Results 1 to 6 of 6
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 246, Level: 2
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    3
    Points
    246
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    No signal between PC and TV

    Hello,

    I just bought a Philips 42PFL3207H/12 and everything worked fine when installing. Both my consoles (Xbox 360 connected via HDMI and my PS2 connected via SCAR) worked fine no problem there. The problem occured when i tried to connect my PC to the TV.

    When i turn on my TV and my PC and go into the following path (on Windows 7): "Control panel > Appearance and Personalization > Display > Screen Resulution". At that point i am able to see that my PC recognizes my TV and I can freely adjust what i want like dublicate the screens or extend etc.

    But on my TV I just got a black screen and the tap saying "No signal".

    I've used the default settings on both screens, and I'd been working with my previous TV (using the same HDMI cabel and the model of my previous TV is: Philips 32PFL5404H/12).

    What can I do? Please help

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Liox View Post
    Hello,

    I just bought a Philips 42PFL3207H/12 and everything worked fine when installing. Both my consoles (Xbox 360 connected via HDMI and my PS2 connected via SCAR) worked fine no problem there. The problem occured when i tried to connect my PC to the TV.

    When i turn on my TV and my PC and go into the following path (on Windows 7): "Control panel > Appearance and Personalization > Display > Screen Resulution". At that point i am able to see that my PC recognizes my TV and I can freely adjust what i want like dublicate the screens or extend etc.

    But on my TV I just got a black screen and the tap saying "No signal".

    I've used the default settings on both screens, and I'd been working with my previous TV (using the same HDMI cabel and the model of my previous TV is: Philips 32PFL5404H/12).

    What can I do? Please help
    Hi Liox.

    Could you please confirm to me the model number and software version on the TV?

    Have you added your PC as a device on the TV, and made sure you've selected the right input? What did you add the PC as on your TV?

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 246, Level: 2
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    3
    Points
    246
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Hi Liox.

    Could you please confirm to me the model number and software version on the TV?

    Have you added your PC as a device on the TV, and made sure you've selected the right input? What did you add the PC as on your TV?

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Model: Philips 42PFL3207H/12

    Software version:

    Frigiv (release?) version: T911E 2.11
    PQ version: Flash PQ v0.15 2012/07/05
    AQ version: Flash AQ v0.05 120705

    And yes I've added the PC as a device on the TV and it doesn't work
    Last edited by Liox; 09-07-2012 at 03:12 PM.

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Liox View Post
    Model: Philips 42PFL3207H/12

    Software version:

    Frigiv (release?) version: T911E 2.11
    PQ version: Flash PQ v0.15 2012/07/05
    AQ version: Flash AQ v0.05 120705

    And yes I've added the PC as a device on the TV and it doesn't work
    Hi Liox.

    Thank you for this information.

    I would advise you to try remove PC as device from the menu, then add PC as Blu-ray player ( make sure you choose the right input (HDMI 2/HDMI 3).

    Thank you
    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 246, Level: 2
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    3
    Points
    246
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Hi Liox.

    Thank you for this information.

    I would advise you to try remove PC as device from the menu, then add PC as Blu-ray player ( make sure you choose the right input (HDMI 2/HDMI 3).

    Thank you
    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    It's still the same problem, the PC can detect the TV but the TV still says "No signal"

    EDIT: I believe that the problem has something to do with HDCP, is there any way i can fix it without going to buy new hardware.

    I base this on some research, because there's no problem with connecting my xbox to the tv, but when it come to the PC i get the message in the NVIDIA control panel "This display does not support HDCP"
    Last edited by Liox; 09-08-2012 at 01:10 PM.

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Liox View Post
    It's still the same problem, the PC can detect the TV but the TV still says "No signal"

    EDIT: I believe that the problem has something to do with HDCP, is there any way i can fix it without going to buy new hardware.

    I base this on some research, because there's no problem with connecting my xbox to the tv, but when it come to the PC i get the message in the NVIDIA control panel "This display does not support HDCP"
    Hi Liox.

    Thank you for this information.
    I would advise you to use a VGA cable and an audio cable. Please report back the result of this.

    When it comes to the HDCP on your TV we know this work as you got no problem with you Xbox connected with HDMI.

    You can also contact NVIDIA and/or the manufactor of the PC for more help.

    Thank you.

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

Similar Topics

  1. PC -> Philips 5000 via HDMI "loss of signal"
    By sheeeeeeep in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-27-2012, 10:27 AM
  2. No signal to TV when Xbox is turned on..
    By Scof in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-24-2012, 05:30 PM
  3. No Signal when connect BDP3200 to TV with HDMI
    By Jeroen123456 in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 03-25-2012, 09:27 PM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-22-2011, 06:27 AM
  5. pc screen on the tv
    By cb4kda in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-02-2010, 04:22 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •