Results 1 to 11 of 11
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,977, Level: 15
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 73
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    birmingham/west midlands
    Posts
    125
    Points
    2,977
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    accuweather location incorrect

    hi

    the latest firmware enables this at screen saver on standby BUT the location is wrong

    i am in uk birmingham and get londonderry as location

    the mci8080/900/ have nowhere to change location

    the np3700/3900 shows in online services but changing location has no effect

    i have been in touch with accuweather and they say this is a philips developed app and needs to resolved in the firmware

    please advise

    thanks

    JH

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 22, Level: 1
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    1
    Points
    22
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi
    I've got he same problem. Updated the software 2 days ago and got new accuweather screensaver but like jphenrick, location is wrong. Looking forward to a solution.
    Cheers, Tim

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Points: 1,479, Level: 10
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 71
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered1000 Experience Points
    Philips - Tereza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    184
    Points
    1,479
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear jphenrick and tim45,

    I would kindly ask you to try to download the accuweather app with your personal account on a different device (laptop, phone etc.) to see if that gives you the correct location? This help would be highly appreciated as it would help us to investigate further.

    Please let me know the outcomes.

    Thank you very much for your cooperation on this.

    Kind Regards,

    Philips Moderator Team
    Forum Mod

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,977, Level: 15
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 73
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    birmingham/west midlands
    Posts
    125
    Points
    2,977
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Thanks for the reply

    i have downloaded on my windows 8 phone and there is an option to set location - works correctly

    hope this helps

    can philips add on option to set location as if its using IP addresses this isnt working correctly

    thanks

    John

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 1,479, Level: 10
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 71
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered1000 Experience Points
    Philips - Tereza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    184
    Points
    1,479
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Thanks fro trying and letting us know John. Very appreciated.

    @ all users with the same issue
    Would you mind to provide us with the details below so our development and research team can investigate further? Thank you very much.

    1. Reported city
    2. Correct city (if possible, state the away distance)
    3. IP address or Mac address

    Kind Regards,

    Philips Moderator Team
    Forum Mod

  6. #6
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,977, Level: 15
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 73
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    birmingham/west midlands
    Posts
    125
    Points
    2,977
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Tereza

    thanks for the reply

    all devices show as follows(except np3300 still awaiting new firmware)

    reported location Londonderry (NI)

    my actual location is Birmingham UK (400 miles approx from stated location)

    mac addresses and ip's i have sent in a Pm

    John

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 25, Level: 1
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 25
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    25
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello

    I have the same issue as well.

    I live in Amsterdam, but AccuWeather location is Duivendrecht.

    Additionnally, the weather screen doesn't update properly! The time is good but the weather information can be 12 hours late, so for example at 3AM you can see a full sun with yesterday's information...

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Points: 1,479, Level: 10
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 71
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered1000 Experience Points
    Philips - Tereza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    184
    Points
    1,479
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear manoucho,

    please refer to this thread - http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...4827#post54827 .

    Thank you very much.

    Kind Regards,

    Philips Moderator Team
    Forum Mod

  9. #9
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,819, Level: 17
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    French Alps
    Posts
    196
    Points
    3,819
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    1)If Philips / AccuWeather only use the IP address to locate the city / site no wonder it does not display the correct information as it will refer to he closest node. What a basic issue! Any junior software engineer should know that. In some cases it is fine, in other cases it is not. That's a design flaw.


    2) If the weather does not update itself on a regular basis... It's really a basic bug and again, again and again how this software is tested (is it?) how can we have such basic and obvious bugs that are not identified and addressed before a new release goes to the market. I hope that the software company you use is really cheap or that you don't pay them. I keep repeating the same remark, over and over, after each release (and sometimes disastrous releases such as the previous AW one.

    Sorry for being so negative but the facts are there and when you own multiple and Many devices (such as me) :MCI, NP, AW series you're just fed up with this quality as you are hit each time by a new release in addition to things that are not properly working.
    Don't ask me why I keep purchasing Philips, I cannot answer.
    Last edited by k1200rs; 04-04-2013 at 12:32 PM.

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Having the same issue, but a very simple fix for me would be to simply be able to set (and save) a location I added as default.

    It allows me to add a location, but each and every time I look at the weather, it's showing the location it says is mine. Being able to set my added location as default so I don't need to constantly tell it that's the one I want to view would save me a lot of aggravation. This seems like it would be a very basic option and maybe I'm just missing it, but I don't see it. If it exists, can someone please explain how? Appreciated.

  11. #11
    Silver Member
    Points: 822, Level: 7
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 128
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points
    William Wallace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    160
    Points
    822
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Hi Danbo,

    One was to sort this is to hide the accu weather screen. It can be done as described here:
    http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/c...w_partial.html

    Hope this helps,
    Cheers,
    WW

Similar Topics

  1. Factory reset -> AccuWeather
    By jdthood in forum Sound: Streamium NP Series (NP3900|NP3700|NP3500|NP3300|NP2900)
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 01-28-2014, 04:15 PM
  2. System time on M100 is incorrect
    By ginola in forum Apps: In.Sight Wireless Monitor and In.Sight App
    Replies: 41
    Last Post: 07-16-2013, 02:40 PM
  3. HTS5580/12 shows incorrect aspect ratio
    By Mr.Mystery in forum Blu-ray: HTS Series
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-31-2012, 04:59 AM
  4. Wrong NetTV country location
    By florbinant in forum Smart TV: Server Status and Maintenance Messages
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-22-2012, 06:23 PM
  5. Location, TV model purchased, firmware installed
    By Nettle in forum TV: Share Your Wish List and Insights
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-13-2011, 01:50 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •