Results 1 to 6 of 6
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 301, Level: 3
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 49
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Groningen/Netherlands
    Posts
    7
    Points
    301
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    KPN Digitenne & 4000 series (Netherlands)

    I'm just wondering if it's possible to manage my digital TV programs from KPN Digitenne (Netherlands) with PFL4007/12 model. I connected the set-top box to tv with SCART (it seems to be the only option, since this model doesn't support A/V cable). Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by chris0917 View Post
    I'm just wondering if it's possible to manage my digital TV programs from KPN Digitenne (Netherlands) with PFL4007/12 model. I connected the set-top box to tv with SCART (it seems to be the only option, since this model doesn't support A/V cable). Thanks in advance.
    Hi Chris.

    Digitenne is certified for DVB-T signales on our 2012 sets. So you will be able to do this.

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 301, Level: 3
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 49
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Groningen/Netherlands
    Posts
    7
    Points
    301
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Hi Chris.

    Digitenne is certified for DVB-T signales on our 2012 sets. So you will be able to do this.

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Thanks Benedickte.

    I also thought so, but I'm not sure how to do it. When I connected my setbox to TV via SCART, I tried to search channels from TV set-up menu, but no channels were found. So could you please tell me how to proceed in details? Thanks in advance.

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by chris0917 View Post
    Thanks Benedickte.

    I also thought so, but I'm not sure how to do it. When I connected my setbox to TV via SCART, I tried to search channels from TV set-up menu, but no channels were found. So could you please tell me how to proceed in details? Thanks in advance.
    Hi Chris.

    The reason why you cannot find any channels is because when you search for channels on the TV using a Setup box , the TV searching on the internal tuner and not the external. make sure you go into the setup box in the menu and searh for channels there.

    To get channels using the internal tuner you need a CI+ card that you get from your provider.

    To do the channel search itself please see here.

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 301, Level: 3
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 49
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Groningen/Netherlands
    Posts
    7
    Points
    301
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Hi Chris.

    The reason why you cannot find any channels is because when you search for channels on the TV using a Setup box , the TV searching on the internal tuner and not the external. make sure you go into the setup box in the menu and searh for channels there.

    To get channels using the internal tuner you need a CI+ card that you get from your provider.

    To do the channel search itself please see here.

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Thanks Benedickte, again, for the quick-fire. I'll definitely try it tonight.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 301, Level: 3
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 49
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Groningen/Netherlands
    Posts
    7
    Points
    301
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks Benedickte for your explanantions. I actually tried it last night, and it seems that I need to require the new insert card from KPN, instead of my current card for the set-top box. Thanks again for your help!

    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Hi Chris.

    The reason why you cannot find any channels is because when you search for channels on the TV using a Setup box , the TV searching on the internal tuner and not the external. make sure you go into the setup box in the menu and searh for channels there.

    To get channels using the internal tuner you need a CI+ card that you get from your provider.

    To do the channel search itself please see here.

    Best regards,
    Benedickte

Similar Topics

  1. Canal Digital Certification For The Netherlands
    By Shulaf in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-11-2012, 06:18 PM
  2. installing subwoofer to led 4000 series?
    By jslaterdk in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-29-2012, 03:05 AM
  3. connecting philips 4000 series to external speakers
    By cscott5288 in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-13-2012, 11:46 AM
  4. HDMI connection on 47'' LED 4000 series television
    By Maza in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-04-2011, 08:54 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •