Page 1 of 12 12311 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 167
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Thumbs up Your experiences with FW v133.5 for 6xx7, 7xx7 and 8xx7 series (2012 models)

    Hi all,

    Please share your experiences with this new SW version here in this topic. Channeling your input will make it easier for users to search and find relevant info.

    Remarks
    - Due to the global IT structure, there might be a delay in the uploading/synchronising of new SW releases (and their release notes). Please, have a little patience if you cannot immediately see the new files on the support web pages and try 1 or 2 days later.
    - IMPORTANT: After upgrading your TV, it is necessary to perform a "cold start": after the TV is running again (after the update), shut down the TV, wait 2 minutes (till all components are shut down), unplug the TV from the mains (pull power cord) for a few minutes before starting again.
    - WARNING: Never downgrade from 133.x.x. back to 108.8.x! Version 132.5.1 contains a new Standby-Software which is not compatible with the firmware 108.8 (108.8 does not contain the old Standby-Software). If you downgrade, your TV won't start anymore and you need a service intervention!

    Release Notes:


    • Solution for analog services not available in channel grid.


    ! Note:Once the software upgrade is complete, you need to disconnect the power cable from the
    power outlet. Wait one minute then reconnect it. After that you can start your TV in the usual way.



    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Last edited by Philips - Benedickte; 09-13-2012 at 11:41 AM.
    Forum Mod

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 285, Level: 3
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    285
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Your experiences with FW v133.5 for 6xx7, 7xx7 and 8xx7 series (2012 models)

    Thanks for advice, I know that. With native stand it will be more then 7cm, but I like slim wall mount of 3cm.

    Just updated to 133.005, there is still no options to change language track in mkv container via DLNA... bad news...
    Last edited by victorm; 09-03-2012 at 08:48 PM.

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 327, Level: 3
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    24
    Points
    327
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Just updated to 133.005

    -Startup screen right bottom corner - white lines are back that already seemed fixed in the last update
    -actually managed to crash the TV while browsing the setup menu - audio
    -my hdmi arc setup to the av receiver doesnt work anymore - had to switch to optical
    -when turning off the TV after update - pulling power plug - TV turned back on afterwards but the picture was in slow motion. had to turn it off and back on again

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,091, Level: 16
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cluj, Romania
    Posts
    122
    Points
    3,091
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    2
    FW 133.5

    New bugs:
    - using DLNA the FF or REW function does not work. The TV shows 2x but the picture plays normally. The only way to revert to the play function is to press pause then play again.
    - having more than Timeshift HDD connected to the TV USB ports - i.e. - you watched a movie from the other HDD and you left the HDD attached - will crash the start-up sequence. So if you turn on the TV now it will show the correct channel but will not respond to any RC functions and will restart in a loop.

    This is not a bug but picture looks even softer than before.

    Existing bugs unsolved:
    - language selection in mkv on USB HDD or DLNA not possible
    - flicker in fine textures in 3D with HDNM activated.

    I did not test the LPCM bug but I would be grateful if someone with Extreamer will post if the sound works or not.

    And maybe someone from Philps will care to inform us what does the FW cure.
    Last edited by majorusa; 09-04-2012 at 10:25 AM.

  5. #5
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,091, Level: 16
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cluj, Romania
    Posts
    122
    Points
    3,091
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    2
    Thank you Benedikte.

    I do not like this update. It destroyed the player and the Tv has more lag than before. I will revert to the previous one since this affects an area I am not interested in.

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 747, Level: 6
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    15
    Points
    747
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    it was not there with former FW when I got the TV set (46pfl8007k) but now with 133.3 up to 133.5 I have same issue that all people had with 2011 model serie 9.
    If PNM is OFF at switch off, when I switch ON the TV it's enable whereas it's still disable in configuration menu. To really put it OFF I need to enable it and disable it. It seems to be present only when watching TNT Programs.
    Philips, please solve this issue you may know for many months now.
    Last edited by pizzacats; 09-20-2012 at 09:10 AM.

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 327, Level: 3
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    24
    Points
    327
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Would it be possible to add a skip Input button? Something like show and hide input. e.g. hdmi 4 and 5. It would be quite helpful to not have to go through every Input if you only have 2 in use. Just a question. Not a bug for a change

  8. #8
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,091, Level: 16
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cluj, Romania
    Posts
    122
    Points
    3,091
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    2
    I am quoting from 42PFL6007 presentation:

    "Everyone perceives 3D differently. This is why Philips offers you the possibility to customise the 3D depth level to your personal liking. The unique 3D depth adjustment allows you to choose the image depth that best suits the content on-screen and your personal preference. This also makes it more comfortable for your eyes. Now you can fully enjoy the 3D experience."

    What do you understand by this because on my TV set I have only two 3D options: normal and more. This is deceiving of your customer. Where is the possibility to decrease the 3D effect? Even in the online manual the option less is mentioned. Where is this option in my TV other than 2D-3D conversion? Where are the in between options?

    Therefore, please add what you advertised: the possibility to customize the 3D depth for the the viewer personal liking!
    Last edited by majorusa; 09-07-2012 at 08:13 AM.

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 4,316, Level: 19
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 334
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    36
    Points
    4,316
    Level
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Issues since or not resolved with the last FW update (PFL6007)

    - Every time I switch on my LG HX751 BluRay player it asks me to name the thing. Kinda annoying.
    - White bars in the bottom of the screen when watching cable television (rarely, but when it starts it goes goes flickering on/off every few mins for about half an hour)
    - Can't find the SBS/Veronica/Net5 App in the galary.

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,202, Level: 9
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 148
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,202
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Just upgraded to 133.5 and sorry to say it is really bad. changing channels is slow (slower than before). Also in 10 minutes time I had to unplug the power 5 times.
    The 55pfl8007 is for me a dissapointment, as much as I like the screen, the buggy software with all its issues are a consideration to send it back for another brand.
    Last edited by juv; 09-07-2012 at 04:19 PM.

  11. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 327, Level: 3
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    24
    Points
    327
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I feel that every single one of us is quite angry that our TV's, that we spend a fair amount of money on, are still not working the way we want them to work. However it seems fairly counterproductive to blame Philips all the time. I bet Philips employees are working hard to fix all the issues we have with their products. Let's just give them a bit more time and I bet we'll be happy with what they come up with in the end. Patience my friends. ps. Of course I'm frustrated myself

    EDIT:

    It's actually quite fascinating how faulty this software really is. Just had to pull the power plug 3 times because the TV crashed hard 3 times in a row when trying to open a video file. Oh and when it turned back on and I went back to network to try again -> the entire tv froze. then it turned back on and it didnt let me do anything in the network menu. Oh and then my inputs came back in Japanese or Chinese symbols. that's new. I gotta say it's pretty weird not knowing how your TV is gonna react the next time you turn it on.

    EDIT2:

    After another restart on another input I had a long list of chinese symbols in the upper left part of the screen. Also all the inputs were reshuffeld, renamed, some chinese some not. After restart 5 and a wait of 10mins before I tried doing anything the TV eventually let me play the file. everything is still reshuffled and chinese renamed tho..good thing I'm patient
    Last edited by Ladman; 09-09-2012 at 12:20 AM. Reason: BUG

  12. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 327, Level: 3
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    24
    Points
    327
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    when watching sports - in my case American football - the scores that are shown in the upper left corner, as well as the station's logo in the upper right corner are almost unreadable when the camera starts moving. Artifacts & pixelation all over the place

  13. #13
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,193, Level: 69
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 957
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,960
    Points
    50,193
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 168 Times in 150 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    @Ladman
    how is your reception strength and quality at these channels?

    In general, it's really hard for the image algorithms to cope with logos, cause they are very fine and static and some pixels around are changing fast.

    Toengel@Alex

  14. #14
    Bronze Member
    Points: 327, Level: 3
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    24
    Points
    327
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Toengel,

    The reception is pretty good.
    Strength:92%
    Quality:100%
    HD Signal

    Although I use an external satellite receiver. Could that be the reason?
    I knew this could happen from my old TV. However it seems to be much more prominent on this one.

  15. #15
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,091, Level: 16
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cluj, Romania
    Posts
    122
    Points
    3,091
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    2
    I have the same issue described by Ladman. It is present in HD and SD. It is not broadcast related since I have it on ESPN America and Eurosport HD in different events. It is HDNM independent. Basically the TV garbles the bottom few pixel rows in the score and logo. In my case is more visible in the in the score. It is located in all the corners of the TV since in US Open was in the lower left corner and in American Football wtas in the top left and right corners.

    Another interesting fact is that HDNM has issues processing the same areas. In my opinion the two behaviors are related.

    I am using the TV tuner DVB-C and CI + so the issue is not source related.
    Last edited by majorusa; 09-10-2012 at 08:51 AM.

Page 1 of 12 12311 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Experience thread - FW v2.xx - for 3xx7 series - 2012
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 45
    Last Post: 06-01-2014, 05:40 PM
  2. Your experiences with FW v133.x.x for 6xx7, 7xx7 and 8xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 85
    Last Post: 09-16-2012, 09:45 PM
  3. Your experiences with FW v0.132.5.3 for 6xx7, 7xx7 and 8xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 54
    Last Post: 08-21-2012, 02:41 PM
  4. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-26-2012, 01:56 PM
  5. Your experiences with FW v0.108.8.0 for 6xx7, 7xx7 and 8xx7 series (2012 models).
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 07-20-2012, 06:42 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •