Page 10 of 12 FirstFirst ... 89101112 LastLast
Results 136 to 150 of 167
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #136
    Bronze Member
    Points: 163, Level: 2
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    france
    Posts
    10
    Points
    163
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    thk a lot

  2. #137
    Bronze Member
    Points: 235, Level: 2
    Level completed: 85%, Points required for next Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    13
    Points
    235
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Now some of you guys are trying this fix I want to add that after succesfull downgrade the first time use the standbye function can be a little unstable. After you put the tv on and off a couple of times it becomes stable.
    Hope it works for you too!
    Last edited by Wonder; 10-22-2012 at 10:21 AM.

  3. #138
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,732, Level: 11
    Level completed: 61%, Points required for next Level: 118
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Rotterdam
    Posts
    73
    Points
    1,732
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    This tv really drive me crazy.
    put the fm update in the root from the stick.
    tv say no usb stick found
    have a fat32 stick

  4. #139
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,287, Level: 13
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 163
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    berlin
    Posts
    30
    Points
    2,287
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by NaC View Post
    I'm sorry but I think that it is not acceptable when Philips states that they do not promise a solution!
    After people spend their money on Philips product, Philips has the full responsibility to fix these unexpected serious bugs, especially when the lower 5xx7 series donít have it!
    The 6xx7 series line should not been released with this serious bugs, it should been fixed before releasing it to the market!
    Philips, please take responsibility on this issue!
    Thanks
    I have the pfl6877t and is extremely disappointed in Philips because of this. Picture quality in fast motion scenes are horrible, there is extreme ghosting/judder. This TV was very expensive and should not have such a severe defect. This is a critical bug (or even worse if it's hardware related) and Philips, you must prioritize fixing this! Telling us you can't promise a solution is not good, this must be fixed immediately and if it can't be fixed I want a full refund.

  5. #140
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,064, Level: 8
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 86
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    47
    Points
    1,064
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    bugmenot, exactly. all who bought Philips's this years model got only 50% of the total product (hardware). software is optional or not part of the product it seems. i just don't understand how can they sell it like this.

  6. #141
    Bronze Member
    Points: 264, Level: 3
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 86
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    11
    Points
    264
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Lightbulb partition your USB stick

    Quote Originally Posted by stefanox View Post
    tv say no usb stick found
    have a fat32 stick
    Hi stefanox,

    I had the same problem with my USB stick. Solution for me was to partition the stick like a hard drive (one partition is sufficient) and then format the partition with FAT32.

    Regards,
    letsmakethingsbetter

  7. #142
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,732, Level: 11
    Level completed: 61%, Points required for next Level: 118
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Rotterdam
    Posts
    73
    Points
    1,732
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    @letsmakethingsbetter

    same problem here, tv say say no usb stick found.
    make me think this, on the tv is the 133.5 FM.
    Maybe the tv see thats a lower fm and dont let it get downgrade.

    to be sure, where we need to downgrade it, in normal tv mode, or maintance menu?

  8. #143
    Bronze Member
    Points: 274, Level: 3
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 76
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    10
    Points
    274
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by stefanox View Post
    where we need to downgrade it, in normal tv mode, or maintance menu?
    For downgrade switch off TV from power, insert USB with firmware in root directory, press and hold button OK on remote control in TV direction, switch on TV, say "Yes" for downgrade.
    Warning!!! Read this!

  9. #144
    Bronze Member
    Points: 163, Level: 2
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    france
    Posts
    10
    Points
    163
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I've downgrade to 132.5 but the standby bug is Still here . I'll return this Tv to thť shop And buy another brand i'ts make me crazy

  10. #145
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,732, Level: 11
    Level completed: 61%, Points required for next Level: 118
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Rotterdam
    Posts
    73
    Points
    1,732
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by yut View Post
    For downgrade switch off TV from power, insert USB with firmware in root directory, press and hold button OK on remote control in TV direction, switch on TV, say "Yes" for downgrade.
    Warning!!! Read this!
    not with me here, tv say
    no software found

  11. #146
    Bronze Member
    Points: 274, Level: 3
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 76
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    10
    Points
    274
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by stefanox View Post
    not with me here, tv say no software found
    Try the following: format USB into fat32 again, check it, copy autorun.upg, if it's not succesfull, rename autorun.upg to software.upg. Be sure that TV fully disconnected from power. When you switch on TV hold OK (or arrow down) on remote. This must work.

  12. #147
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,091, Level: 16
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cluj, Romania
    Posts
    122
    Points
    3,091
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    Philips is very quiet lately. Why? Can you give us a reassuring that you really work to solve the bugs? In 10 days we will have two months of frustration since the last FW upgrade. So, any thoughts?

    If not, let me give you food for thought:
    Here is an excerpt from a review of the 7007 by Techradar.

    "It's here in three different settings, and though all create a more natural feel in terms of movement, there are noticeable side-effects during our Hugo Blu-ray disc. As Hugo runs through the train station, and even when he turns his head in an otherwise stationary shot, there's a crackle and flicker around him." The full review is here:
    http://www.techradar.com/reviews/aud...articleContent

    This is what I mentioned in some of my first posts and is the bug nr 2 in my list. Maybe now you will take some action Philips!
    Last edited by majorusa; 10-22-2012 at 08:03 PM.

  13. #148
    Bronze Member
    Points: 235, Level: 2
    Level completed: 85%, Points required for next Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    13
    Points
    235
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by loki View Post
    I've downgrade to 132.5 but the standby bug is Still here . I'll return this Tv to thť shop And buy another brand i'ts make me crazy
    Too bad, it worked for me... Hope i dont give you guys a lot of work with no results... What model you have and did you perform a cold start after downgrade also as i said i experienced sme standbye instability too in the beginning with 132.5 but only just after installation. After that the tv did fine.

    40Pfl8007
    Installation fw history:
    - Before 132.5, standbye bug
    - 132.5 no standby bug anymore
    - 133.1
    - 133.3 standby bug back, only after a couple of hours in standbye
    - 133.4 133.5 , no solution
    - dowgrade by philips to 133.3, no solution (of course)
    - downgraded to 132.5, standbye bug was gone
    - upgrade to 133.3 and 133.5 bug is still gone

    When i write it down it does not sound very logical but well there had been some change one way or other, hooe that some of you benefit of it.

    Lot of you guys seem to have this bug, its time for philips to at least acknowledge this bug.

    Best regards, Wonder
    Last edited by Wonder; 10-22-2012 at 08:34 PM.

  14. #149
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,732, Level: 11
    Level completed: 61%, Points required for next Level: 118
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Rotterdam
    Posts
    73
    Points
    1,732
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    For me i can not even downgrade the tv (46PFL9707)
    For some strange reason the tv dont let me downgrade it.

    "can not find software" is the message.

  15. #150
    Bronze Member
    Points: 163, Level: 2
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    france
    Posts
    10
    Points
    163
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    i've done a new upgrade to firmware 133.5, but the bug is still here !!!
    Can we back to 108.xx ?
    When philips put online a new firmware that solve this problem, any ideas ?

Page 10 of 12 FirstFirst ... 89101112 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Experience thread - FW v2.xx - for 3xx7 series - 2012
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 49
    Last Post: 08-29-2014, 02:35 AM
  2. Your experiences with FW v133.x.x for 6xx7, 7xx7 and 8xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 85
    Last Post: 09-16-2012, 09:45 PM
  3. Your experiences with FW v0.132.5.3 for 6xx7, 7xx7 and 8xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 54
    Last Post: 08-21-2012, 02:41 PM
  4. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-26-2012, 01:56 PM
  5. Your experiences with FW v0.108.8.0 for 6xx7, 7xx7 and 8xx7 series (2012 models).
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 07-20-2012, 06:42 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •