Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 41
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Thumbs up Your experiences with FW v0.91.0 for 4xx7 and 5xx7 series (2012 models)

    Hi Guys

    Please share your experiences with this new SW version here in this topic. Channeling your input will make it easier for users to search and find relevant info.

    Remarks

    Due to our global IT structure, there might be a delay in the uploading/synchronising of new SW releases (and their release notes). Please, have a little patience if you cannot immediately see the new files on our web pages and try 1 or 2 days later.
    - IMPORTANT: After upgrading your TV, it is necessary to perform a "cold start": after the TV is running again (after the update), shut down the TV, wait 2 minutes (till all components are shut down), unplug the TV from the mains (pull power cord) for a few minutes before starting again.

    Release Notes:

    • E-Sticker update for 26PFL4007 models.
    • Unable to play rented movies from online video store.
    • Half of the picture is cut-off when you switch from 3D content to analogue channel.
    • TV has slow response to play the files from USB or PC through DLNA.
    IMPORTANT: If your TV menu language is selected as Portuguese, follow the instructions below:
    After you have inserted the USB flash drive to the TV, please wait for 30 seconds. The software
    upgrade starts automatically.
    • If the software upgrade does not start automatically, disconnect the power cable from the power
    outlet. Do not remove your USB flash drive. Wait for one minute then reconnect the power cable,
    the software upgrade starts automatically.



    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Last edited by Philips - Benedickte; 08-21-2012 at 02:37 PM.
    Forum Mod

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,309, Level: 9
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 41
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    12
    Points
    1,309
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    sound-drops on DD5.1 streams via optical out still exist :-(
    This problem appears on some (not all) DVB-C channels and on devices connected via HDMI (STB) but only when ClearLCD option is ON...
    When it's off everything is working perfect.

    Is it possible to fix it via firmware update? Is anybody working on that?

    Tom

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 560, Level: 6
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 190
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    22
    Points
    560
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Ghosting also still exist in fast games, Philips can fix it?

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Points: 796, Level: 7
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 154
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    120
    Points
    796
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    2

    Angry

    40PFL5007K, LAN, DVB-S Astra
    - Not working play back of own recorded movies from mid of August also exists.
    - [INFO] key at some channels also doesn't give the expected program info on screen. Even it's provided by the stations.
    - Smart TV worse then before. It worked at mine with the previous FW90.
    - IP-EPG slow as a sick snail
    - two of DVB-S channels no more shown cause of *low signal*. Even hundreds of others are fine.

    And yes, I've stricly followed the update instructions.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 297, Level: 3
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 53
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    3
    Points
    297
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    BTW is this proper place to [REQ] features / changes / fixes?

  6. #6
    Silver Member
    Points: 796, Level: 7
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 154
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    120
    Points
    796
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Request fixes at your sales if something is wrong with your TV. They are in charge due to your purchase contract and deal with the manufacturer.

    The Philips Support is @ http://www.support.philips.com/

    This Forum is only the play yard for the Beta testers of Philips TV's.
    You may request features or changes, but don't expect any results for your current device. See my other 100 messages calling for help.

    They may implement improvements in the next generations of TV's and just fix major failures with firmware updates. This update is the eight's I experianced within 5 month.

    So wait at least one year and buy a new one to find something you'd like to see.

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 680, Level: 6
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 70
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Posts
    11
    Points
    680
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Still have DLNA issues! I think it's worse now.
    89 is the last fw that dlna work without probs at all

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,130, Level: 12
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Czech
    Posts
    28
    Points
    2,130
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Exclamation

    DLNA NOT WORKING, after few minutes disconnect and no reconnect. PLEASE CORRECT THIS BIG FIRMWARE BUG PLEASE

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 368, Level: 4
    Level completed: 18%, Points required for next Level: 82
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Moscow/Russia
    Posts
    12
    Points
    368
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by user0815 View Post
    This Forum is only the play yard for the Beta testers of Philips TV's.
    You may request features or changes, but don't expect any results for your current device. See my other 100 messages calling for help.
    They may implement improvements in the next generations of TV's and just fix major failures with firmware updates. This update is the eight's I experianced within 5 month.
    So wait at least one year and buy a new one to find something you'd like to see.
    I think we should wait more than one year. As I was told Philips sold TV bussines to chinese company TPV Technology in the end of 2011. So now we have new team for discover software without Philips expiriance and promotion policy.
    Let's wait and help them to spend our money for improovments...
    Last edited by PetrAG; 08-23-2012 at 10:04 AM.

  10. #10
    Silver Member
    Points: 796, Level: 7
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 154
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    120
    Points
    796
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Yes, TPV tech website reads:
    In April 2012, the Group formed a joint venture (“JV”), TP Vision, with Philips to take over the latter’s TV business. The JV engages in the design, manufacturing, distribution, marketing and sales of Philips’ television worldwide, with the exception of China, India, United States, Canada, Mexico, and certain countries in South America. The JV is 70 percent owned by TPV and 30 percent by Philips.
    Other production relates to big global player EMS like Elcoteq. I believe the european production went to hungary already back in 2005 and it's constantly going down the river. Lots of outplacements happened each year. Philips factories in Brazil, Argentina and Hungary will close bringing an end to an era in television history.

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 560, Level: 6
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 190
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Slovakia
    Posts
    8
    Points
    560
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    I have installed the newest FW on my 40PFL5007K/12, after installing the Net TV stopped working completely. I only get message that the page is currently unavailable. It has been like this for 2 days now. TV is connected to the network (double checked it already). Does anybody else experience the same issue? How can I reinstall FW (as the TV does not accept the same FW again)? Is it possible to downgrade FW and wait for a newer version?

  12. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 467, Level: 5
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 83
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    32
    Points
    467
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    they are currently working on their servers, it will actually not work

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 560, Level: 6
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 190
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Slovakia
    Posts
    8
    Points
    560
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Richter1k View Post
    they are currently working on their servers, it will actually not work
    thanks, will wait. hopefully the service will start again soon...

  14. #14
    Silver Member
    Points: 796, Level: 7
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 154
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    120
    Points
    796
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    I also don't think re-installation would change anything. A failed upgrade would result in other behavior.

    The only useful sounds to either switch to standby and wait for 5 minutes and switch on again.
    Or additional disconnect the TV from power supply for another 5 minutes.
    Assume this will clear caches and initiate resets to the different circuits in the TV.
    Just guesswork, though.

    As for *I have network connection* I'd always recommend to make sure that the TV has a correct IP address in the range of 192.168.xxx.xxx and NOT in ranges like 169.xxx.xxx.xxx or similar. The latter often happens if the router DHCP doesn't distribute proper IP's due to external network problems.

    Anyway, NetTV is still slow currently but works at my 5007K.

  15. #15
    New Member
    Points: 504, Level: 5
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 46
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    SPAIN
    Posts
    5
    Points
    504
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi .

    A)
    Why not a DTS pastrougth ? It is so difficult to do .
    No working via SPDIF and HDMI . So DTS it is not possible to use in philips TV as a player . Why?
    B) Why nettv is soooooooo slow ?


    Thanks ...

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 27
    Last Post: 08-30-2012, 11:12 AM
  2. Your experiences with FW v0.90.0 for 4xx7 and 5xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 08-21-2012, 02:31 PM
  3. Your experiences with FW v0.87.0 for 4xx7 and 5xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Thomas in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 07-02-2012, 08:30 PM
  4. Your experiences with FW v0.79.4.0 for 4xx7 and 5xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Thomas in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 06-21-2012, 09:10 AM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-04-2012, 10:56 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •