Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 55
  1. #16
    Moderator
    Points: 75,560, Level: 85
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 990
    Overall activity: 23.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    810
    Points
    75,560
    Level
    85
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    The speed issue (extreme slow, in the evening of December 1) was recognized and repaired.
    Forum Mod

  2. #17
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,951, Level: 12
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 199
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Italy / FVG
    Posts
    101
    Points
    1,951
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Great job, Philips!
    I like the new GUI and above all I like very much that now radiotime and similar apps are available on 2010 TV sets too! Thank you!

    Neverthless I agree with daL that there are many things to improve:
    1) external subtitles support
    2) improving of multimedia player ("jump to" functionality, more robustness in fast forward and fast rewind, ...)
    3) again, external subtitles support and improving of multimedia player!

    Ciao!

  3. #18
    Gold Member
    Points: 4,071, Level: 18
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    380
    Points
    4,071
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    * Why is there a differenve in the shown program info?? On some tv';s of Philips there are logo;s of the channels and PIP from te channel which is on. I donot have this on 37PFL8605/H12

    * When is RTLXL going live ??

    I think not all the services are migrated. It look like there are fewer ??

    * When is thera a now or next EPG-functions coming??? Is must be on an expensive tv!!!!!

  4. #19
    New Member
    Points: 1,621, Level: 11
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 229
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1
    Points
    1,621
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    I have a 37PFL8605H/12 when i'm going to nettv (it's look great now!!!)but in the right upper corner there is no picture
    when i look to satelite dish.(is connect to hdmi 2)
    When i look to tv his own tuner there is a picture.
    Is this good or bad?(Sorry for my bad englisch)

  5. #20
    New Member
    Points: 1,507, Level: 10
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,507
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Keep a history of the last 10 searches

    This is useful when i have searched something and turned the tv off and want to show it to someone else without typing the search words again.

  6. #21
    New Member
    Points: 1,555, Level: 11
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 295
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,555
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    So, now that the new NetTV has arrived, it looks nice and simple...

    But what I absolutely HATE: You now first have to add Apps as Favourites to your start screen, before you can even test if you like them? That was much, much easier before! Please add a "Start App"-function to the App gallery!!!

  7. #22
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,250, Level: 69
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 900
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,961
    Points
    50,250
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 168 Times in 150 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    it is not possible to test the APPs which are NOT in my favorites (one the main page)... Please add a button in the APP list not only to add to the main page but also to test the app...
    At the moment, I need to add an APP to the main page, before I can test it...

    Toengel@Alex

  8. #23
    New Member
    Points: 1,916, Level: 12
    Level completed: 22%, Points required for next Level: 234
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,916
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The new lay out looks very good. No complaints about the speed BUT

    What a shame we still can't connect an external keyboard to the tv. This functionality would make it so much easier. Really another missed chance.

    Greetings

  9. #24
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,240, Level: 13
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 210
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    61
    Points
    2,240
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Dequiero View Post
    The new lay out looks very good. No complaints about the speed BUT

    What a shame we still can't connect an external keyboard to the tv. This functionality would make it so much easier. Really another missed chance.

    Greetings
    hi ,
    u can use your iphone/ipod with the remote application in the apple app store.
    there is a little screen with a keyboard function. works fine but u have to set your language on the screen to english.
    regards

  10. #25
    New Member
    Points: 1,746, Level: 11
    Level completed: 66%, Points required for next Level: 104
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,746
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by el911wood View Post
    hi ,
    u can use your iphone/ipod with the remote application in the apple app store.
    there is a little screen with a keyboard function. works fine but u have to set your language on the screen to english.
    regards
    Which app do you use? The apple remote app asks for an itunes library.

    edit: found it, thanks!

  11. #26
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,112, Level: 12
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    85
    Points
    2,112
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I like the new design very well too. And now it's also fast enough.
    To add and application to favourites to test it is no so much problem for me.

    But it would be nice, if I can use the p+/p- Key to scroll one page in favourites and apps gallery like the browser navigation inside apps does. With the little buttons on the left it's difficult to jump to the next page.

  12. #27
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,250, Level: 69
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 900
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,961
    Points
    50,250
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 168 Times in 150 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Dear Philips,

    do you read this feedback or is this just for fun? For example, the German spelling error isn't fixed yet. And I think this can be handled very fast - even by your company

    Toengel@Alex

  13. #28
    New Member
    Points: 1,916, Level: 12
    Level completed: 22%, Points required for next Level: 234
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,916
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    @el911wood: I'm one of those people who don't have an ipod/ iphone

  14. #29
    Gold Member
    Points: 5,871, Level: 22
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassOverdriveNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    252
    Points
    5,871
    Level
    22
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    The PiP is cool but it's annoying that the sound is interruped while NetTV is loaded or when I switch from the main page to the App-Gallery or the internet browser. There is no interruption in sound when I switch from TV to IP-EPG where also PiP is integrated, so it should be possible on NetTV too. (TV 7605, SW 000.140.025)

  15. #30
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,014, Level: 12
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    73
    Points
    2,014
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    What I think needs to be improved/changed:
    - the white highlight in the main NetTV page needs to be another color
    - too bad that the PIP window only shows TV (signal from my mediaplayer, HD DVD recorder and STB are not picked up/shown)
    - you cannot check/see anywhere as far as I know, if new apps are added.

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •