Page 6 of 8 FirstFirst ... 45678 LastLast
Results 76 to 90 of 109
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #76
    Bronze Member
    Points: 375, Level: 4
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    250 Experience Points3 months registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Zaandam
    Posts
    35
    Points
    375
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by dengieken View Post
    You have completely missed the point! Of course I have the IPad app! The problem appears to be specific to the UK. Here we are unable to get the same IP based EPG as elsewhere. We therefore cannot get the 4 digit code to link the TV & IPad.....
    Ahh.. IC! Should have guessed, the British system would be different.. (sorry, couldn't resist that one ) If I can trust my last remaining brain-cell, I seem to remember that somewhere in the stone age of TV there has been a similar issue with Ceefax not being 100% compatible with the continental Teletext..

    Quote Originally Posted by dengieken View Post
    Philips themselves need to resolve this quickly.....
    I agree.. Guess they'll surely come up with a solution as they can hardly ignore their UK customers..

  2. #77
    Silver Member
    Points: 946, Level: 7
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Paris/France
    Posts
    56
    Points
    946
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    A new version of the app has been released today (V3.13).
    No Iphone 5 screen resolution at all... Damned...

  3. #78
    Diamond Member
    Points: 53,521, Level: 71
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 529
    Overall activity: 75.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,085
    Points
    53,521
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    162
    Thanked 182 Times in 163 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    the EPG on the iPad always corresponds to the order of the channels of the IP-EPG of your TV. So if you switch your TV to IP-EPG you can see the order. The order of the IP-EPG corresponds to the overall channel list.

    Toengel@Alex

  4. #79
    Silver Member
    Points: 4,303, Level: 19
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 347
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Awards:
    Downloads

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    France
    Posts
    58
    Points
    4,303
    Level
    19
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    MyRemote seems to work for me now:

    1) the HD picture takes a loooooong time to come to the iPhone (15 to 20 seconds) and then the display is hectic (unwatchable), but it kind of "works"

    2) can see my pictures with SimplyShare

    3) can watch my videos with SimplyShare but then again the display is hectic and freezes. Then the TV seems to try to download the whole video off the iPhone and it works.

    This seems quite a bit bogus overall.

  5. #80
    New Member
    Points: 806, Level: 7
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 144
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1
    Points
    806
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Can anyone tell me if I can also use this app to control the music on my MCi500?
    So select, play, pause, volume, etc...

    If not which app can best be used?

    I already have tried Twonky and PlugPlayer but both are very instable

    Thanks

  6. #81
    New Member
    Points: 149, Level: 1
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 1
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    5
    Points
    149
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    SurroundMe doesnt work, i dnt get any testsounds and yes all my cables are connected...
    , also the control app for my home cinema system doesnt work, internetradio doesn't work either on the app.

  7. #82
    New Member
    Points: 149, Level: 1
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 1
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    5
    Points
    149
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Also the control app for the tv misses the adjust button, there are 2 option buttons...

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to Vince For This Useful Post:

    Kalle73 (11-11-2013)

  9. #83
    Silver Member
    Points: 946, Level: 7
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Paris/France
    Posts
    56
    Points
    946
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Hello,

    Why my picture are sorted in a randomly way... I was ridiculous in my last home show!!!
    Even in date folder, the picture are not sorted!!!

    Simply??? Hum not sure!!!

  10. #84
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,597, Level: 11
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 253
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    GR
    Posts
    41
    Points
    1,597
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I am having problems with smart screen lately.
    The tv is 6007. iOS version is 6.1.2.
    It used to work before some time but now it doesn't and I can't find the reason.
    I have the TV switched to a digital channel but when I choose the smart screen tab I get a "please wait" for some seconds and then I get a "try again" button with message "switch to a digital channel" and "switch off pause tv".
    The channel is digital (the name of the channel is shown correctly while on the "please wait") but how can I turn off pause tv?
    I have a USB disk connected to the tv if this is a clue.

  11. #85
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    1
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    а где скачать? потскажите

  12. #86
    New Member
    Points: 25, Level: 1
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 25
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    6
    Points
    25
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Bought Philips 47PFL6007 (v150.087) last week for the following features which Philips 'claim' to work:
    - Wifi Smart Screen
    - Simply Share
    - USB Recording

    NONE OF IT WORKS AT ALL!! On top of that, the menu is so slow and the sound quality is hollow and soft. Very disappointed with this product and Phlips support is the worst I ever come across. They only reply once to your email and their 'answers' doesnt solve your problem at all.

    Will never ever buy any Philips products from this bad experience and will not recommand friends to get too.

  13. #87
    Diamond Member
    Points: 53,521, Level: 71
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 529
    Overall activity: 75.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,085
    Points
    53,521
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    162
    Thanked 182 Times in 163 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    just "not working" is not enough to help you. Please be more specific: what you tried and what didn't work.

    Toengel@Alex

  14. #88
    New Member
    Points: 107, Level: 1
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    5
    Points
    107
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi, I also have a twmonth old Philips 47PFL6007 with the latest firmware and nothing seems to work also.
    Obviously I have my iPhone, iPad and android phone (Xperia Play) on the same WiFi network as the TV, everything is configured but nothing seems to detect the TV!

    Here's my post that's been unaswered for more than a month

    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ction-MyRemote

    I was unable to get any support for this, and as vkmatrix explained, this was also one of the reasons that made me buy this TV...

  15. #89
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,597, Level: 11
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 253
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    GR
    Posts
    41
    Points
    1,597
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by atrias View Post
    I am having problems with smart screen lately.
    The tv is 6007. iOS version is 6.1.2.
    It used to work before some time but now it doesn't and I can't find the reason.
    I have the TV switched to a digital channel but when I choose the smart screen tab I get a "please wait" for some seconds and then I get a "try again" button with message "switch to a digital channel" and "switch off pause tv".
    The channel is digital (the name of the channel is shown correctly while on the "please wait") but how can I turn off pause tv?
    I have a USB disk connected to the tv if this is a clue.
    the solution mentioned on this post

    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    you mean you have iOS 6.1.3 and are using the MyREmote app 4.2?

    - deinstall the app
    - restart iOS device (hard restart)
    - install app again

    Toengel@Alex
    solved my problem!

    I wish someone had mentioned it earlier!

    It seems to be the solution to many problems so perhaps a sticky would help with title "first thing to try if myremote does not work correctly"
    Last edited by atrias; 06-15-2013 at 01:16 PM. Reason: sticky proposal

  16. #90
    New Member
    Points: 29, Level: 1
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 21
    Overall activity: 26.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    5
    Points
    29
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The qwerty keyboard doesn't work!!! (from the iOS app)

Page 6 of 8 FirstFirst ... 45678 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Your experiences with MyRemote v2.1 for iOS (iPhone/iPad)
    By smart in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for iOS)
    Replies: 92
    Last Post: 09-05-2012, 07:39 AM
  2. Your experiences with MyRemote v2.0 for Android?
    By ulgen in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for Android)
    Replies: 110
    Last Post: 08-30-2012, 07:21 AM
  3. DCM580 does not charge Iphone IOS 5.1.1
    By aki002 in forum Sound: Other Apple Docking Solutions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-07-2012, 09:30 AM
  4. MyRemote for iOS 3.1.3
    By dA_RoB in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for iOS)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-22-2012, 04:58 PM
  5. Your experiences with MyRemote v2.0 for iOS (iPhone/iPad).
    By smart in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for iOS)
    Replies: 125
    Last Post: 04-16-2012, 01:41 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •