Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 167
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 285, Level: 3
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    285
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Your experiences with FW v133.5 for 6xx7, 7xx7 and 8xx7 series (2012 models)

    Thanks for advice, I know that. With native stand it will be more then 7cm, but I like slim wall mount of 3cm.

    Just updated to 133.005, there is still no options to change language track in mkv container via DLNA... bad news...
    Last edited by victorm; 09-03-2012 at 08:48 PM.

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 327, Level: 3
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    24
    Points
    327
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Just updated to 133.005

    -Startup screen right bottom corner - white lines are back that already seemed fixed in the last update
    -actually managed to crash the TV while browsing the setup menu - audio
    -my hdmi arc setup to the av receiver doesnt work anymore - had to switch to optical
    -when turning off the TV after update - pulling power plug - TV turned back on afterwards but the picture was in slow motion. had to turn it off and back on again

  3. #3
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,091, Level: 16
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cluj, Romania
    Posts
    122
    Points
    3,091
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    FW 133.5

    New bugs:
    - using DLNA the FF or REW function does not work. The TV shows 2x but the picture plays normally. The only way to revert to the play function is to press pause then play again.
    - having more than Timeshift HDD connected to the TV USB ports - i.e. - you watched a movie from the other HDD and you left the HDD attached - will crash the start-up sequence. So if you turn on the TV now it will show the correct channel but will not respond to any RC functions and will restart in a loop.

    This is not a bug but picture looks even softer than before.

    Existing bugs unsolved:
    - language selection in mkv on USB HDD or DLNA not possible
    - flicker in fine textures in 3D with HDNM activated.

    I did not test the LPCM bug but I would be grateful if someone with Extreamer will post if the sound works or not.

    And maybe someone from Philps will care to inform us what does the FW cure.
    Last edited by majorusa; 09-04-2012 at 10:25 AM.

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,091, Level: 16
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cluj, Romania
    Posts
    122
    Points
    3,091
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    Thank you Benedikte.

    I do not like this update. It destroyed the player and the Tv has more lag than before. I will revert to the previous one since this affects an area I am not interested in.

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 747, Level: 6
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    15
    Points
    747
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    it was not there with former FW when I got the TV set (46pfl8007k) but now with 133.3 up to 133.5 I have same issue that all people had with 2011 model serie 9.
    If PNM is OFF at switch off, when I switch ON the TV it's enable whereas it's still disable in configuration menu. To really put it OFF I need to enable it and disable it. It seems to be present only when watching TNT Programs.
    Philips, please solve this issue you may know for many months now.
    Last edited by pizzacats; 09-20-2012 at 09:10 AM.

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 747, Level: 6
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    15
    Points
    747
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by pizzacats View Post
    Hi,
    it was not there with former FW when I got the TV set (46pfl8007k) but now with 133.3 up to 133.5 I have same issue that all people had with 2011 model serie 9.
    If PNM is OFF at switch off, when I switch ON the TV it's enable whereas it's still disable in configuration menu. To really put it OFF I need to enable it and disable it. It seems to be present only when watching TNT Programs.
    Philips, please solve this issue you may know for many months now.
    Hi,
    any feedback or at least acknowledgement from philips' guy?
    Last edited by pizzacats; 09-20-2012 at 09:10 AM.

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 747, Level: 6
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    15
    Points
    747
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by pizzacats View Post
    Hi,
    it was not there with former FW when I got the TV set (46pfl8007k) but now with 133.3 up to 133.5 I have same issue that all people had with 2011 model serie 9.
    If PNM is OFF at switch off, when I switch ON the TV it's enable whereas it's still disable in configuration menu. To really put it OFF I need to enable it and disable it. It seems to be present only when watching TNT Programs.
    Philips, please solve this issue you may know for many months now.
    so, nobody from philips is able to give feedback for this?

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 747, Level: 6
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    15
    Points
    747
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by pizzacats View Post
    Hi,
    it was not there with former FW when I got the TV set (46pfl8007k) but now with 133.3 up to 133.5 I have same issue that all people had with 2011 model serie 9.
    If PNM is OFF at switch off, when I switch ON the TV it's enable whereas it's still disable in configuration menu. To really put it OFF I need to enable it and disable it. It seems to be present only when watching TNT Programs.
    Philips, please solve this issue you may know for many months now.
    Hello, are you still alive Philips?

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 747, Level: 6
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    15
    Points
    747
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Unhappy

    Quote Originally Posted by pizzacats View Post
    Hi,
    it was not there with former FW when I got the TV set (46pfl8007k) but now with 133.3 up to 133.5 I have same issue that all people had with 2011 model serie 9.
    If PNM is OFF at switch off, when I switch ON the TV it's enable whereas it's still disable in configuration menu. To really put it OFF I need to enable it and disable it. It seems to be present only when watching TNT Programs.
    Philips, please solve this issue you may know for many months now.
    Is there still somebody working within philips?

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 1,081, Level: 8
    Level completed: 66%, Points required for next Level: 69
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    8
    Points
    1,081
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello,

    I can't figure out how a tv (46PFL8007K) with so many bugs succeed to go trough Q&A and reached the market.
    I'm personally disapointed, and can't use most of the functions that make me buy this tv :

    DLNA : This is a joke ? My phone is FAR better at this game....
    - Low volume issue : on some codecs.
    partial workaround :
    opening the sound menu, changing the sound preference (from standard to film, then going back to standard) give a strong bump to the sound. It's still too low, but far better. The same video played with the PS3 give a FAR better volume. I'm near 60 with the philips DLNA, and around 35 with the PS3...

    - Poor sound with some codecs. No workaround. Again, the PS3 give a better sound.

    - SLOOOOOOWWWWWWWW scrolling. It's not the network (1 gbs by cable, cable changed, no network congestion). The PS3 in wifi perform better !!!!
    - It's not 32x , more around 20...... 120x is something that is definitely more usefull.....
    - Added to the lack of 120x, there is no : GO to function...... How to stop to play and resume a 2 hours films later ??? need to scroll for 1 mns. and more....
    - What's about a resume function , favorites, etc....
    - How can you sell something that is so slow over the menus ???
    - when you click to fast on the remote (because the listing is so slow), you loose the sync between the folder shown, and the file inside (ie, folder 21, and you see the content of the 18.... scrolling to the top resync...)

    - OUtside of DLNA :
    - Slow menus.... what's a joke
    - The ambilight are on each end of day when I come to home again... I have to switch it off, but it restart again and again.... I maybe missed something with the autostart feature, but it's definitely broken at some place if after 2 weeks, I still have to stop the tv...
    - PS3 bug : when I switch the tv off, the PS3 is at all time started...... funy the first time... and yes, I do need cec...

    Added to this, a lot of bugs floatting around, can't power on the tv and have to unplug it sometimes. it was serviced, but with no success.....
    Crash of the DLNA player, have to restart the tv too...
    Crash of the menu, have to restart the tv to get them back again...

    At least, when using an external DLNA, the sound is good, the image is not so bad to my profane eyes.
    but about the user interface, this is definitely the worst product that I used !
    Another brand costing 400 € (vs 1600 for this one) got a better DLNA player and real world fast menus....

    I'm using the latest firmware to this date : 00.133.005.000.
    About upcoming versions, I've already paid... the whole thing, why did I not get a real tv ?

  11. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 747, Level: 6
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    15
    Points
    747
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Majorusa, you can add this one also, if one day philips deign to agree that problem...

    Quote Originally Posted by pizzacats View Post
    Hi,
    it was not there with former FW when I got the TV set (46pfl8007k) but now with 133.3 up to 133.5 I have same issue that all people had with 2011 model serie 9.
    If PNM is OFF at switch off, when I switch ON the TV it's enable whereas it's still disable in configuration menu. To really put it OFF I need to enable it and disable it. It seems to be present only when watching TNT Programs.
    Philips, please solve this issue you may know for many months now.

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 215, Level: 2
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 35
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3
    Points
    215
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    40PFL8007 will not come out of Standby

    Hi there, I am still on V133.4 (but that topic is closed), but I have the same issue that has been reported elsewhere in these fora, namely that my 40PFL8007 refuses to come out of standby if on standby for more than a certain amount of time (more than 30 mins) and needs the power cord removed and replugged before it starts up again, very irritating, especially sunday morning when my 6 year old wants to watch TV and his father wants to sleep! Next to that, it also usually requires me to re-enter my WiFi details.... I find this rather unacceptable behavior for the top of the line Philips TV. I have called customer service, who treat me like an idiot, but will suffer through calling them back tonite as I had no access to the TV when calling. Please take this bug / issue into account for V133.6
    Thx
    Peter
    Last edited by PeterP; 09-24-2012 at 10:06 AM. Reason: typos / forgot subject

  13. #13
    Bronze Member
    Points: 235, Level: 2
    Level completed: 85%, Points required for next Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    13
    Points
    235
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello Benedickte,

    I have the same 'standy mode issue' on the 40PFL8007. It refuses to come out of standby. This also happens only after the tv has been in standby for a amount of time as PeterP describes.

    The bug started on V133.3. Before that the stanby function worked fine. I contacted philips netherlands and have agreed a downgrade to v132.5. Now I cannot take advantage of the new features of the newer software but this is a lot better than not being able to get the tv out of standbye.

    Also on the german forum (search for 'alles uber den philips 8007') this is a known issue. I would expect philips to acknowledge this soon because it is very easy to reproduce and an issue that deserves high priority.

    Wonder.

  14. #14
    New Member
    Points: 215, Level: 2
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 35
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3
    Points
    215
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Could someone direct me (link?) to the 132.5 version so I can install it too?
    Thx!

  15. #15
    Bronze Member
    Points: 327, Level: 3
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    24
    Points
    327
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Would it be possible to add a skip Input button? Something like show and hide input. e.g. hdmi 4 and 5. It would be quite helpful to not have to go through every Input if you only have 2 in use. Just a question. Not a bug for a change

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Experience thread - FW v2.xx - for 3xx7 series - 2012
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 49
    Last Post: 08-29-2014, 02:35 AM
  2. Your experiences with FW v133.x.x for 6xx7, 7xx7 and 8xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 85
    Last Post: 09-16-2012, 09:45 PM
  3. Your experiences with FW v0.132.5.3 for 6xx7, 7xx7 and 8xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 54
    Last Post: 08-21-2012, 02:41 PM
  4. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-26-2012, 01:56 PM
  5. Your experiences with FW v0.108.8.0 for 6xx7, 7xx7 and 8xx7 series (2012 models).
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 07-20-2012, 06:42 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •