Results 1 to 3 of 3
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 259, Level: 3
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 91
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Dunblane/Perthshire
    Posts
    1
    Points
    259
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Why does set up screen always appear when I switch on TV?

    Every time I switch on TV it must go through a full set up scan to install channels. Never used to do this. does anyone have a solution.

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 320, Level: 3
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    25
    Points
    320
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I already get used to it. If there is a way to disable this feature. I would also want to know.

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Points: 963, Level: 8
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 187
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Philips - Marco's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    101
    Points
    963
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Katie View Post
    Every time I switch on TV it must go through a full set up scan to install channels. Never used to do this. does anyone have a solution.
    Hi Katie,

    Welcome to the Philips TV forum!

    In order to solve your issue with your 26PFL5522D/05 TV press and hold down the MENU key on the side of the TV set for 5 seconds. A menu will appear on the screen.
    (This activity will reset both the Digital and Analogue mode to factory default settings)

    Afterwards you can choose the language, select the country and run through the scan channels again, as soon as the scan is completed please turn off the TV.

    Regards,
    Marco
    Forum Mod

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 177
    Last Post: 03-31-2014, 10:45 AM
  2. TV keeps doing service scan everytime I switch on
    By Krelik in forum TV: Software 2009 models (and older)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-06-2012, 04:16 PM
  3. 42PFL7406H/12 Random black screen after wakup or switch on
    By alemoine in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 11-19-2011, 06:28 PM
  4. No screen switch off at TuneIn Radio
    By hayclabbers in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-08-2011, 02:03 PM
  5. Sound of Net TV on my Home Cinema Set
    By john87 in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-01-2011, 07:35 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •