Page 2 of 12 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 167
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    Silver Member
    Points: 591, Level: 6
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 159
    Overall activity: 30.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    102
    Points
    591
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by majorusa View Post
    I have the same issue described by Ladman. It is present in HD and SD. It is not broadcast related since I have it on ESPN America and Eurosport HD in different events. It is HDNM independent. Basically the TV garbles the bottom few pixel rows in the score and logo. In my case is more visible in the in the score. It is located in all the corners of the TV since in US Open was in the lower left corner and in American Football wtas in the top left and right corners.

    Another interesting fact is that HDNM has issues processing the same areas. In my opinion the two behaviors are related.

    I am using the TV tuner DVB-C and CI + so the issue is not source related.
    Do you get the same issue for example playing a game on xbox or ps3? (if you have these) - I wonder if the game scores in the corner of the screen show the same issue

  2. #17
    Bronze Member
    Points: 327, Level: 3
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    24
    Points
    327
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    the games (in game mode) seem not to be affected...it seems as though as long it is only one layer, as in video games, everything is fine.

    @majorusa...thx for letting me know it's not an issue on my TV only and for clearing up that the source isn't the problem. Lets see if there is a solution to our problem

  3. #18
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,509, Level: 10
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 41
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,509
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Ladman View Post
    the games (in game mode) seem not to be affected...it seems as though as long it is only one layer, as in video games, everything is fine.

    @majorusa...thx for letting me know it's not an issue on my TV only and for clearing up that the source isn't the problem. Lets see if there is a solution to our problem
    If you turn off "perfect natural motion", that should get rid of the artifacts. This feature has always generated artifacts of some sort on earlier tv's too. Natural motion is always disabled when game mode is selected.

  4. #19
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,467, Level: 17
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 383
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cluj, Romania
    Posts
    123
    Points
    3,467
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0861_01.JPG 
Views:	195 
Size:	179.3 KB 
ID:	1412Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0864_01.JPG 
Views:	195 
Size:	179.1 KB 
ID:	1413Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0867_01.JPG 
Views:	212 
Size:	215.0 KB 
ID:	1414Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0868_01.JPG 
Views:	178 
Size:	204.2 KB 
ID:	1415

    I want to show you what I was talking about in my previous post. The American football pictures are SD and it shows how the writing below the score gets garbled. As per macro blocking, just look at the pictures.The next pictures are from an HD broadcast of US Open and I posted two games to see that is not a broadcast issue. The text has errors above the red line. I hope it is clearer now.
    Last edited by majorusa; 09-10-2012 at 04:50 PM.

  5. #20
    Bronze Member
    Points: 327, Level: 3
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    24
    Points
    327
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I also made a short video yesterday of the pixelation issue both @majorusa and I described.


  6. #21
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,467, Level: 17
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 383
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cluj, Romania
    Posts
    123
    Points
    3,467
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    It is the same issue but your pictures are in HD. In SD is really bad.

  7. #22
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,509, Level: 10
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 41
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,509
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    My guess is that when you disable Perfect Natural Motion, the artifacts will be gone. That's why you don't see it in game mode; PNM is disabled when game or computer mode are active.

  8. #23
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,467, Level: 17
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 383
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cluj, Romania
    Posts
    123
    Points
    3,467
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by EBierhof View Post
    My guess is that when you disable Perfect Natural Motion, the artifacts will be gone. That's why you don't see it in game mode; PNM is disabled when game or computer mode are active.
    Nope. They are not gone. I did disable all enhancements.

  9. #24
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,509, Level: 10
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 41
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,509
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Are your HD stations 720p or 1080i ?

  10. #25
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,467, Level: 17
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 383
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cluj, Romania
    Posts
    123
    Points
    3,467
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    1080i I guess. The TV refuses to give this info.

  11. #26
    Bronze Member
    Points: 327, Level: 3
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    24
    Points
    327
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    -PNM is disabled. So are all the other Picture enhancements. Even enabled them one at a time. no improvement.
    -The HD Channels that I tested this on send in 1080i
    -These artifacts weren't there in my old TV but I hope it'll be fixed

  12. #27
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,202, Level: 9
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 148
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,202
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    55pfl8007 crash when using harddisk recording

    When pressing the fast backward button on the remote the TV does not always respond (you for instance have to press play button or fast foward button and then the back button), or it even crashes
    55pfl8007 with ci module and harddisk and 133.5
    Last edited by juv; 09-13-2012 at 03:39 PM.

  13. #28
    New Member
    Points: 581, Level: 6
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 169
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    DK
    Posts
    5
    Points
    581
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    No channel logo and poor color in shadows

    Hi
    I have a 46PFL8007 rather, it is now No. 2 TV when the first TV was 90% defective, now I wait for 8 days at Philips service as the motherboard must be replaced, but it is not currently. in stock so no one knows when it can be replaced.

    I have the most errors that are listed in the SW fault list, but I have just a few questions that Philips can not give answers to, via their chat and phone service.
    Can Philips Benedickte or one of the blog writers give me an answer to the following. Do you see the channel's logo at the top of the screen when changing channel, and by choice via List button. As you see channel logos in EPG here are the logos ok

    I only have a picture of a TV on top when changing channel.

    Philips DK says that it can be turned on or off in the menu, this option is not in my meny, under the general settings.

    Are there others who have bad picture in shadows, shadow vessels become curry yellow / red, definitely not the right color in the shadows, shadows will be closed for details and correct color. In good broadcast from the studio with lots of light, the error is not particularly strong.

    Regards Per

    See attached pictures.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_1349.jpg 
Views:	121 
Size:	44.5 KB 
ID:	1427Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_1351.jpg 
Views:	115 
Size:	29.9 KB 
ID:	1428Click image for larger version. 

Name:	dårligt billede2.jpg 
Views:	113 
Size:	47.2 KB 
ID:	1429Click image for larger version. 

Name:	dårligt billede.jpg 
Views:	109 
Size:	112.1 KB 
ID:	1430

  14. #29
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,546, Level: 10
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Gouda/Netherlands
    Posts
    27
    Points
    1,546
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Copy/ Paste from last thread!!

    I have the 42PFL6877H/12 with a HDD WD 500gb attached.
    First of all, I like it very much!

    I registered, because I found some bugs and can confirm some bugs already mentioned.
    I translate the messages from the tv from dutch, so it maybe a little different in english .

    1. After watching one channel for a longer time and you try to rewind....result crash and restart.
    2. Keep getting "found new device" when i start the tv (usually when i turn on the tv and not do anything for a minute or so)
    3. I connected my xtreamer with HDMI and I don't get any sound through the boxes of the television. Xtreamer is set to 2 channel audio. Tested different audio formats.
    4. If the tv and my xtreamer are both on and i turn my xtreamer off and on again, i get a video signal for a couple of seconds and then the tv goes black with the message "not supported video format" and then i get a video signal again. (just a little weird!)
    5. When in standby you can activate the loungelight! But according to the helpfile you should be able too change the colour by pressing ambilight. However pressing ambilight just turns it off again.
    6. Every time i start my Xtreamer i get a message that my HDMI cable is not working properly and that i should try a cable smaller then 5 meters. (It's a new cable 1,5 meters and it works fine) Can't test another cable, because i haven't one .
    7. In smart tv I can't find SBS6, NET5, Veronica gemist (Dutch channels). Are they not available for the 2012 models yet?

    Hope this helps. If you need more information, just let me know!!
    Keep up the good work by improving the firmware.

    Thanks,

    Bas

  15. #30
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,467, Level: 17
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 383
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cluj, Romania
    Posts
    123
    Points
    3,467
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by thepauk View Post
    Copy/ Paste from last thread!!

    1. After watching one channel for a longer time and you try to rewind....result crash and restart.
    2. Keep getting "found new device" when i start the tv (usually when i turn on the tv and not do anything for a minute or so)
    3. I connected my xtreamer with HDMI and I don't get any sound through the boxes of the television. Xtreamer is set to 2 channel audio. Tested different audio formats.
    4. If the tv and my xtreamer are both on and i turn my xtreamer off and on again, i get a video signal for a couple of seconds and then the tv goes black with the message "not supported video format" and then i get a video signal again. (just a little weird!)
    5. When in standby you can activate the loungelight! But according to the helpfile you should be able too change the colour by pressing ambilight. However pressing ambilight just turns it off again.
    6. Every time i start my Xtreamer i get a message that my HDMI cable is not working properly and that i should try a cable smaller then 5 meters. (It's a new cable 1,5 meters and it works fine) Can't test another cable, because i haven't one .
    7. In smart tv I can't find SBS6, NET5, Veronica gemist (Dutch channels). Are they not available for the 2012 models yet?

    Hope this helps. If you need more information, just let me know!!
    Keep up the good work by improving the firmware.

    Thanks,

    Bas

    I own a 6007K model. I will try to answer to some of the things you raised:
    1. I have the same behavior
    2. Now and then. But I managed to replicate this behavior by turning off the tv set while on HDMI. At turn on I receive the "found new device" thing.
    3. This is the LPCM bug and is related to all mediaplayers having the LPCM downmix output.
    4. I have the same thing with the player egreat R6S but I think is mediaplayer related and not TV
    5. Same here.
    6. Never got this
    7. The channels you mentioned are available. You should go to App Gallery, press the green button, select country Netherlands - if it is not already selected - and install the apps for the three channels you mentioned.

    I hope this helps.

Page 2 of 12 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Experience thread - FW v2.xx - for 3xx7 series - 2012
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 52
    Last Post: 10-12-2014, 09:56 PM
  2. Your experiences with FW v133.x.x for 6xx7, 7xx7 and 8xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 85
    Last Post: 09-16-2012, 10:45 PM
  3. Your experiences with FW v0.132.5.3 for 6xx7, 7xx7 and 8xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 54
    Last Post: 08-21-2012, 03:41 PM
  4. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-26-2012, 02:56 PM
  5. Your experiences with FW v0.108.8.0 for 6xx7, 7xx7 and 8xx7 series (2012 models).
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 07-20-2012, 07:42 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •