Results 1 to 6 of 6
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 249, Level: 2
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 1
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3
    Points
    249
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Channel names not displayed

    I use the dvb-c decoder for provider Ziggo in the Netherlands and since I installed the latest update the channel names of a lot of channels are not displayed anymore when changing channels. You just see ---- as the channel name for three quarters of the channels...very annoying...or is this a provider issue? Or can this be fixed in tv software?

    Thanks in advance.

    Lennart

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by LennartG View Post
    I use the dvb-c decoder for provider Ziggo in the Netherlands and since I installed the latest update the channel names of a lot of channels are not displayed anymore when changing channels. You just see ---- as the channel name for three quarters of the channels...very annoying...or is this a provider issue? Or can this be fixed in tv software?

    Thanks in advance.

    Lennart
    Hi Lennart

    Welcome to the forums.

    As you are saying you got an external decoder it means the TV is only showing what the decoder is telling it to show. I would advise you to check if there is any updates for the decoder and also rescan and update thae channels on the decoder.

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 249, Level: 2
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 1
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3
    Points
    249
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I dont use an external decoder but the one inside the television with a cam module. So i still hope for a philips update

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 235, Level: 2
    Level completed: 85%, Points required for next Level: 15
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredOverdrive100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    aalsmeer / netherlans
    Posts
    2
    Points
    235
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have the same problem with dutch cable provider Caiway.
    only that during switching of channels there is no program information displayed.
    The channel guide showed however normaly all channel info.

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by LennartG View Post
    I dont use an external decoder but the one inside the television with a cam module. So i still hope for a philips update
    Hi LennartG.

    Could you please confirm to me what CAM module you're using?
    Can you see the channel names if you're not having the module in?
    Could you please reinstall the channels and post back the results after this?

    Thank you.
    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 249, Level: 2
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 1
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3
    Points
    249
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I had a chat with a lady from Philips and she told me to rescan all channels and that did the trick. All names visible again!

Similar Topics

  1. FM station list using names instead of frequencies impossible?
    By paulvr in forum Sound: Streamium MCi series (MCi900| Mci8080| MCi730| MCi500| MCi298)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-27-2012, 09:03 PM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-26-2012, 10:49 AM
  3. 32pfl5403d - Can I set a HDMI channel as the 'on' channel?
    By gingergiant in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-25-2011, 11:36 AM
  4. JPG not displayed
    By philipsuser in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-13-2011, 12:28 PM
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-28-2011, 10:16 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •