Results 1 to 9 of 9
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 124, Level: 1
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 26
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    124
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Ability to export music

    All


    I have two methods of accessing digital music - one which is stored on a NAS and one on my mci500h. Recently my NAS library had an issue which I repaired but I am concerned I am missing music now so am keen to export the tracks from my mci500h (which I originally loaded on there), but I cannot for the life of me see if there is a way to do this and f so how. I am talking about 9000 tracks so it is a lot of music. I would appreciate any assistance in this matter.


    Cheers all

    Smithers

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,672, Level: 17
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 178
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    315
    Points
    3,672
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 20 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi Smithers !

    The only way to download tracks from your MCi500H is to use my WACHandler.

    Please note they it will not download the Album Art, but it will make sure that the downloaded MP3 files are tagged correctly.

    Cheers !
    /T

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 124, Level: 1
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 26
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    124
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Tias


    As ever, thank you. You reminded me about that software but am I right in thinking it only allows you to export one track at a time?


    Smithers

  4. #4
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,672, Level: 17
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 178
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    315
    Points
    3,672
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 20 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi again !

    There are several ways to copy multiple tracks using WACHandler :
    You can multiselect (with the Ctrl and/or Shift keys pressed while selecting track(s)) or drag the MCi500h icon, the All Tracks Icon ( = same thing as dragging the MCi500H icon), a specific Album- or Artist or PlayList-icon to your PC and those tracks will be copied.

    So no, WACHandler does not only allow you export one track at a time

    Cheers !

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 1,225, Level: 9
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 125
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    8
    Points
    1,225
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Tias

    The WAChandler for me gives a Bot Malware error in Comodo (virus.win32.virut.q@1). Which on execution immediately results in the WAChandler being put in Quarantine... Is this normal? I used both Comodo and WAChandler around a year ago but no issue then. Has the download been compromised?

    Grtz,

    X7

  6. #6
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,672, Level: 17
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 178
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    315
    Points
    3,672
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 20 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi !
    Well, I think it's the fourth time WACHandler gets false positive detection from an AV software during the last 6 years.

    If you give me the exact details (s/w version and av database version) I will ask them to exclude WACHandler.

    The file that is available on my webpage is not compromised, the zip file has the correct (same as the original in my PC) MD5 hash (32bd197b04f036f387993300865fd035) and so does the .exe file inside the zip file too (40DAA2707E649553BC5DA0E827EF6F96).

    Cheers !

    Cheers !

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 1,225, Level: 9
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 125
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    8
    Points
    1,225
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Tias,

    I did a submit already for them to whitelist it (after their analysis), but you may have result faster. The version number of the software and database is:

    Comodo Internet Security Premium
    6.2.282872.2847
    DB 16560

    But I just wonder, which part of the software causes the warning? Can't that part be fixed?

    Thanks anyway. Have a nice day!

    Cheers

  8. #8
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,672, Level: 17
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 178
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    315
    Points
    3,672
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 20 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by exsevenframe View Post
    Hi Tias,

    I did a submit already for them to whitelist it (after their analysis), but you may have result faster. The version number of the software and database is:

    Comodo Internet Security Premium
    6.2.282872.2847
    DB 16560
    Ok, I have also filed a report of a false positive with Comodo now, so let's see if they solve it. It has not been a problem to white-list WACHandler with other AV companies.
    Quote Originally Posted by exsevenframe View Post
    But I just wonder, which part of the software causes the warning? Can't that part be fixed?
    Nobody has ever told me what the AV-software reacts on, so I do not know what to "fix".


    Cheers !

  9. #9
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,672, Level: 17
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 178
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    315
    Points
    3,672
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 20 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Fixed. I got the following info from Comodo :
    "You can update to AV database Version <16613> of Comodo Internet Security Version <6.2.282872.2847> and confirm it."

    Cheers !

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-02-2013, 09:35 AM
  2. How do I get pictures on all my music on the HDD?
    By Jaw in forum Sound: Streamium MCi series (MCi900| Mci8080| MCi730| MCi500| MCi298)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-19-2013, 10:29 PM
  3. Sorting music
    By JWLIB in forum Sound: Fidelio Wireless Audio series (AW1000, AW2000, AW3000, AW5000, AW9000)
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-08-2013, 02:56 PM
  4. Google Music App
    By brum in forum Smart TV: App Development
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-08-2012, 05:11 PM
  5. Music Visualization App
    By bta in forum Smart TV: Software
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-13-2011, 08:11 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •