Page 8 of 12 FirstFirst ... 678910 ... LastLast
Results 106 to 120 of 167
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #106
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,765, Level: 15
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 285
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    48
    Points
    2,765
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by majorusa View Post
    To james 87 and NaC.

    This is a bug and there is whole thread dedicated to it. You could find this issue depicted here too. Phlips acknowledged the issue but did not promise a solution. The thread dedicated to this issue is here:

    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...2812#post42812


    I'm sorry but I think that it is not acceptable when Philips states that they do not promise a solution!
    After people spend their money on Philips product, Philips has the full responsibility to fix these unexpected serious bugs, especially when the lower 5xx7 series don’t have it!
    The 6xx7 series line should not been released with this serious bugs, it should been fixed before releasing it to the market!
    Philips, please take responsibility on this issue!
    Thanks

  2. #107
    Bronze Member
    Points: 274, Level: 3
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 76
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    10
    Points
    274
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    My TV is 42PFL6097T.
    It should be necessary to make the following in the new firmware.
    1. Resume the position of the content in built-in player (USB and DLNA) when you turn off the TV. Now it remembers the position before switching off. It is necessary to save the position not in memory, but in built-in disk. It just takes a little time for your programmers if they have the will to do it.
    2. When the logo during the show, there are white lines on the top and on the right before full loading. It's not pretty.
    3. When showing a black fill 1920x1080 TV has the right red line of 1 pixel. This is the bug of the built-in player.
    Thanks for support.

  3. #108
    Bronze Member
    Points: 510, Level: 5
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 40
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    23
    Points
    510
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I want some answer for this !

    I still got a bug that when in 1920x1080 resolution the display is to big for the screen, only 1900x1080 is seen, 20 pixels are hidden behind the right side. This is with PS3, PC, WD TV Live HUB. The TV format is unscaled( Have tried every format ).

  4. #109
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,163, Level: 69
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 987
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,958
    Points
    50,163
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 166 Times in 148 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    there is a option to move the screen... can you check that?

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #110
    New Member
    Points: 199, Level: 2
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 51
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    199
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    if you get the feeling, that your left alone with your issues and they are not addressed, please feel free to add your issues to our bug tracker for the firmware.

    We found a lot of issues, which need to be solved. If you have country specific issues it would be also nice to know.

    With every new firmware new unknown issues are fixed, but we never heard about them. But the real big issues are not addressed or even improved. Also getting a feedback is a problem of the support.


    Bugtracker:
    http://code.google.com/p/philips/iss...+Owner+Summary

    Best regards

    Holger

  6. #111
    Bronze Member
    Points: 394, Level: 4
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    16
    Points
    394
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello,

    I have 42PDL6907K/12 and I have one strange problem. When I switch off TV in the evening I can not turn it on in the morning. Red light is changing intensity (so it receives signal from remote), and it does not blink like it should, and TV does not turn on. Only solution I found is that I unplug TV from a power and then plug it again, then TV can be switched on normally. I then switch TV off with remote and go to work. When I got back from work I can switch TV on normally (it is at least 10 hours on stand bye) but again when i switch it off in the evening (8 hours on stand bye) when I go to sleep only cold boot helps in the morning .

    Since this behavior is constant in time i.e it does not happens randomly I am wondering can it be a firmware issue or maybe I have some settings which I should turn off.

    I apprentice your help,

    N
    Last edited by niki999; 10-17-2012 at 10:11 AM.

  7. #112
    Bronze Member
    Points: 274, Level: 3
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 76
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    10
    Points
    274
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    You can to add custom logos for TV channels in new firmware. For example, add menu item "Updates logos". The user inserts the USB flash drive with prepared images in specified format. Base of the logos may be overwritten. TV reads them and writes to flash. The TV channel and the image must have the same name.
    Thanks.

  8. #113
    Bronze Member
    Points: 390, Level: 4
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    tel aviv
    Posts
    10
    Points
    390
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by niki999 View Post
    Hello,

    I have 42PDL6907K/12 and I have one strange problem. When I switch off TV in the evening I can not turn it on in the morning. Red light is changing intensity (so it receives signal from remote), and it does not blink like it should, and TV does not turn on. Only solution I found is that I unplug TV from a power and then plug it again, then TV can be switched on normally. I then switch TV off with remote and go to work. When I got back from work I can switch TV on normally (it is at least 10 hours on stand bye) but again when i switch it off in the evening (8 hours on stand bye) when I go to sleep only cold boot helps in the morning .

    Since this behavior is constant in time i.e it does not happens randomly I am wondering can it be a firmware issue or maybe I have some settings which I should turn off.

    I apprentice your help,

    N
    i have the same problem

  9. #114
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,091, Level: 16
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cluj, Romania
    Posts
    122
    Points
    3,091
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    2
    The 4xx7 and 5xx7 received already two firmware updates.

    Philips, when you will update the more expensive 6,7 ,8 and 9 series? We were patient enough I think. Last update that fixed an issue never mentioned on any forum was on September 3-rd. Then silence.

    So, when shall we expect a firmware that really fix things?

  10. #115
    Bronze Member
    Points: 264, Level: 3
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 86
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    11
    Points
    264
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    More software issues as experienced with 37PFL6007

    Hello,

    I just thought I'd share with my personal buglist regarding the 37PFL6007/12 with latest SW QF1EU_0.133.5.0.
    I won't repeat the obvious bugs, but some issues I have not read about in this forum yet - but maybe I just missed them...?

    1) Crashing of video-decoder engine
    I understand that some videos with exotic or even faulty containers or codecs may not play. Usually I get a message like "unsupported resolution" which is ok. But with some files the screen just stays black without any message until I hit the stop or back button. After such an event the video-decoding engine has crashed and won't play any files - not even the ones that played fine before. Restart of TV necessary.

    2) USB-Stick not recognized / needs hard-drive like partitioning
    When plugging in a USB stick with the typical whole-device FAT32 format the device is recognized and the TV shows "Reading files". This message will never go away though. When choosing "USB-Stick" from the source menu, the TV tells me "no device connected". (The stick works fine both with Windows, Linux and even a Panasonic TV from 2011.)
    The only way to get the Philips TV to recognize the USB stick is to partition the device - which you would normally do with a hard drive but not with a memory stick.

    3) My DVD player connected at HDMI2 is found as HDMI1 device. When selecting HDMI1, I get the picture from the DVR connected there, but my DVD on HDMI2 gets woken up from standby and the TV shows the message "establishing connection". Some special twist of the HDMI mess, I suppose. By turning off CEC on my DVD I managed to suppress the waking-up.

    4) TV-Guide shows all >1000 channels instead of just the ones in the personal favorites list. This renders the TV-Guide unusable. Am I just missing a setting here?

    5) No audio over HDMI with DVD Toshiba SD5010KE. TV info screen shows blank field next to "sound". From what I've read here, this must be the LPCM bug, right? One more device for the list...

    Regards,
    letsmakethingsbetter

    P.S.: I hope they'll let me keep this nickname...

  11. #116
    New Member
    Points: 247, Level: 2
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    100 Experience Points3 months registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    5
    Points
    247
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello, yut. I have many questions for you:
    Quote Originally Posted by yut View Post
    The user inserts the USB flash drive with prepared images in specified format ... The TV channel and the image must have the same name.
    1. What should be the format of image?
    2. What should be the name of image? Where can I get a complete list of channel names? Because I do not know how to spell the name of the channel (RU).
    2. What should be the path for images on USB flash?

  12. #117
    Bronze Member
    Points: 274, Level: 3
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 76
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    10
    Points
    274
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Bunker26 View Post
    Hello, yut. I have many questions for you:
    Now it is not supported, I'm waiting this from Philips in new firmware.

  13. #118
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,091, Level: 16
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cluj, Romania
    Posts
    122
    Points
    3,091
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    2
    I personally want Philips to solve the HDNM 2D and 3D judder bug and LPCM bug in the next FW update. Everything else must come after else they will botch the coding.

  14. #119
    Bronze Member
    Points: 510, Level: 5
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 40
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    23
    Points
    510
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    there is a option to move the screen... can you check that?

    Toengel@Alex
    I have tried something similar, but it wont do nothing.(picture shift) But if u are meaning Screen Edges, then this one is blacked out, i cant modify this.

  15. #120
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,388, Level: 10
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    176
    Points
    1,388
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by majorusa View Post
    I personally want Philips to solve the HDNM 2D and 3D judder bug and LPCM bug in the next FW update. Everything else must come after else they will botch the coding.
    Yes, those bugs are major ones.

    But if software architecture is split correctly, there are quite a few other annoying bugs that should not have any side effects. To name just one that stupid "new hdmi detection" should not interfere with any HDNM or LPCM stuff.

    Again, my personal main disappointement is to have so little information from Philips. I already posted in another thread that this is against Philips policy and commitments to customers. "[...] the company seeks to maintain an ongoing dialogue with its customers [...]". They don't seem to care much...
    At least we should get an official statement, other than "we're working" for the last 8 weeks. Explaining root-cause analysis outcome, as well as roadmap for new firmware would be a must.

    Including a few external beta testers (such as majorusa!) would greatly improve their Q&A release process. I'm not sure I would love getting new bugs.

Page 8 of 12 FirstFirst ... 678910 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Experience thread - FW v2.xx - for 3xx7 series - 2012
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 45
    Last Post: 06-01-2014, 05:40 PM
  2. Your experiences with FW v133.x.x for 6xx7, 7xx7 and 8xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 85
    Last Post: 09-16-2012, 09:45 PM
  3. Your experiences with FW v0.132.5.3 for 6xx7, 7xx7 and 8xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 54
    Last Post: 08-21-2012, 02:41 PM
  4. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-26-2012, 01:56 PM
  5. Your experiences with FW v0.108.8.0 for 6xx7, 7xx7 and 8xx7 series (2012 models).
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 07-20-2012, 06:42 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •