Results 1 to 7 of 7
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 264, Level: 3
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 86
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    3
    Points
    264
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    40PFL7605 no sound ARC with Yamaha rx v371

    Hi,

    I've connected my tv and yamaha receiver to each other.
    On my tv I've used HDMI1 (marked with ARC) and on my receiver
    I've used HDMI out (ARC).

    I watch tv through an CI+ module. However I can't hear any sound coming through my receiver.
    When I press volume up on my tv remote the tv speaker work fine.

    What am I missing?
    Easylink is turned on, ARC is turned on (easylink even recognises an device).
    On my receiver I've enabled control and ARC.

    Help!!!

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by opcxtreme View Post
    Hi,

    I've connected my tv and yamaha receiver to each other.
    On my tv I've used HDMI1 (marked with ARC) and on my receiver
    I've used HDMI out (ARC).

    I watch tv through an CI+ module. However I can't hear any sound coming through my receiver.
    When I press volume up on my tv remote the tv speaker work fine.

    What am I missing?
    Easylink is turned on, ARC is turned on (easylink even recognises an device).
    On my receiver I've enabled control and ARC.

    Help!!!
    Hi Opcxtreme

    Have you tried the receiver on another TV? or another receiver on the TV? If so, what is the result of this. If you haven't please to this.

    Also make sure you got the latest software installed on you TV.

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,193, Level: 69
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 957
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,960
    Points
    50,193
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 168 Times in 150 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    also try to deactivate ARC on both, restart both, activate both again...

    Toengel@Alex

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 264, Level: 3
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 86
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    3
    Points
    264
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    @Benedickte

    I don't own a second receiver, nor an television which supports ARC.
    So testing it with another setup isn't possible.
    Also I've just recently (about two weeks ago) installed the latest available firmware for my television.

    @toengel

    I've been disabeling and re-enabling ARC last night for about two hours.
    Including turning off both devices, unplugging powercords etc.
    Nothing.

    One of my collegues handed me an high speed HDMI cable, so I'll give that a try.
    Nevertheless, the HDMI cables I own are all 1.4(a) so not sure if it will work.

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by opcxtreme View Post
    @Benedickte

    I don't own a second receiver, nor an television which supports ARC.
    So testing it with another setup isn't possible.
    Also I've just recently (about two weeks ago) installed the latest available firmware for my television.

    @toengel

    I've been disabeling and re-enabling ARC last night for about two hours.
    Including turning off both devices, unplugging powercords etc.
    Nothing.

    One of my collegues handed me an high speed HDMI cable, so I'll give that a try.
    Nevertheless, the HDMI cables I own are all 1.4(a) so not sure if it will work.
    Hi opcxtreme.

    Have you tried a the other HDMI cable and what was the result of this?

    Best regards,
    Benedcikte
    Forum Mod

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 264, Level: 3
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 86
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    3
    Points
    264
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I've forgotten to post my recent findings.
    The ARC is working fine now, with any of the cables.
    The problem was my AC Ryan mediaplayer.

    Unplugging that devices solved the problem.

    thanks for the advice.

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by opcxtreme View Post
    I've forgotten to post my recent findings.
    The ARC is working fine now, with any of the cables.
    The problem was my AC Ryan mediaplayer.

    Unplugging that devices solved the problem.

    thanks for the advice.

    Hi Opcxtreme.

    Glad to hear everything is sorted

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

Similar Topics

  1. Hdmi arc
    By krisv5 in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-30-2012, 03:15 PM
  2. Philips 37PFL5405H/12 sound loss over HDMI (1) ARC
    By csola48 in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12-19-2011, 11:01 AM
  3. Philips 37PFL5405H/12 sound loss over HDMI (1) ARC
    By csola48 in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-12-2011, 01:51 PM
  4. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-12-2011, 09:20 AM
  5. HDMI1-ARC Sound interupt at 40pfl5605K
    By quisling in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 70
    Last Post: 03-12-2011, 01:28 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •