Page 6 of 12 FirstFirst ... 45678 ... LastLast
Results 76 to 90 of 167
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #76
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,467, Level: 17
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 383
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cluj, Romania
    Posts
    123
    Points
    3,467
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Nuhic View Post
    Hello guys.

    I have a problem with 47PFL6877T when I am watching a film or someting else over my router and the film is on my laptop.It suddenly happens that it disconect me and I have to try again. Anywon have the same problem?
    Is your TV connected wired or wireless?

    Quote Originally Posted by Nuhic View Post
    Problem nr 2 is when I connect my laptop to the tv over HDMI and play a game it happens that some type of line appears some times on the screen like a invisible line anywone that have notice that?
    It will be very helpful if you could post a picture.

    The FW you use is 133.5, right?

  2. #77
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,605, Level: 11
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 245
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    24
    Points
    1,605
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by majorusa View Post
    I have a question for the users of 7xx7 and 8xx7 series: can you play this video in the youtube player of the TV and report here if you have a similar image or the vertical lines are moving without fracture?

    Here is the youtube video link:
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bDzcn...layer_embedded

    Here is how this video looks on my 6007k.


    Any answer will be highly regarded. Thank you very much for your help.
    Actually no problems with 46pfl7007K

    But i have got some other problems when watching SD content. I sometimes get weird white lines on the upper left half of the TV rim. I Will try to get some pictures.

    But bigger question is that where is the promised large update of september?

  3. #78
    New Member
    Points: 201, Level: 2
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 49
    Overall activity: 80.0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    5
    Points
    201
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    [QUOTE=majorusa;41761]Is your TV connected wired or wireless?
    TV is connected wireless. When I asked around about the problem people told me that my router maybe were to far away from the tv but it stands right behind maybe 0.5 meters and I have the latest update.


    It will be very helpful if you could post a picture.
    The strange thing here is that it only happens when I am watching tv over my laptop and if it is connected over HDMI. I will post a picture.


    Thanks!

  4. #79
    Bronze Member
    Points: 3,198, Level: 16
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 252
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Eindhoven/The Netherlands
    Posts
    47
    Points
    3,198
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    My 8007 doesn't remember the wifi settings (WPS) and when try to login manual, the wifi cannot be found bij the TV.

  5. #80
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,467, Level: 17
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 383
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cluj, Romania
    Posts
    123
    Points
    3,467
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    Update to subtitles garble bug: I received the same multicolored subtitles that I had previously only in National Geographic HD also in History SD. So the bug is not localized at only one channel.
    Last edited by majorusa; 10-02-2012 at 10:10 AM.

  6. #81
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,467, Level: 17
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 383
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cluj, Romania
    Posts
    123
    Points
    3,467
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3

    My tv lost 2d picture. I have 3d though

    Now I am really pissed off! My TV refuses to show 2D pictures on any source other than USB. It displays the Smart TV menus, the TV menus but no picture. There is sound and the ambilight is working! If I press 2D -3D conversion or any 3D setting the picture appears but no 2D.

    Benedicte, any thoughts?

    What I did was to start a recording, set another and turn it off. Then three hours later I returned home and no picture!

    I upgraded the firmware to the latest version and there is no change!

    Any help?

    Solution:
    I found what was causing the issue. For some strange reason the contrast and brightness on Personal setting reset to 0 and the backlight to 50 from 90. I restored all the settings and I have picture again.

    The reason for showing 3D and not 2D war that 3D has a separate set of settings.

    This is a strange error. I do not understand why the settings were lost.
    Last edited by majorusa; 10-02-2012 at 05:20 PM. Reason: Solution found

  7. #82
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,202, Level: 9
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 148
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,202
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by majorusa View Post
    Now I am really pissed off! My TV refuses to show 2D pictures on any source other than USB. It displays the Smart TV menus, the TV menus but no picture. There is sound and the ambilight is working! If I press 2D -3D conversion or any 3D setting the picture appears but no 2D.

    Benedicte, any thoughts?

    What I did was to start a recording, set another and turn it off. Then three hours later I returned home and no picture!

    I upgraded the firmware to the latest version and there is no change!

    Any help?

    Solution:
    I found what was causing the issue. For some strange reason the contrast and brightness on Personal setting reset to 0 and the backlight to 50 from 90. I restored all the settings and I have picture again.

    The reason for showing 3D and not 2D war that 3D has a separate set of settings.

    This is a strange error. I do not understand why the settings were lost.
    Hello Majorusa, I had this problem also on the 55pfl8007 a few times when creating a personal setting for the picture, most of the time when I was starting from the "movie" screen setting. When changing the picture setting the image returns, however it is of course strange...

  8. #83
    Silver Member
    Points: 591, Level: 6
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 159
    Overall activity: 30.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    102
    Points
    591
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by majorusa View Post
    I have a question for the users of 7xx7 and 8xx7 series: can you play this video in the youtube player of the TV and report here if you have a similar image or the vertical lines are moving without fracture?

    Here is the youtube video link:
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bDzcn...layer_embedded

    Here is how this video looks on my 6007k.


    Any answer will be highly regarded. Thank you very much for your help.
    I now have a 55pfl6007, first impression are good, nothing obvious motion wise has jumped out and me yet, still need to watch more material though.

    Is there any particular scene or film you want me to try to see if i can replicate some of the motion issues you are having?

    P.S TV came with 133.3 installed, updated to 133.4 over internet, then to 133.5 over usb - I have noticed a quicker menu response once 133.5 is installed.

  9. #84
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,546, Level: 10
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Gouda/Netherlands
    Posts
    27
    Points
    1,546
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Since i connected my external harddisk (Western digital 500Gb) to my tv (42pfl6877), it freezed / crashed for 5 times now. When i disconnect the power from the harddisk and reconnect again, everthing works fine.

    Another thing is that 4:3 cannot be scaled to 16:9 in 1080P HDMI.

    @majorusa

    I can rewind without the pause button. I click rewind once, then be very patient and that works. Only tried time shifting
    Last edited by thepauk; 10-04-2012 at 01:49 PM.

  10. #85
    Bronze Member
    Points: 747, Level: 6
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    15
    Points
    747
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Unhappy

    Quote Originally Posted by pizzacats View Post
    Hi,
    it was not there with former FW when I got the TV set (46pfl8007k) but now with 133.3 up to 133.5 I have same issue that all people had with 2011 model serie 9.
    If PNM is OFF at switch off, when I switch ON the TV it's enable whereas it's still disable in configuration menu. To really put it OFF I need to enable it and disable it. It seems to be present only when watching TNT Programs.
    Philips, please solve this issue you may know for many months now.
    Is there still somebody working within philips?

  11. #86
    New Member
    Points: 1,081, Level: 8
    Level completed: 66%, Points required for next Level: 69
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    8
    Points
    1,081
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello,

    I can't figure out how a tv (46PFL8007K) with so many bugs succeed to go trough Q&A and reached the market.
    I'm personally disapointed, and can't use most of the functions that make me buy this tv :

    DLNA : This is a joke ? My phone is FAR better at this game....
    - Low volume issue : on some codecs.
    partial workaround :
    opening the sound menu, changing the sound preference (from standard to film, then going back to standard) give a strong bump to the sound. It's still too low, but far better. The same video played with the PS3 give a FAR better volume. I'm near 60 with the philips DLNA, and around 35 with the PS3...

    - Poor sound with some codecs. No workaround. Again, the PS3 give a better sound.

    - SLOOOOOOWWWWWWWW scrolling. It's not the network (1 gbs by cable, cable changed, no network congestion). The PS3 in wifi perform better !!!!
    - It's not 32x , more around 20...... 120x is something that is definitely more usefull.....
    - Added to the lack of 120x, there is no : GO to function...... How to stop to play and resume a 2 hours films later ??? need to scroll for 1 mns. and more....
    - What's about a resume function , favorites, etc....
    - How can you sell something that is so slow over the menus ???
    - when you click to fast on the remote (because the listing is so slow), you loose the sync between the folder shown, and the file inside (ie, folder 21, and you see the content of the 18.... scrolling to the top resync...)

    - OUtside of DLNA :
    - Slow menus.... what's a joke
    - The ambilight are on each end of day when I come to home again... I have to switch it off, but it restart again and again.... I maybe missed something with the autostart feature, but it's definitely broken at some place if after 2 weeks, I still have to stop the tv...
    - PS3 bug : when I switch the tv off, the PS3 is at all time started...... funy the first time... and yes, I do need cec...

    Added to this, a lot of bugs floatting around, can't power on the tv and have to unplug it sometimes. it was serviced, but with no success.....
    Crash of the DLNA player, have to restart the tv too...
    Crash of the menu, have to restart the tv to get them back again...

    At least, when using an external DLNA, the sound is good, the image is not so bad to my profane eyes.
    but about the user interface, this is definitely the worst product that I used !
    Another brand costing 400 € (vs 1600 for this one) got a better DLNA player and real world fast menus....

    I'm using the latest firmware to this date : 00.133.005.000.
    About upcoming versions, I've already paid... the whole thing, why did I not get a real tv ?

  12. #87
    Bronze Member
    Points: 425, Level: 4
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 25
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!3 months registered

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    holland
    Posts
    12
    Points
    425
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    tv dont remember the choosen settings for more 3d depth.
    everytime i need to choose for the option more.

    maby a bug?

  13. #88
    Bronze Member
    Points: 327, Level: 3
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    24
    Points
    327
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    @kouik

    I believe you are preaching to the choir here. It also seems that we received our TVs from the same batch as I experience and am frustrated with ALL the issues you posted as well. Every single on frustrated me for the last weeks. but at least you only paid 1600€...most of us even paid more...all the best

  14. #89
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,202, Level: 9
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 148
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,202
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    When using the app HD remote on the ipad and the 55pfl8007,
    in many cases if you want to stream the Ipad is only recognizing the 55pfl8007 if you pull the plug. Since pulling the plug did the trick I blame it on the 55pfl8007...
    (apart from the HD remote App being buggy)
    Last edited by juv; 10-06-2012 at 03:27 PM.

  15. #90
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,655, Level: 11
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    28
    Points
    1,655
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    @Philips, it is very still. Have I to call the repair service for the standby problem since I upgrade the firmware? As before I had not this problem. It is a firmware problem. Please repair this, give us a firmware update.

Page 6 of 12 FirstFirst ... 45678 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Experience thread - FW v2.xx - for 3xx7 series - 2012
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 52
    Last Post: 10-12-2014, 09:56 PM
  2. Your experiences with FW v133.x.x for 6xx7, 7xx7 and 8xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 85
    Last Post: 09-16-2012, 10:45 PM
  3. Your experiences with FW v0.132.5.3 for 6xx7, 7xx7 and 8xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 54
    Last Post: 08-21-2012, 03:41 PM
  4. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-26-2012, 02:56 PM
  5. Your experiences with FW v0.108.8.0 for 6xx7, 7xx7 and 8xx7 series (2012 models).
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 07-20-2012, 07:42 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •