Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 109
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #31
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,444, Level: 69
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 706
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,975
    Points
    50,444
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    somewhere in the TV setup (general setup?) you can switch the EPG to "network" (IP-EPG) or "broadcaster" (DVB). Should also be stated in the manual where you can find this exactly...

    Toengel@Alex

  2. #32
    New Member
    Points: 134, Level: 1
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    7
    Points
    134
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Alex, I did some digging around in the TV settings, and indeed, you're right. I found under "Algemene Instellingen" --> "TV gids" --> two options "Via Internet" and "Via zender". Currently "broadcaster" (zender) is selected. I get a warning that I will lose my recordings when I change this setting, so I will postpone this until I have watched the docus that I recorded earlier. Thanks.

  3. #33
    New Member
    Points: 187, Level: 2
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 63
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    2
    Points
    187
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    I've just upgraded to the latest version (3.1.0) of MyRemote app for iphone. It used to work with my Philips Wireless music system (MCI500H) it does not find my music reproducer anymore. Moreover, with the older versions there was no way to reproduce a complete album, it stopped after every single song. I hope you will solve it soon! Thanks

  4. #34
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,733, Level: 14
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    kookaburra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    España
    Posts
    121
    Points
    2,733
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Updated to version (3.3.0). Follow the same problem with the last 2 versions. Gone is the adjust button, and instead has doubled the Options button. Adjust button is essential for TV, 58PFL9956 micaso one, since it is where selencionan settings as 3D video modes, audio ...

    Google Translate
    Last edited by kookaburra; 11-22-2012 at 02:24 PM.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to kookaburra For This Useful Post:

    Kalle73 (11-11-2013)

  6. #35
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,502, Level: 10
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 48
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,502
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Finally someone that misses the Adjust icon too :-)

    Without the Adjust button, I am not able to switch picture format (Cinema, Personal, Game,....), sound format or simply turn on the 3D...

    A simple fix would be to replace one of the to option icons (one located on the number pad, the other one within the 3x3 icon matrix) as mentioned also by kookaburra.

    What really upsets me is the fact, that the Adjust icon was available in version 1.x

    One of the few good things of the app vs. remote is that I can switch ambilight on/off. Without the ambilight icon, it wouldn't be possible to turn ambilight on/off because of the missing 'Adjust' icon :-)

    BTW, I have a 9706er

  7. #36
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,733, Level: 14
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    kookaburra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    España
    Posts
    121
    Points
    2,733
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    In the photographs of the APP in the Apple Store, if you see the Settings button, but the reality is that in the real application button does not exist.

    google translator

  8. #37
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,502, Level: 10
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 48
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,502
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by kookaburra View Post
    In the photographs of the APP in the Apple Store, if you see the Settings button, but the reality is that in the real application button does not exist.

    google translator
    Exactly, same thing with android! The pics in google play are showing the Adjust Icon, but since Version 2 it has disappeared (in favour of 2x Option Icon - BTW, the most useless icon/button IMHO)

  9. #38
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,444, Level: 69
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 706
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,975
    Points
    50,444
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    I contacted someone @Philips and he forwarded this to the responsible department... so let's cross fingers...

    Toengel@Alex

  10. #39
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,502, Level: 10
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 48
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,502
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks a lot Alex - I'm gonna keep quiet on this subject for a while :-)

  11. #40
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,733, Level: 14
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    kookaburra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    España
    Posts
    121
    Points
    2,733
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    New update v3.8.0 and still no settings button

    google translator

  12. #41
    New Member
    Points: 70, Level: 1
    Level completed: 20%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    YSTAD
    Posts
    3
    Points
    70
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have problems with myremote HD using TV Guide. Nothing happens when I press switch channel in the TV Guide. The other functions in control are working as they should.

    Another thing, I live in Sweden and are using ComHem as my tv provider. Some channels, example channel 5 in in the guide refer to channel 5 denmark and are displaying wrong information.

    My TV is a 46PFL5527T

  13. #42
    Bronze Member
    Points: 375, Level: 4
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    250 Experience Points3 months registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Zaandam
    Posts
    35
    Points
    375
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by booyah View Post
    Some channels, example channel 5 in in the guide refer to channel 5 denmark and are displaying wrong information.
    That sometimes happens; I had a similar problem here. You can adjust the channel information, by highlighting a channel and pressing "Options" on your remote control (do NOT press OK). Then choose "Assign Channel" (that would probably be "Tilldela kanal" or something like that in Swedish). You'll then be able to choose the right channel info from a drop down-list. Success!

  14. #43
    New Member
    Points: 70, Level: 1
    Level completed: 20%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    YSTAD
    Posts
    3
    Points
    70
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Racker View Post
    That sometimes happens; I had a similar problem here. You can adjust the channel information, by highlighting a channel and pressing "Options" on your remote control (do NOT press OK). Then choose "Assign Channel" (that would probably be "Tilldela kanal" or something like that in Swedish). You'll then be able to choose the right channel info from a drop down-list. Success!
    That worked excellent, thank you! Now all I need is for the switch channel button to work on the iPad and i'm all set!

  15. #44
    New Member
    Points: 704, Level: 6
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 46
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5
    Points
    704
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by booyah View Post
    I have problems with myremote HD using TV Guide. Nothing happens when I press switch channel in the TV Guide. The other functions in control are working as they should.

    Another thing, I live in Sweden and are using ComHem as my tv provider. Some channels, example channel 5 in in the guide refer to channel 5 denmark and are displaying wrong information.

    My TV is a 46PFL5527T
    I have the same problem concerning channel switch. It worked before. Maybe a re-install will help. I'll try this out.
    Last edited by musikreaktor; 12-06-2012 at 02:04 PM.

  16. #45
    New Member
    Points: 70, Level: 1
    Level completed: 20%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    YSTAD
    Posts
    3
    Points
    70
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Any luck? Didn't work for me.

Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Your experiences with MyRemote v2.1 for iOS (iPhone/iPad)
    By smart in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for iOS)
    Replies: 92
    Last Post: 09-05-2012, 06:39 AM
  2. Your experiences with MyRemote v2.0 for Android?
    By ulgen in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for Android)
    Replies: 110
    Last Post: 08-30-2012, 06:21 AM
  3. DCM580 does not charge Iphone IOS 5.1.1
    By aki002 in forum Sound: Other Apple Docking Solutions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-07-2012, 08:30 AM
  4. MyRemote for iOS 3.1.3
    By dA_RoB in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for iOS)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-22-2012, 03:58 PM
  5. Your experiences with MyRemote v2.0 for iOS (iPhone/iPad).
    By smart in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for iOS)
    Replies: 125
    Last Post: 04-16-2012, 12:41 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •