Page 4 of 8 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 109
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #46
    New Member
    Points: 704, Level: 6
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 46
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5
    Points
    704
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi booyah,

    today I've re-installed the app. Same bad behaviour than before. That means no function of the "switch channel" function in the TV guide. This is AGAIN very disappointing. I'll banish the app from my Ipad.

    Not only this app works very bad. Even the TV software has many comfortable features, wich are missing (and which are standard in other TV sets).

    But meanwhile the firmware works reasonably stable stable and is, well, "ok" for me. Since several disappointments I use the TV only as a monitor with a setop box and do not use smart tv, internet functions, recording functions (think about the pesky IP-EPG ) etc..

    Meanwhile I think spending time with a Philipps TV is just an annoying waste of time. I trustes in several tests of some magazins. I don't now what they are testing, or maybe they' get money for a good test result.

    My first and last Philips TV

    Greetings
    musikreaktor

    42PFL7606K02 with latest firmware, "the new Ipad" with latest MyRemote app, BDP 7600 Blu-ray player

  2. #47
    Bronze Member
    Points: 375, Level: 4
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    250 Experience Points3 months registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Zaandam
    Posts
    35
    Points
    375
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by musikreaktor View Post
    Hi booyah,

    today I've re-installed the app. Same bad behaviour than before. That means no function of the "switch channel" function in the TV guide. This is AGAIN very disappointing. I'll banish the app from my Ipad.
    (...)My first and last Philips TV(...)
    As far as I can see, there's just one measly button not working in a free app.. There's several ways to switch channel that DO work. So what's the big deal?? Puzzles me...
    I can tell you from experience, that all TV's have their pro's and cons. I think I do have some authority here, as I've been installing CableTV in peoples houses for over 35 years. That's a helluva-lot of TV-sets that had to be re- installed, I can tell you. Philips happens to be one of my favorites, as all functions are excactly where you'd expect them. Philips clearly still designs their appliances for comfort of the end- user whereas with some other brands I cannot help getting the idea, the user- interface was either designed by a tech geek w/o any feeling for practical use or by some illiterate mental midget with no insight whatsoever (present midges, if any, excepted of course .
    Last edited by Racker; 12-10-2012 at 12:02 PM.

  3. #48
    New Member
    Points: 61, Level: 1
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Roermond
    Posts
    3
    Points
    61
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    When I use the simply share function after I used the wifi smart screen function, it doesn't work. It's like the app stops functioning. I need to restart it everytime I switch functions within the app.
    Does anyone have the same problem? Does anyone know a solution?

  4. #49
    Bronze Member
    Points: 375, Level: 4
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    250 Experience Points3 months registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Zaandam
    Posts
    35
    Points
    375
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mgl View Post
    Hi,

    When I use the simply share function after I used the wifi smart screen function, it doesn't work. (...)
    Nope... haven't seen that here... The app does freeze on another occasion here though: when using simply share on the I-pad, as soon as I touch the volume slider. This works OK when I use the smartphone app (android). Which version of the app is giving you the headache??

  5. #50
    New Member
    Points: 61, Level: 1
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Roermond
    Posts
    3
    Points
    61
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Racker View Post
    Which version of the app is giving you the headache??
    It's the latest version. 3.8.0. Today the simply share wouldn't transfer anything to my TV. Philips is not doing good business with an unstable app like this.
    One moment it works perfectly fine and the other moment it's totaly crap.
    Other apps from Panasonic, Sonos and Samsung are perfectly stable...
    So I can't blame it on the stablilty of the network. Is there anything I can do to improve the stability in the app. Something in the settings of the TV or the iPad?

  6. #51
    Bronze Member
    Points: 375, Level: 4
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    250 Experience Points3 months registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Zaandam
    Posts
    35
    Points
    375
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mgl View Post
    It's the latest version. 3.8.0. (...)
    So I can't blame it on the stablilty of the network. Is there anything I can do to improve the stability in the app. Something in the settings of the TV or the iPad?
    Not that I'm aware of... I would say it's a problem in the I-pad version of the app, as that's the one that freezes here too, albeit on another occasion as with you.

    I've been meddling with the Android version, to see how stable that was: when I keep tapping different MP3's fast after one another, the TV starts to hiccup after a while, tries to play parts of all those MP3's and finaly freezes totally. After resetting phone and app all's back to normal, so the freeze really is in the app. Of course, that's not normal use, normally on Android everything runs smoothly.

  7. #52
    New Member
    Points: 61, Level: 1
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Roermond
    Posts
    3
    Points
    61
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Racker View Post
    (...) Of course, that's not normal use, normally on Android everything runs smoothly.
    So when I'm going to use a android tablet everything runs smooth and stable?

  8. #53
    Bronze Member
    Points: 375, Level: 4
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    250 Experience Points3 months registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Zaandam
    Posts
    35
    Points
    375
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mgl View Post
    So when I'm going to use a android tablet everything runs smooth and stable?
    Judging from my experience with my Android phone, I'm inclined to say yes... But then of course: strange and unpredictable are the ways of digital equipment... I've been working with computers far too long to give any guarantee that programs that'll run smoothly on one system will do the same on a slightly different one..

  9. #54
    Bronze Member
    Points: 758, Level: 7
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 192
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    11
    Points
    758
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Too bad! i cant play from my ipad videos on philips tv (7606). it says unsported format. Why? Also some pictures cant show too. Simplyshare is really bad!
    Last edited by djmaster; 12-14-2012 at 06:07 AM.

  10. #55
    New Member
    Points: 817, Level: 7
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 133
    Overall activity: 48.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    7
    Points
    817
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear specialists,

    The MyRemote app works very well from my iPad, except for the keyboard. When I need to enter text on the TV, and push a letter-button on my iPad keyboard, the TV scrolls fast through all the letters, as if it was on a phone-keyboard. So when I type an 'a', the TV shows (fast) a-b-c-A-B-C-2, and stops with a '2'...

    What should I do to fix this ?

    Thanks in advance for your help and advise.

    Alain.

  11. #56
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    1
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    When I connect to the TV, ill have only smart share and control as an option! The other options don't show up on my iPhone. In the iPad it ill have it shows the TV guide additional to the options above! Any ideas why pls?

  12. #57
    Diamond Member
    Points: 49,796, Level: 69
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 1,354
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,925
    Points
    49,796
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    146
    Thanked 159 Times in 141 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    IP-EPG is a iPad-only feature... it's not available on iPhone.

    Toengel@Alex

  13. #58
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,733, Level: 14
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    kookaburra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    España
    Posts
    121
    Points
    2,733
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    New update and still missing settings button. So difficult is for engineers to enable this button and delete button is duplicated options?. This shows the lack of interest taken by Philips solve problems they create. This problem has been reported since last 4 updates ago, and still do not give a solution. So hard to understand that the settings button is the main button on these TVs. I give up, it is useless to report the fault of this application. Not that this forum exists, is completely useless. All I get is that people do not trust this brand.

    google translator

  14. #59
    New Member
    Points: 346, Level: 3
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Zalau, Romania
    Posts
    4
    Points
    346
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi
    I have 42PFL4007H/12 TV , i installed on ipad2 myremote hd , and smart screen tab it's missing.
    soft Q554E-0.92.0.0_bld37a

    I use tv connect to the router with straight cable!

    control and sharing work fine

    (it same problems like user gary michallef but on ipad2)


    Any suggestion?
    Last edited by ety1910; 12-28-2012 at 08:47 AM.

  15. #60
    Bronze Member
    Points: 375, Level: 4
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    250 Experience Points3 months registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Zaandam
    Posts
    35
    Points
    375
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ety1910 View Post
    Hi
    I have 42PFL4007H/12 TV , i installed on ipad2 myremote hd , and smart screen tab it's missing.
    soft Q554E-0.92.0.0_bld37a

    I use tv connect to the router with stright cable!
    Any suggestion?
    That's normal... The I-pad app doesn't have a smart screen tab. Instead you'll find "simply share" and "guide" besides the "Control" option (in the main menu). My remote2 differs for all platforms; on Android it has "Net TV" while the Javascript version (I've put an example on my website: ( http://hondrac.home.xs4all.nl/remote/index.html ) only has control and - as an extra- a direct volume slider as well as dropdown menus for channel and input.

Page 4 of 8 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Your experiences with MyRemote v2.1 for iOS (iPhone/iPad)
    By smart in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for iOS)
    Replies: 92
    Last Post: 09-05-2012, 06:39 AM
  2. Your experiences with MyRemote v2.0 for Android?
    By ulgen in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for Android)
    Replies: 110
    Last Post: 08-30-2012, 06:21 AM
  3. DCM580 does not charge Iphone IOS 5.1.1
    By aki002 in forum Sound: Other Apple Docking Solutions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-07-2012, 08:30 AM
  4. MyRemote for iOS 3.1.3
    By dA_RoB in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for iOS)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-22-2012, 03:58 PM
  5. Your experiences with MyRemote v2.0 for iOS (iPhone/iPad).
    By smart in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for iOS)
    Replies: 125
    Last Post: 04-16-2012, 12:41 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •