Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 44
  1. #1
    Moderator
    Points: 85,099, Level: 90
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 451
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    855
    Points
    85,099
    Level
    90
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Thumbs up ZDF Mediathek now live at Net TV.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ZDF Mediathek2.jpg 
Views:	479 
Size:	57.3 KB 
ID:	57
    ZDF Mediathek is now live at Net TV.
    Country settings Germany, Austria, Switzerland.
    including "Sendung verpasst", free accessible for everyone.
    Enjoy!
    Last edited by Philips; 11-23-2010 at 11:17 AM.
    Forum Mod

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,171, Level: 72
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 379
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,182
    Points
    55,171
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    i found it yesterday in Net TV - thank you! Now is needs to be connected somehow to the red-button ;-)

    Nevertheless - it would be nicer, if the application could be set to full screen on the 21:9... it is only a 16:9 window on my 58PFL9955...

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,846, Level: 11
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    15
    Points
    1,846
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thank you for making this finally possible!

    however, where is the Hbbtv ("red button") support? will it be available also for 2009 Nettv models?

    What about are the ARD Media Archive?

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 85,099, Level: 90
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 451
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    855
    Points
    85,099
    Level
    90
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Philips Net TV is fully “RED BUTTON” compatible.
    It is up to the broadcasters to make use of it.

    We are waiting for approval from ARD to put ARD Mediathek live as well.
    Last edited by Philips; 11-24-2010 at 02:01 PM.
    Forum Mod

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,846, Level: 11
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    15
    Points
    1,846
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    That's good news!
    As to the Hbbtv support, i have noticed a change: when pressing the red button, after a while an error message is displayed in german ( my country setting in nettv is Germany ) rathern english as it was before. This happens even with both ARD as well as ZDF. I had contacted them and they have confirmed that the required Hbbtv signalling is included in the data stream sent to the my cable network operator. My Cable Network Operator, however, claims that they do only forwarding the data stream they are bein delivered.
    Big Question: where is the drain of the Hbbtv data and who is wrong?

  6. #6
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,112, Level: 12
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    85
    Points
    2,112
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    5

    Red Button and HbbTV???

    Quote Originally Posted by Philips View Post
    Philips Net TV is fully “RED BUTTON” compatible.
    It is up to the broadcasters to make use of it.
    Currently I don't think so.
    On various channels I get "Keine rote Taste verfügbar" (no red button available), and with this channels the broadcasters don't transmit HbbTV data and so couldn't work the red button. In this case I agree. But on some channels from Kabelkiosk I get a menu from NetTV to choose a channel but ther is only one channel (flevoland) to choose from that hasn't to do anything with the broadcast channel. But if HbbTV-red button would work, red button should start the HbbTV application directly. And Kabelkiosk did anounce launching of HbbTV Service on IFA 2010 so I should at least get a Demo page.
    Last edited by ahasver; 12-06-2010 at 02:28 AM.

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 1,966, Level: 12
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Deutschland (Chemnitz)
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,966
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hallo Philips

    Problem!
    ZDF Mediathek ladet und ladet ...........

    Danke!

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 1,966, Level: 12
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Deutschland (Chemnitz)
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,966
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philipswalther View Post
    Hallo Philips

    Problem!
    ZDF Mediathek ladet und ladet ...........

    Danke!
    Problem behoben!

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,623, Level: 11
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 227
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    18
    Points
    1,623
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    watching video on ZDF Mediathek, after 15 - 20 min. always audio and picture begins to stutter and stay for
    the rest of the film in this malfunction (Decoder?).

    Regards
    Peter-S

    32PFL9705K - VN1A 1025 003363 - 000.140.025.000

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,764, Level: 11
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 86
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    14
    Points
    1,764
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have the same problem with the ZDF library.
    After 20-30min playing time there are problems with the sound (out of sync, stutters or completely gone). Image remains ok. I some cases also the image stutters.
    It can not be due to the speed of my DSL, because after a Restart everything is back to normal now.
    Since in the case of the ZDF media library can not fast forward the problem is completely annoying, because you have to keep starting over.
    It is not even on ZDF =>everything runs perfectly on my PC.

    Do Philips knows this problem?

    40PFL8605K - 000.140.027.000 = newest Firmware

  11. #11
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,171, Level: 72
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 379
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,182
    Points
    55,171
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    now the German ZDF recognized the problem. Here their response to this issue:

    Hallo zusammen,

    kurzer Zwischenstand aus Mainz: Das Problem ist uns mittlerweile bekannt und wir befinden uns, in enger Zusammenarbeit mit Philips, auf Lösungssuche.
    Erste interne Tests haben ergeben, das es auf anderen HbbTV fähigen Plattformen bisher nicht zu Aussetzern kommt.
    Da wir das Problem auch auf den uns zur Verfügung stehenden Philips TV Geräten nicht nachvollziehen können, liegt die Vermutung nahe, dass es sich eventuell auf eine bestimmte Produktlinie beschränkt.
    Ich würde euch/Sie bitte daher bei weiteren Fehlerberichten immer die Modellnummer und Titel des gesehenen Beitrags beizufügen. Das erleichtert uns die Fehlersuche.

    Übrigens liefern wir für HbbTV Videos mit einer Bandbreite von 1.5/MBit aus - daher könnte es, sollte mit einer DSL2000 Leitung zugegriffen werden, eng werden sobald weitere Internetaktivität parallel stattfindet.
    Die offizielle Empfehlung lautet daher mindestens mit DSL6000 zu "arbeiten".

    Sobald wir mehr Wissen, werden wir natürlich hier im Forum berichten.

    Viele Grüße vom Lerchenberg
    Source: http://www.hifi-forum.de/index.php?a...1&postID=22#22

    Toengel@Alex

    PS: if some german users experience this problem and are not registered in the hifi-forum.de you can post here the exact information as requested above and I will post them there...
    - exact model
    - firmware version
    - wired/wireless LAN connection
    - exact broadcast
    Last edited by Toengel; 01-13-2011 at 11:02 AM. Reason: added PS

  12. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,764, Level: 11
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 86
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    14
    Points
    1,764
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    OK her my Datas:

    Model: Philips 40PFL8605-K
    Firmware: Version: 000.140.027.000, Date: 2011-01-05 (newest at the Moment)
    Connection DSL6000
    Problem occurs at 22:20 an Tuesday 11-01-2011 during "ZDF WISO Sendung from 10-01-2011" after 15 Minutes runningtime, the audio ist stuttering the audio stoped, Picture was ok

    After abort i have measerured my DLS Speed with a Speedtool on my PC , the Speed was 5500kbps => OK

    Another Question: Why is it not possible to "FastForward" a Video. Then the Problem is not so the problem is annoying.
    At this moment it makes no sense to look any Film or longer Video, because of this Problems.

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 1,418, Level: 10
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 132
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,418
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    My data:
    Philips 32PFL7605H
    Firmware Q5551-0.140.25.0 (no newer update available AFAIK)
    Connected via KabelBW (10mbit)
    I tried to watch http://www.zdf.de/ZDFmediathek/beitr...;sv5&flash=off and stuttering started at around minute 20. I retried this a few times (using the virtual remote control tip to fast forward) and even waited 20 minutes but without result.

  14. #14
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,171, Level: 72
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 379
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,182
    Points
    55,171
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    first try the new firmware 140.27 (http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...=Link_Software)

    Toengel@Alex

  15. #15
    New Member
    Points: 1,418, Level: 10
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 132
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,418
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    first try the new firmware 140.27 (http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...=Link_Software)

    Toengel@Alex
    Hello,

    I did not see the update via network and now did an update by downloading the firmware to my computer and applied it from USB. However, the proplem is still there.

    Regards
    Mirko

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •