Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 55
  1. #31
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,127, Level: 69
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 97.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,029
    Points
    51,127
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Alicia View Post
    - you cannot check/see anywhere as far as I know, if new apps are added.
    Hi,

    just go into the APP-App... on the top there is a pulldown menŁ (I think it is titled with "All"?). There you can choose "new"...

    Toengel@Alex

  2. #32
    New Member
    Points: 1,655, Level: 11
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,655
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Just two more features for NetTV:

    a) add a "Start" Button to your App-Gallery to start apps directly without the need to add it before to your personal app store.

    b) add a "Bookmark this" to the Option-Menu if browsing with the internet browser


    greetz
    Waspy

  3. #33
    New Member
    Points: 1,580, Level: 11
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 270
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,580
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    My experiences with the new NetTV portal:
    Positive:
    + better look-and-feel
    Downsides:
    - menu not accessible when decoder is on. See this topic: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...not-accessible
    Tips:
    - enhance navigation between pages (home, back, forward, go back few pages, etc.)
    - enhance navigation on screen (cursor not just from link to link, but also up/down/left/right). Sometimes I can't see where my cursor is
    - manage bookmarks (new, delete, sort, etc)
    - why not show last visited apps first?
    - to be short: make it like a regular internet browser

  4. #34
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,014, Level: 12
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    73
    Points
    2,014
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    just go into the APP-App... on the top there is a pulldown menŁ (I think it is titled with "All"?). There you can choose "new"...

    Toengel@Alex
    Found it ! Thanks.

  5. #35
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,846, Level: 11
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    15
    Points
    1,846
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by el911wood View Post
    hi ,
    u can use your iphone/ipod with the remote application in the apple app store.
    there is a little screen with a keyboard function. works fine but u have to set your language on the screen to english.
    regards
    ...and how do I set the language to english ( my native language is german!) Wouldn't it be more easy to use the regular iPad keyboard layout? Philips, take over!

  6. #36
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,127, Level: 69
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 97.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,029
    Points
    51,127
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    more language/spelling errors (German Net TV):

    - as a reminder: bottom right "Nutzungsbedingungen" is one word without a space
    - APP widget: if I click on "All Services" (german "Alle Dienste") the headline of the pull down menu isn't translated. It is in english: "Category". It needs to be translated to "Kategorie"

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #37
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,846, Level: 11
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    15
    Points
    1,846
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    After some deeper evaluation I found navigation in the app screens ( paging through the app screens for picking favourites) very tediuous. There used to be more apps on the display compared to just four per page right now. So there is a page key absolutely lacking. Best candidate is the "P+/P-" key which is currently unused in this screen; Currently paging through the apps list needs at least three keystrokes to accomplish.
    The paging through lists also applies to the various apps from different origins. Only up and down key is available, which makes browsing through long lists ( example: the new released ARD Mediathek) of items very time consuming. A change would be a great Christmas gift, Philips!
    Last edited by Daniel03; 12-16-2010 at 01:44 PM.

  8. #38
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,688, Level: 11
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    44
    Points
    1,688
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I think that so many apps MUST be categorized by user.
    If i have for exapmle ten screens (pages) of apps then i really can't nomally use them. This flat list is unusable.
    I want to categorize apps in several topics, for exapmle
    - TV channels
    - fun
    - social networks
    - etc

  9. #39
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,574, Level: 11
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 276
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Le Marche, Italy
    Posts
    12
    Points
    1,574
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I am a new user to Net TV. I tried the old user interface when I bought my tv 3 months ago, but gave up as the experience was horrible. I have a 42fpl8404h/12. I preferred the net connections on the 8404 ovet the 2010 models.

    I expect Philips to continue to upgrade the 2009 models in line with the 2010 models, as do many other forum members with 2009 models.

    Now the new UI.

    Pro: It is easier than before but not perfect.
    It is easy to add apps - I added the radio no problem.

    Cons: It is difficult to see where the cursor (or selected cell) is.
    It is painful to enter any text. A remote keyboard app/interface is needed urgently, NOT the iPhone/iPad option. I don't have either and consider it an unacceptable expense to have to buy one as a keyboard for the tv.

    New: Is there a full user guide for newbies? The short guide is ok except it doesn't show the remote delivered with my tv.
    Would a mouse function be possible?

  10. #40
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,688, Level: 11
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    44
    Points
    1,688
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    It needs to be translated to "Kategorie"
    Not only there. In russian for example Argentina is still written in Latin letters, not cyrilic...

  11. #41
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,240, Level: 13
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 210
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    61
    Points
    2,240
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    hi philips,
    it looks like the videos at some of the german "mediathek"s are stoping or crushing after app. 20 minutes of viewing.
    can u confirm this or could this be an error of the provider of the application.
    thx

  12. #42
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,127, Level: 69
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 97.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,029
    Points
    51,127
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    I also experienced this in the ARD Mediathek...

    Toengel@Alex

  13. #43
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    624
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4

    Angry

    Dear Philips,

    I've got a 37PFL8605m/08 with the latest firmware version installed.

    When will be possible to use an external USB wireless keyboard to interact with NET TV?

    The "on screen keyboard" is too slow in order to introduce adresses and/or strings.

    regards
    Last edited by Nettle; 12-26-2010 at 09:28 PM.

  14. #44
    New Member
    Points: 1,528, Level: 10
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    1
    Points
    1,528
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I had the same problems with ZDF Mediathek after approx. 20 minutes: no sound and corrupt pictures!

    Another question: is there way to fast forward mediathek videos?

    Yours...

  15. #45
    Gold Member
    Points: 5,871, Level: 22
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassOverdriveNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    252
    Points
    5,871
    Level
    22
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi,

    I do not have this problem while watching the ZDF Mediathek - I've watched two tv showes over 28 minutes without any problems.

    Regards
    bta

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •