Results 1 to 6 of 6
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 245, Level: 2
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3
    Points
    245
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Angry My 32PFL5625H/12 TV does not recognize the frequency nor the network ID anymore.

    It even changes the frequency on its own from 356.00 to 356.60 or 356.56! It continuously tells me that the frequency and the ID are incorrect. Help! What do I do to make this go away?

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,092, Level: 69
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 58
    Overall activity: 67.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,023
    Points
    51,092
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    154
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    - which firmware is installed? Check the support website for the latest version.
    - how do you receive TV? Analogue? Digital?


    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 245, Level: 2
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3
    Points
    245
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Toengel,

    Thank you for answering to my request!
    I receive my TV through a Coax cable, but the signal concerns both analogue and digital senders, so I think I have both.
    Three weeks ago I installed the latest software update and everything worked fine. Then yesterday my screen went haywire on all stations. So I thought to rectify this by re installing all stations. But then the TV only picked up on the analogue stations, not the digital ones, and the quality of the screen was bad. So again I tried to install, and then the TV started refusing the network frequency and ID which I know and have since confirmed to be correct.

    Tanja

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,092, Level: 69
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 58
    Overall activity: 67.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,023
    Points
    51,092
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    154
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    I suggest to make the following:

    - pull power cord for 2-3 minutes (it's always good to do that sometimes)
    - make a factory reset
    - make a new channel search
    - maybe something is also wrong with your cable signal at your home. Can you check with another TV?

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 245, Level: 2
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3
    Points
    245
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    I already did all that, with the help of the helpdesk from my cable provider. They also checked the signal, which comes through correctly. The problem is only with the digital stations, the analogues are running.

    Tanja

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by tanja.vandermeer View Post
    Hi,
    I already did all that, with the help of the helpdesk from my cable provider. They also checked the signal, which comes through correctly. The problem is only with the digital stations, the analogues are running.

    Tanja
    Hi Tanja.

    I would advise you to contact your local customer service or a workshop for further assistance on the issue you are experiencing.

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

Similar Topics

  1. 37PFL8605H/12 Smart TV does not respond anymore
    By Aldo in forum Smart TV: Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-15-2012, 09:18 AM
  2. FIXED Searching for tv on the network and Network bandwidth is too low
    By OuckFbama in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-02-2012, 01:48 AM
  3. 32PFL8404H/12 use TV network provided EPG
    By dylan.fairbairn in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 05-23-2012, 11:34 AM
  4. 42pfl7675H/12 no net-TV anymore
    By Gerrit van Bruggen in forum Smart TV: Server Status
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-18-2012, 08:15 AM
  5. Where to enter Network ID (DVB-C) ????
    By Alicia in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-12-2011, 04:24 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •