Page 3 of 12 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 167
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #31
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,752, Level: 11
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cluj, Romania
    Posts
    121
    Points
    1,752
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Papafox View Post
    Hi

    I only have a picture of a TV on top when changing channel.

    Philips DK says that it can be turned on or off in the menu, this option is not in my meny, under the general settings.

    Go in TV Settings, General settings, Channel logos and turn it to ON. Cheers!

  2. #32
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,752, Level: 11
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cluj, Romania
    Posts
    121
    Points
    1,752
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    2
    I have a question to the posters in this thread: who else experience judder at the edges of the screen or similar behavior like the one described here:

    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...pfl6877t/page5

    Thank you.

  3. #33
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,092, Level: 8
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 58
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Gouda/Netherlands
    Posts
    18
    Points
    1,092
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    majorusa,

    thanks for responding to my findings on page 2 of this topic.
    And you're right about number 7. They weren't there two weeks ago, but i found them now!!

    Thanks!

  4. #34
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,202, Level: 9
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 148
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,202
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    Issues 1-7

    Quote Originally Posted by thepauk View Post
    Copy/ Paste from last thread!!

    I have the 42PFL6877H/12 with a HDD WD 500gb attached.
    First of all, I like it very much!

    I registered, because I found some bugs and can confirm some bugs already mentioned.
    I translate the messages from the tv from dutch, so it maybe a little different in english .

    1. After watching one channel for a longer time and you try to rewind....result crash and restart.
    2. Keep getting "found new device" when i start the tv (usually when i turn on the tv and not do anything for a minute or so)
    3. I connected my xtreamer with HDMI and I don't get any sound through the boxes of the television. Xtreamer is set to 2 channel audio. Tested different audio formats.
    4. If the tv and my xtreamer are both on and i turn my xtreamer off and on again, i get a video signal for a couple of seconds and then the tv goes black with the message "not supported video format" and then i get a video signal again. (just a little weird!)
    5. When in standby you can activate the loungelight! But according to the helpfile you should be able too change the colour by pressing ambilight. However pressing ambilight just turns it off again.
    6. Every time i start my Xtreamer i get a message that my HDMI cable is not working properly and that i should try a cable smaller then 5 meters. (It's a new cable 1,5 meters and it works fine) Can't test another cable, because i haven't one .
    7. In smart tv I can't find SBS6, NET5, Veronica gemist (Dutch channels). Are they not available for the 2012 models yet?

    Hope this helps. If you need more information, just let me know!!
    Keep up the good work by improving the firmware.

    Thanks,

    Bas
    55PFL8007
    Number 1 : Same issue (I also posted this).
    Number 2: Same issue
    Number 7: I have the app for SBS/Net 5 etc. it was now availlable in the app store

  5. #35
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,752, Level: 11
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cluj, Romania
    Posts
    121
    Points
    1,752
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    2
    Finally, Philips admitted that the LPCM bug is real and it will be fixed. We do not have a date yet but it points that the development team started to act on our feed-back. It is a step in the right direction. Thank you!

    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...0918#post40918

  6. #36
    Bronze Member
    Points: 307, Level: 3
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredOverdrive250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Barcelona
    Posts
    16
    Points
    307
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Although this software looks a little buggy, is still recommended to do the upgrade, or better wait for a new version?

    Thanks in advance

  7. #37
    New Member
    Points: 581, Level: 6
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 169
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    DK
    Posts
    5
    Points
    581
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by majorusa View Post
    Go in TV Settings, General settings, Channel logos and turn it to ON. Cheers!
    Hi
    Thanks for your reply, but that point "channel logo" is not in my menu, "TV Settings, General settings, Channel logos". I have therefore no option to turn logo on / off.

    Therefore, I have tried to get answers by Philips DK and now here at Philips Support. But it suggests that Phillips Support on this page do not want to help with answers to their customers ..

    There are so many bugs on this TV and we hope every time there's new software update that now the problems are done, but no.

    I have been waiting 12 days to get Philips spare parts so that their techniques can make an attempt at repair. Now I will give Philips 5 days to get my 8007 to work, I want nothing more to spend more time turning off and on at the wall spend more time on it than watching TV.
    only 5 days so it's goodbye to Philips so go the No. 2 Philips 8007 return forever.

    Per

  8. #38
    Bronze Member
    Points: 327, Level: 3
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    24
    Points
    327
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Papafox View Post
    Hi
    Thanks for your reply, but that point "channel logo" is not in my menu, "TV Settings, General settings, Channel logos". I have therefore no option to turn logo on / off.
    Per
    Did you scroll down all the way in the General Settings Menu??

    -Menu language
    -Cock
    -Sleep Timer
    -Quick Start
    -Easy Link
    -Remote Control Keyboard
    -USB Mouse and keyboard
    -HbbTV
    -Switch Off Timer
    -Location
    -TV Placement
    -Universal Access
    -Key Beep
    -TV Guide
    -CHANNEL LOGOS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    -Factory Settings
    -Reinstall TV
    -Channel List Copy

    BR LAD
    Last edited by Ladman; 09-16-2012 at 12:48 PM.

  9. #39
    New Member
    Points: 581, Level: 6
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 169
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    DK
    Posts
    5
    Points
    581
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Exclamation Canal logo on/off

    Quote Originally Posted by Ladman View Post
    Did you scroll down all the way in the General Settings Menu??

    -Menu language
    -Cock
    -Sleep Timer
    -Quick Start
    -Easy Link
    -Remote Control Keyboard
    -USB Mouse and keyboard
    -HbbTV
    -Switch Off Timer
    -Location
    -TV Placement
    -Universal Access
    -Key Beep
    -TV Guide
    -CHANNEL LOGOS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    -Factory Settings
    -Reinstall TV
    -Channel List Copy

    BR LAD
    Hi LadmanThanks for your reply.
    I have tried several times, but the channel logo on / off does not exist in my meny. I have tried several languages ​​German - English and my own language Danish but it is missing in all languages​​.

    Does anyone know what is going wrong.???

    Here is a picture of the menu, channel logo is not there.
    Picture 2 shows that there is a box with a television and is not a logo.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_1352.jpg 
Views:	143 
Size:	46.8 KB 
ID:	1439 Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_1351.jpg 
Views:	109 
Size:	29.9 KB 
ID:	1440

    Regards Per

  10. #40
    Bronze Member
    Points: 327, Level: 3
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    24
    Points
    327
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    This is really interesting...sorry I couldn't help...curious to see what the solution is...all the best

    ps: Don't give up on the TV just yet...at last the picture is awesome!

  11. #41
    New Member
    Points: 581, Level: 6
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 169
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    DK
    Posts
    5
    Points
    581
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Ladman View Post
    This is really interesting...sorry I couldn't help...curious to see what the solution is...all the best

    ps: Don't give up on the TV just yet...at last the picture is awesome!
    Hello Ladman
    It's amazing how many mysterious problems are with Ph 2012 televisions.
    I had a Aurea 9704 but after 2 1/2 years, it could not be repaired, it had worked ok from day 1 to the died and Philips could not make it, 4.7 k € straight out of pocket for 2 years.

    I certainly hope that the new 8007 to 2.4 k € soon going to work perfectly, the problem is that my wife can hardly watch TV because you have to connect and disconnect the plug in the wall and then start up again, it's not smart to watch TV in this way. she sees immediately Philips out of the house.

    Regards Per

  12. #42
    Bronze Member
    Points: 327, Level: 3
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    24
    Points
    327
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    yeah it's a pity that this fantastic piece of hardware is equipped with a less than ideal firmware...but as I said before...although I'm frustrated myself I'm willing to give Philips the chance to fix it...

    BTW here's something failry annoying...when watching Live soccer...hd signal...everything seems to run smoothly...as soon as the channel switches to replay everything still seems to be fine...as soon as the replay is over, and the live picture is shown again there is 1 to 2 seconds that the picture is really slow...it seems as though the TV cant deal with the switch from replay to live picture...better said...it seems as though the software or the hardware that decodes the picture needs too long to readjust...I hope this explanation makes any sense at all...

    all the best

  13. #43
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,202, Level: 9
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 148
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,202
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    55pfl8007 forgets wifi network

    Regulary when using smart tv the setup network screen is presented (like I never have setup my wireless before.... ) So it seems the Philips 55pfl8007is "forgetting" the wifi network! (other connected devices to my router do not have this problem).

    For information, the router is a fritzbox 7390

  14. #44
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,845, Level: 15
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 205
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    35
    Points
    2,845
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by juv View Post
    Regulary when using smart tv the setup network screen is presented (like I never have setup my wireless before.... ) So it seems the Philips 55pfl8007is "forgetting" the wifi network! (other connected devices to my router do not have this problem).

    For information, the router is a fritzbox 7390
    I have the same, but only if I immediately go to the SmartTV section after switching on the TV. After about 5 seconds the TV seems to login on the WiFi, so my advise would be to ignore the message a wait for about 10 seconds.

    If I've watched TV for a while and then go to the SmartTV section I never get the setup WiFi message.

  15. #45
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,845, Level: 15
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 205
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    35
    Points
    2,845
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Ladman View Post
    -PNM is disabled. So are all the other Picture enhancements. Even enabled them one at a time. no improvement.
    -The HD Channels that I tested this on send in 1080i
    -These artifacts weren't there in my old TV but I hope it'll be fixed
    hi Ladman, I've got the exact same experience on my 37PFL6007. There are pixels all over the place when there is a static image (e.g. channel logo, subtitels or the camera following a boat or airplane) against a moving background.

    Whether the source is HD or SD or cable television, it is pretty bad. I didn't experience any of these artefacts on my previous 6 year old LCD, so I am dissapointed at that

Page 3 of 12 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Experience thread - FW v2.xx - for 3xx7 series - 2012
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 44
    Last Post: 11-29-2013, 01:16 PM
  2. Your experiences with FW v133.x.x for 6xx7, 7xx7 and 8xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 85
    Last Post: 09-16-2012, 09:45 PM
  3. Your experiences with FW v0.132.5.3 for 6xx7, 7xx7 and 8xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 54
    Last Post: 08-21-2012, 02:41 PM
  4. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-26-2012, 01:56 PM
  5. Your experiences with FW v0.108.8.0 for 6xx7, 7xx7 and 8xx7 series (2012 models).
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 07-20-2012, 06:42 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •