TV is a 55PFL6007T - there where no problems with my old Philips model (can't remember number, but 5 years old LCD TV-set)

    The only solution is to run the Xtreamer through the amplifier.

    But I did find something very interesting. All my movies are converted to the media center, some in MP4 format others in MKV, and a lot in direct clone to DVD ISO. When playing a DVD ISO file with the Xtreamer the TV sometimes accept sound, and it works.

    It seems to me, that when playing an ISO, the TV get's all the info it needs, but when playing other kinds of file formats, th TV tries to decode something it does not need to, and disables sound, or something - its all very weird.


    My solution was to put the audio through the amplifier, and live without sound from the TV.

    snowatom

  3. #18
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,070, Level: 12
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    30
    Points
    2,070
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I'm having the same issues with my Xtreamer (MK1) - The reciever plays sound, but the TV don't. Works fine on other TV's, also on my 5 year old LCD Philips.

    Funny thing I found is, that when playing a DVD ISO, the TV acknowledges sound (sometimes) - as if the ISO format gives the "correct" information to the TV. But when playing MP4, MKV etc. no sound on the TV, Almost as Philips TV declines sound, as it is not standard ?? - it's wery weird

    snowatom

  4. #19
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi all.

    I can inform you that this issue has been acknowledged and will be solved in a coming software release (release date = to be defined).

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Last edited by Philips - Benedickte; 09-14-2012 at 04:21 PM. Reason: Typo
    Forum Mod

  5. #20
    New Member
    Points: 213, Level: 2
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 37
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Posts
    4
    Points
    213
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have Xtreamer MK1 too and I confirm same problem with sound on my Philips 47PFL6097T/60.

    Sound present only with DTS / Dolby D5.1 CH in Digital Output option on Xtreamer and movie with audio in Dolby D format.

  6. #21
    Moderator
    Points: 1,345, Level: 9
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Rafe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    86
    Points
    1,345
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi reallyalexpro,

    Could you please confirm that you have the latest software, which you can find here:

    http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...&slg=en&scy=GB

    Thanks in advance

    ^Rafe

    Quote Originally Posted by reallyalexpro View Post
    I have Xtreamer MK1 too and I confirm same problem with sound on my Philips 47PFL6097T/60.

    Sound present only with DTS / Dolby D5.1 CH in Digital Output option on Xtreamer and movie with audio in Dolby D format.
    Forum Mod

  7. #22
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,467, Level: 17
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 383
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cluj, Romania
    Posts
    123
    Points
    3,467
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    Rafe,

    He may confirm to you or not, is irrelevant. By the way, he has the 133.5, http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ll=1#post41618

    This is a bug of the 6 series and up 2012 models and was from the beginning. It was never fixed. It is not localized at Xtreamer but at most of mediaplayers with LPCM output. I personally tested three mediaplyers, different brands.

    What reallyalexpro is saying is that the only way to have sound is to put the extreamer output to raw and in this way it transmits to the TV the original sound of the file. Because the Tv does not decode DTS, the only sound you may hear is DD.
    Last edited by majorusa; 09-27-2012 at 09:56 AM.

  8. #23
    New Member
    Points: 213, Level: 2
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 37
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Posts
    4
    Points
    213
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Rafe View Post
    Hi reallyalexpro,

    Could you please confirm that you have the latest software, which you can find here:

    http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...&slg=en&scy=GB

    Thanks in advance

    ^Rafe
    Last installed firmware downloaded from philips.ru:
    http://download.p4c.philips.com/file...60_fus_rus.zip

  9. #24
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,858, Level: 15
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 192
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    22
    Points
    2,858
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Benedickte,

    Is there already a date when this new firmware will be released.

    Kind Regards,

    Shulaf

  10. #25
    New Member
    Points: 247, Level: 2
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    100 Experience Points3 months registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    5
    Points
    247
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The same problem. I have device 'IconBIT XDS1003D' with 42PFL6057T/60(ver. 133.5), but no sound by HDMI

  11. #26
    New Member
    Points: 152, Level: 2
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    1
    Points
    152
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Angry

    Quote Originally Posted by majorusa View Post
    This is a bug of the 6 series and up 2012 models and was from the beginning. It was never fixed. It is not localized at Xtreamer but at most of mediaplayers with LPCM output. I personally tested three mediaplyers, different brands.

    What reallyalexpro is saying is that the only way to had sound is to put the extreamer output to raw and in this way it transmits to the TV the original sound of the file. Because the Tv does not decode DTS, the only sound you may hear is DD.
    Hi there,
    i am from turkey and just bought a 6097 and have media player named dark mini which has LPCM output
    There is no sound from my HDMI connection too
    when i changed sound to raw , i have sound only from 1 or 2 movies , when i read your diagnose, i believe it is %100 true

    and something about the update ;
    When i tried to update online, the tv couldnt find any but my firmware is 133.4 & i am not sure whether i should update to 133.5 or not

    plus
    Quote Originally Posted by majorusa View Post
    because you managed to implement a crippled player inside the TV that does not understand a lot of formats and it is barely usable. And due to this bug you took from your customers the possibility to use a third party device to play the content they want as it should be played: on the network, with subtitles and with sound regardless the codec used.
    that is exactly the same words comes right through my heart when i think about the formats my 40 $ media player can play but not my precious smart tv which i paid $$$$$$$

  12. #27
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,442, Level: 10
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 108
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points
    LbL!'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    28
    Points
    1,442
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi!

    I just bought a 47pfl6067T/12, and it also has the same problem with NO Sound from my Xtreamer Sidewinder MK1. ...

    It has the latest firmware, 000.133.005.000, 2012-09-03, but still NO Sound!

    And it's the same when i connect the Xtremer HDD directly to the TV's USB - NO Sound!

    So, PHILIPS!!!! - WHEN will this be fixed ??

    My Xtreamer worked just fine with my old Sony KDL-37S4000 from 2008, so why not with a brand NEW Philips from 2012 ??

    If this is not fixed within the next week(s), i will return the Tv since it's useless for me!

    =============

    Further more; make the menues Loop = when one comes to the end of e.g. the Source-menu, then it should go to the first item again, not stop at the end when one presses > again.

    And make the Tele-Text remember on what page one was when one exits the Tele-Text.
    Not like it is now; that it starts all over again from page 100.
    But if one changes channel then it of course shall start all over at page 100.

    So, you Moderators; Please come up with some Solutions - NOW!

    Thank you!
    Last edited by LbL!; 10-10-2012 at 09:23 AM.

  13. #28
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi LbL.

    So, PHILIPS!!!! - WHEN will this be fixed ??
    This will get fixed in an upcoming software update.Please see this post.

    So, you Moderators; Please come up with some Solutions - NOW!
    As a moderator I'm not in charge of develop new software, but report the issue to development and as you can see we are working on finding a solution. Release date is to be
    defined.
    .

    Regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  14. #29
    New Member
    Points: 165, Level: 2
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    1
    Points
    165
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi, i have 55pfl8007k that i just purchased a few days ago and was very upset to find out that i have no sound both with my xtreamer prodigy and sidewinder. I played with prodigy and configured it to bit stream.
    This solved my problem for several movies but it is not enough - it is simply a bug and i'm wondering how this model release from the first place with such a critical bug. I'm a SW engineer and pretty familiar with release process, but this, a simple QA had to stop this. I'm wondering what is the complete quality of that product that i paid for about 3000$.

    BTW: i have the latest and greates firmware published by philips
    Last edited by yarovoy; 10-12-2012 at 09:39 PM.

  15. #30
    New Member
    Points: 183, Level: 2
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 67
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    portugal
    Posts
    5
    Points
    183
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Hi LbL.



    This will get fixed in an upcoming software update.Please see this post.



    As a moderator I'm not in charge of develop new software, but report the issue to development and as you can see we are working on finding a solution. Release date is to be
    defined.
    .

    Regards,
    Benedickte
    i also have this bug not working with med1000x3d or boxes box
    Last edited by couto27; 10-12-2012 at 10:40 PM.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. No Sound from DVD reader connected to HDMI
    By RayNet in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-05-2012, 10:02 AM
  2. Intermittent sound cut-off with HDMI connected DVR
    By infraspace in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 02-13-2012, 12:51 PM
  3. Sound problem with XBox 360 connected by HDMI-Cable
    By maeckz in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 12-27-2011, 07:47 PM
  4. CI HD+ and HDMI connected Sat Receiver
    By Canada-Dry in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-17-2011, 06:38 PM
  5. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-18-2011, 11:31 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •