Results 1 to 2 of 2
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 261, Level: 3
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredTagger Second Class250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1
    Points
    261
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    PC -> Philips 5000 via HDMI "loss of signal"

    PC - Win 7, ATi 5770, 6 gigs of RAM
    TV - Philips 46 inch 5000 series


    I have a 15" HDMI cable between the TV and the PC. TV has HDMI set as a "PC" device and this caused the picture on the TV to "shrink" down just a tad bit.

    It works, but sometimes the screen will go blank and just say "HDMI 2" and "Computer" like it's losing signal. Tends to happen more often when I just have the desktop up. Was playing a full screen game duplicated between my monitor and my TV and it seemed to happen "less" but still happened a bit more.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by sheeeeeeep View Post
    PC - Win 7, ATi 5770, 6 gigs of RAM
    TV - Philips 46 inch 5000 series


    I have a 15" HDMI cable between the TV and the PC. TV has HDMI set as a "PC" device and this caused the picture on the TV to "shrink" down just a tad bit.

    It works, but sometimes the screen will go blank and just say "HDMI 2" and "Computer" like it's losing signal. Tends to happen more often when I just have the desktop up. Was playing a full screen game duplicated between my monitor and my TV and it seemed to happen "less" but still happened a bit more.
    Hi sheeeeeeep.

    Welcome to our forums.

    Could you please confirm the full model number and software version of your TV?

    When it comes to the settings on the TV make sure the picture format is set to unscaled. Also make sure that the TV is set to PC mode.


    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

Similar Topics

  1. DVD player "No video signal"
    By vilbu in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-25-2012, 08:20 AM
  2. "PC Mode" greyed out in the options menu
    By Lajehto in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-16-2012, 04:16 PM
  3. "No Signal" on power up
    By dday0530 in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-13-2012, 03:18 PM
  4. VGA connection between the TV & PC causes "ghosts"
    By zephyr in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-25-2011, 04:09 PM
  5. 46PFL9705H Streaming and "Browse PC" problems
    By Amired in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-27-2011, 10:12 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •