Results 1 to 4 of 4
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 248, Level: 2
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Tallahassee
    Posts
    2
    Points
    248
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Cannot project beyond a second or two

    I've tried 3 different computers and all of them have the same issue with the TV I have purchased. The TV has internet connectivity and can play netflix. Connection test passes. Wi-Fi MediaConnect has been loaded on my laptop. When I try to connect from the TV, it starts to project but then it goes away. A pop-up on the bottom references windows running in basic mode.

    Not sure what other details I can provide to try to solve this problem. Even purchased a new wifi router last night as I thought my other one had issues.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 1,207, Level: 9
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 143
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points
    Philips - Alex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    17
    Points
    1,207
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hello browe,

    I need some more info from you to help a little better.

    1. What anti-virus software are you using on the computers?
    2. What version of Windows do you have?
    3. Does the computer meet the spec for MediaConnect?
    4. What router do you have and how far is it from the TV?
    5. Did it ever work?

    If you have any anti-virus with a firewall please turn it off. The router range should be within 30 feet from the TV. Make sure the computer has 2GB of memory and a dual-core processor.

    Please see this link for a list of recommend routers. http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...1286&faqview=1

    And this one for the specs

    http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...7384&faqview=1

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 248, Level: 2
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Tallahassee
    Posts
    2
    Points
    248
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Alex Silver View Post
    Hello browe,

    I need some more info from you to help a little better.

    1. What anti-virus software are you using on the computers?
    2. What version of Windows do you have?
    3. Does the computer meet the spec for MediaConnect?
    4. What router do you have and how far is it from the TV?
    5. Did it ever work?

    If you have any anti-virus with a firewall please turn it off. The router range should be within 30 feet from the TV. Make sure the computer has 2GB of memory and a dual-core processor.

    Please see this link for a list of recommend routers. http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...1286&faqview=1

    And this one for the specs

    http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...7384&faqview=1
    1. AV is either not loaded or disabled.
    2. All 3 laptops were running windows 7
    3. The main computer we are trying to get working has a Core i7 processor with 6GB memory.
    4. Have tried a linksys as well as a belkin router.
    5. This is a brand new configuration and thus has never worked.

    The belkin router was put right next to TV and achieved same results.

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 1,207, Level: 9
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 143
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points
    Philips - Alex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    17
    Points
    1,207
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    You can try to power off and remove the power to your TV and the router/modem. Wait 1 min. Plug back in the router/modem, wait for all the lights on the router/modem to turn on and then plug back in the TV. Turn on the TV and wait one min. Try and connect again.

    Can you give me the model number of your router please?
    Do you get a picture at all on the screen after you start the MediaConnect?

Similar Topics

  1. Project SHE: Simple HbbTV Editor
    By smart in forum Smart TV: User Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-29-2011, 07:12 PM
  2. PC cannot project on TV
    By Freek in forum TV: Other
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-15-2011, 08:50 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •