Page 4 of 12 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 167
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #46
    New Member
    Points: 279, Level: 3
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 71
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    CZ
    Posts
    1
    Points
    279
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    My bug list:
    1) confirm problem with not seeing a menu item "Channel logos".
    2) favorite list of channels - some channels are duplicated (twice ... many times) with the same order (dvb-c tuner), see the picture
    4) responsible from tv remote control is too slow, reaction time of software is very lazy

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	CIMG0001.jpg 
Views:	166 
Size:	621.0 KB 
ID:	1443
    Last edited by FerdaK; 09-17-2012 at 07:05 PM.

  2. #47
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,467, Level: 17
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 383
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cluj, Romania
    Posts
    123
    Points
    3,467
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    Benedikte gave an answer concerning the LPCM bug on this thread:

    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...0895#post40895

    I was the first to document this bug and I was losing hope that it will be fixed. But the above statement is a public statement from Philips and is very reassuring for us the customers that the company really cares about what we post here. Thank you Benedikte for passing to the developers our issues.

    Here we are all in the same boat. I do not post for bashing Philips but to give you clues about what is not working well. But sometimes I get frustrated by the fact that there is no response to my posts.

    The acknowledgement of the LPCM bug is a step forward in the right direction. Now the dev team should brig its A game to fix this.

  3. #48
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,202, Level: 9
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 148
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,202
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by _Stephan View Post
    I have the same, but only if I immediately go to the SmartTV section after switching on the TV. After about 5 seconds the TV seems to login on the WiFi, so my advise would be to ignore the message a wait for about 10 seconds.

    If I've watched TV for a while and then go to the SmartTV section I never get the setup WiFi message.

    Stephan thanks for the workaround I will give it a try, but I hope you agree it is still a bug!
    Last edited by juv; 09-18-2012 at 03:43 PM.

  4. #49
    Bronze Member
    Points: 747, Level: 6
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    15
    Points
    747
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by pizzacats View Post
    Hi,
    it was not there with former FW when I got the TV set (46pfl8007k) but now with 133.3 up to 133.5 I have same issue that all people had with 2011 model serie 9.
    If PNM is OFF at switch off, when I switch ON the TV it's enable whereas it's still disable in configuration menu. To really put it OFF I need to enable it and disable it. It seems to be present only when watching TNT Programs.
    Philips, please solve this issue you may know for many months now.
    Hi,
    any feedback or at least acknowledgement from philips' guy?
    Last edited by pizzacats; 09-20-2012 at 10:10 AM.

  5. #50
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by juv View Post
    Regulary when using smart tv the setup network screen is presented (like I never have setup my wireless before.... ) So it seems the Philips 55pfl8007is "forgetting" the wifi network! (other connected devices to my router do not have this problem).

    For information, the router is a fritzbox 7390
    Hi Juv.

    How often are you experiencing this? When do you experience this? ( right after turned on TV or doesn't matter how long it's been on?)

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  6. #51
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,467, Level: 17
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 383
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cluj, Romania
    Posts
    123
    Points
    3,467
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    I encountered the same subtitle garbling in National Geographic HD. Interesting fact is that is only in this channel. The cure is to switch channel and to go back. Here is the picture.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0899_01.JPG 
Views:	209 
Size:	161.2 KB 
ID:	1448

  7. #52
    Bronze Member
    Points: 747, Level: 6
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    15
    Points
    747
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by pizzacats View Post
    Hi,
    it was not there with former FW when I got the TV set (46pfl8007k) but now with 133.3 up to 133.5 I have same issue that all people had with 2011 model serie 9.
    If PNM is OFF at switch off, when I switch ON the TV it's enable whereas it's still disable in configuration menu. To really put it OFF I need to enable it and disable it. It seems to be present only when watching TNT Programs.
    Philips, please solve this issue you may know for many months now.
    so, nobody from philips is able to give feedback for this?

  8. #53
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,467, Level: 17
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 383
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cluj, Romania
    Posts
    123
    Points
    3,467
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    New bugs:
    - the TV was recording a programmed film. I did want to watch the movie while was recorded and I activated 2D-3D conversion. The screen turned black, the contrast was reduced to minimum and the ambilight turned off but sound was functioning normal. There was no picture until reverted to 2D. See picture attached. Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0903_02.JPG 
Views:	136 
Size:	136.9 KB 
ID:	1450
    - at a moment I pressed stop to end the recording. After confirming that I want to stop the recording the TV shut-off by itself.

  9. #54
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,202, Level: 9
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 148
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,202
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    internet connection

    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Hi Juv.

    How often are you experiencing this? When do you experience this? ( right after turned on TV or doesn't matter how long it's been on?)

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Hello Benedickte,

    I am able to repeat one part of the bug constantly, if you press smart tv just after turning on the tv with the remote up I always get the 1-2-3 screen for connection to the internet. In most of the cases the tv then will connect to the wireless after 5-10 seconds.

    However, in some of the cases the tv will ask to setup an internet connection (like it has been never setup before). That last part is not constantly occuring.

    I hope this helps.
    Last edited by juv; 09-23-2012 at 05:30 PM.

  10. #55
    Bronze Member
    Points: 394, Level: 4
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    16
    Points
    394
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by juv View Post
    Hello Benedickte,

    I am able to repeat one part of the bug constantly, if you press smart tv just after turning on the tv with the remote up I always get the 1-2-3 screen for connection to the internet. In most of the cases the tv then will connect to the wireless after 5-10 seconds.

    However, in some of the cases the tv will ask to setup an internet connection (like it has been never setup before). That last part is not constantly occuring.

    I hope this helps.
    Same thing is happening to me and I have 42pdl6907. Often when I start tv and after that I hit smart tv from remote I get set up screens for network...I use the latest firmware.
    Also Net TV works pretty chaotic. Sometime it works flawlessly and sometime many application do not work (biggest problem is with you tube search function). I use wired connection.

  11. #56
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,467, Level: 17
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 383
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cluj, Romania
    Posts
    123
    Points
    3,467
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    Issues concerning the 2012 series are scattered all over the forum. I will try to add theme here because in my opinion they are firmware related. Also I am creating alist of all the bugs I encountered in this topic or others in order to give clarity to Philips in what they need to solve:

    - HDNM judder in 2D and 3D pictures. The topic is posted here: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...1395#post41395
    Status: UNSOLVED
    -Picture flicker in fine textures in 3D with HDNM on
    Status: UNSOLVED
    - LPCM bug - the topic is posted here: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...0895#post40895
    Status: ACKNOWLEDGED
    - TV is not able to scale correctly 4:3 format in HDMI.
    Status: UNSOLVED
    -User not able to manually chose 4:3 format
    Status: UNSOLVED
    - Black picture in 2D-3D conversion while recording
    Status: UNSOLVED
    - Missing 3D depth adjustment "less" from 3D modes. It is present only in 2D to3D scaling though the advertisements and user manual mention this feature
    Status: UNSOLVED
    - Random detection of new device - the new device bug documented here.
    Status: UNSOLVED
    - NET TV stability issues
    Status: UNSOLVED
    - TV not able to play back content recorded on TVRHD Romania through DVB-C and CI+.
    Status: UNSOLVED
    - Random subtitles garbling in DVB-C National Geographic HD
    Status: UNSOLVED
    - Channel logos missing in 8xx7 series
    Status: UNSOLVED
    - Duplication of favorite channels
    Status: UNSOLVED
    - 8xx7 TV not coming out of stand-by
    Status: UNSOLVED
    - When using a HD recorder pressing rewind does not work, you first have to press pause and then rewind works (also when recording).
    Status: UNSOLVED
    - TV refuse to boot up when two HDD are connected. It enters a loop and shuts down and powers up by itself until one HDD is disconnected
    Status: UNSOLVED

    There might be others. Please feel free to add them.
    Last edited by majorusa; 09-26-2012 at 09:27 AM. Reason: new issues

  12. #57
    Bronze Member
    Points: 747, Level: 6
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    15
    Points
    747
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Majorusa, you can add this one also, if one day philips deign to agree that problem...

    Quote Originally Posted by pizzacats View Post
    Hi,
    it was not there with former FW when I got the TV set (46pfl8007k) but now with 133.3 up to 133.5 I have same issue that all people had with 2011 model serie 9.
    If PNM is OFF at switch off, when I switch ON the TV it's enable whereas it's still disable in configuration menu. To really put it OFF I need to enable it and disable it. It seems to be present only when watching TNT Programs.
    Philips, please solve this issue you may know for many months now.

  13. #58
    New Member
    Points: 215, Level: 2
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 35
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3
    Points
    215
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    40PFL8007 will not come out of Standby

    Hi there, I am still on V133.4 (but that topic is closed), but I have the same issue that has been reported elsewhere in these fora, namely that my 40PFL8007 refuses to come out of standby if on standby for more than a certain amount of time (more than 30 mins) and needs the power cord removed and replugged before it starts up again, very irritating, especially sunday morning when my 6 year old wants to watch TV and his father wants to sleep! Next to that, it also usually requires me to re-enter my WiFi details.... I find this rather unacceptable behavior for the top of the line Philips TV. I have called customer service, who treat me like an idiot, but will suffer through calling them back tonite as I had no access to the TV when calling. Please take this bug / issue into account for V133.6
    Thx
    Peter
    Last edited by PeterP; 09-24-2012 at 11:06 AM. Reason: typos / forgot subject

  14. #59
    New Member
    Points: 215, Level: 2
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 35
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3
    Points
    215
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    See below, several users, including myself, have issues with the TV not coming out of Stand-By

  15. #60
    New Member
    Points: 199, Level: 2
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 51
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    199
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by majorusa View Post
    Issues concerning the 2012 series are scattered all over the forum. I will try to add theme here because in my opinion they are firmware related. Also I am creating alist of all the bugs I encountered in this topic or others in order to give clarity to Philips in what they need to solve:

    - HDNM judder in 2D and 3D pictures. The topic is posted here: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...1395#post41395
    Status: UNSOLVED
    -Picture flicker in fine textures in 3D with HDNM on
    Status: UNSOLVED
    - LPCM bug - the topic is posted here: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...0895#post40895
    Status: ACKNOWLEDGED
    - TV is not able to scale correctly 4:3 format in HDMI.
    Status: UNSOLVED
    -User not able to manually chose 4:3 format
    Status: UNSOLVED
    - Black picture in 2D-3D conversion while recording
    Status: UNSOLVED
    - Random detection of new device - the new device bug documented here.
    Status: UNSOLVED
    - NET TV stability issues
    Status: UNSOLVED
    - TV not able to play back content recorded on TVRHD Romania through DVB-C and CI+.
    Status: UNSOLVED
    - Random subtitles garbling in DVB-C National Geographic HD
    Status: UNSOLVED
    - Channel logos missing in 8xx7 series
    Status: UNSOLVED
    - Duplication of favorite channels
    Status: UNSOLVED
    - 8xx7 TV not coming out of stand-by
    Status: UNSOLVED

    There might be others. Please feel free to add them.
    Hi,

    from the german support forum we started to use a inofficial issue tracker to collect all problems regarding the current firmware of the 2012s models.

    Feel free to insert your additional issues there. It would be fine to get an overview of the open bugs in the firmware and philips would support how they will set the category and priority on these issues.

    Url:
    http://code.google.com/p/philips/issues/list

    Best regards

    Holger

Page 4 of 12 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Experience thread - FW v2.xx - for 3xx7 series - 2012
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 52
    Last Post: 10-12-2014, 09:56 PM
  2. Your experiences with FW v133.x.x for 6xx7, 7xx7 and 8xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 85
    Last Post: 09-16-2012, 10:45 PM
  3. Your experiences with FW v0.132.5.3 for 6xx7, 7xx7 and 8xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 54
    Last Post: 08-21-2012, 03:41 PM
  4. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-26-2012, 02:56 PM
  5. Your experiences with FW v0.108.8.0 for 6xx7, 7xx7 and 8xx7 series (2012 models).
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 07-20-2012, 07:42 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •