Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 62
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    New Member
    Points: 1,521, Level: 10
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,521
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    I have a problem with selecting a computer after the update. It is no longer on the menu and can not select VGA.

    Regards, Chris

  2. #17
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,869, Level: 12
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 281
    Overall activity: 40.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Zoetermeer, NL
    Posts
    58
    Points
    1,869
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Another issue: HD Natural Motion is not working anymore.

    I've tested various HD content, checked all settings, even in de demo you can't see the difference anymore...

    Has anyone got the same problem? I'm wondering if it has to do with the latest firmware upgrade or if it's just my TV.

  3. #18
    New Member
    Points: 1,598, Level: 11
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 252
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,598
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have a problem with sound on video files, after about 45 minutes sound looses it's consistency, like a small brakes, it is very iritating because i can't watch any video file which is longer than 45 minutes, picture is normal all the time, but sound is no good. I have had the same problem with previus version of sobtware but i was kind of a hopeing that will be solved.

    I have a 32pfl5405/12 lcd tv.

    thank you

  4. #19
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,600, Level: 11
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 250
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    39
    Points
    1,600
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello i bought few weeks ago 37PFL7605h which had 0.140.23.0 in it. I was dissapointed with playback of videos from DLNA, because it was stretching videos(21:9) on full screen even if i chose unchanged format from menu.
    But in 0.140.25.0 this is fixed and im very happy with this TV now (lack of subtitles, DTS, resuming, rewinding and forwarding will probably make me buy some media player in future anyway but for now it is useable). It adds black bars on top and bottom and doesnt stretch screen anymore so i dont have to look on weird long faces.
    Im not experiecing any sound problems as other stated.

    Thank you for this update.
    Last edited by Lake292; 12-02-2010 at 09:38 AM.

  5. #20
    New Member
    Points: 1,519, Level: 10
    Level completed: 85%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,519
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    after the firmware upgrade to 140.25 I have sound problems as well.
    I use an external receiver as well as an external media player connected over HDMI.
    The amplifier of my Hifi-Set is connected via Headphone Plug(analog).
    This worked great until I upgraded.

    Sound output is gone for about 5 sec. This happens more or less often.
    That is very anoying, when an important information is told, and I don't get it.
    I also encountered crackling sounds while watching TV (external SAT-receiver).

    Where can I get the previous Firmware ?
    When will the next release be rolled out ?

    Any suggestions ?

    Best regards

    Veidi

  6. #21
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,539, Level: 10
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    12
    Points
    1,539
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Same problem with sound. Sound sometimes a few seconds gone.

  7. #22
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,769, Level: 11
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 81
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Athlone, Ireland
    Posts
    49
    Points
    1,769
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have a 32pfl5405h/05 running q5521-0.140.25.0 and I also have the lack of sound for a few seconds also.
    As Veidi said is there any way to rollback to a previous firmware?
    and planned release date for the next firmware?

    Is there any workaround for the sound problem, like setting the sound to "Standard" or something?
    Last edited by billbond4; 12-08-2010 at 09:47 AM.

  8. #23
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,383, Level: 70
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 1,167
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,033
    Points
    51,383
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    I read that some users disabled EasyLink - and the problem was gone...

    Toengel@Alex

  9. #24
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,769, Level: 11
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 81
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Athlone, Ireland
    Posts
    49
    Points
    1,769
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks I will try that !
    But im pretty sure that i have it disabled, but think I might change the sound to "Standard" and see if problem is still there

  10. #25
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    640
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    I read that some users disabled EasyLink - and the problem was gone...

    Toengel@Alex
    I also have it disabled...

  11. #26
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,769, Level: 11
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 81
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Athlone, Ireland
    Posts
    49
    Points
    1,769
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Ok, I changed a few settings and didnt have any loss of sound last night watching Satellite TV, (approx 5 hours of watching TV)
    Heres what I did\happened :-
    *) My satellite receiver had automatically done a firmware update of itself during the night before.
    *) Changed the HDMI port that I watch my Satellite from HDMI 1 to HDMI 2, and put my dvd player into HDMI1 (i havent watched any dvds yet)
    *) Went into the Home Menu -> Setup-> Factory Restore ( which only set the sound and picture back to the factory settings)
    *) Verified that Easylink was already disabled.
    *) Changed the name from HDMI receiver to SKY, nice little feature

    Hopefully this might work for people with the same problem as me.

  12. #27
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    640
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by billbond4 View Post
    Ok, I changed a few settings and didnt have any loss of sound last night watching Satellite TV, (approx 5 hours of watching TV)
    Heres what I did\happened :-
    *) My satellite receiver had automatically done a firmware update of itself during the night before.
    *) Changed the HDMI port that I watch my Satellite from HDMI 1 to HDMI 2, and put my dvd player into HDMI1 (i havent watched any dvds yet)
    *) Went into the Home Menu -> Setup-> Factory Restore ( which only set the sound and picture back to the factory settings)
    *) Verified that Easylink was already disabled.
    *) Changed the name from HDMI receiver to SKY, nice little feature

    Hopefully this might work for people with the same problem as me.
    And the amplifier was connected through SPDIF? You were hearing from the TV speakers, or from the amplifier?
    (I have never observed sound pauses in the TV speakers, only on the amplifier through SPDIF and DD content the TV received through HDMI)

  13. #28
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,769, Level: 11
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 81
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Athlone, Ireland
    Posts
    49
    Points
    1,769
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I dont have any amplifer connected, I was getting sound pauses through the TV speakers.

  14. #29
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,769, Level: 11
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 81
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Athlone, Ireland
    Posts
    49
    Points
    1,769
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Second night and no more sound problems, so all or some of the steps that I did above solved the problem for me. ( I still have the sound and picture left at Standard)

  15. #30
    New Member
    Points: 1,519, Level: 10
    Level completed: 85%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,519
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Ok,
    I have tried the EasyLink-Disable workaround.
    I also set the TV back to factory defaults.
    Unfortunatley the workaround didn't work for me.
    I still have the same sound problems.
    I didn't change the HDMI ports. But I don't think this is relevant.

    The most annoying problem for me is, that there are click/crack sounds when a deep bass comes up. Only at the beginning.
    I am absolutley shure, that this has nothing to do with my amplifier/loudspeekers and I never had the problem before.
    Hearing Music with e.g. CDs is perfect.

    So the only thing left to do is waiting for the next upgrade. :-(

    Veidi

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •