Results 1 to 8 of 8
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 245, Level: 2
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Moscow/Russia
    Posts
    4
    Points
    245
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    ds3800w seems doesn't work properly

    I don't know what to do with my ds3800. Tried to connect it to my wlan but without success. So, after booting up at first time i pushed wifi setup button for 5 secs. After that changed ds3800 settings and thats all.
    Red and yellow leds blinks all the time. I can see the device in my network, but nothing happens.
    I tried then to reset it by holding simultaneously + - buttons for >5 secs, but nothing happened at all. red and yellow LEDs continued to blink like i haven't pushed any button at all. Powering off have no effect too. After botting up the same LEDs blinks.

  2. #2
    Platinum Member
    Points: 2,996, Level: 15
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!
    Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    722
    Points
    2,996
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Try the instruction video given here http://www.philips.co.uk/c/fidelio/w...drp1?t=support

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 245, Level: 2
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Moscow/Russia
    Posts
    4
    Points
    245
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Manual has nothing to do here. I tried everything according manual. Device don't wnt even to reset (+- buttons in manual, power on button in FAQ).

  4. #4
    Platinum Member
    Points: 2,996, Level: 15
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!
    Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    722
    Points
    2,996
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Did you try with WPS?

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 245, Level: 2
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Moscow/Russia
    Posts
    4
    Points
    245
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yepp. As i noticed first time it connects by WPS or manually and the led turns solid green. But if you turn it off and on again led starts to blink yellow-red and thats all. Even at first time it goes down after a while (playing music stops) so you need to restart it. (as i mentioned after restart nothing happens)

  6. #6
    Platinum Member
    Points: 2,996, Level: 15
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!
    Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    722
    Points
    2,996
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi again,

    First unplugg your Ds for some minutes and then restart. Make sure you have not by accident activated MAC filtering.

    Once you go for the set up make sure you press the SetUp button on the DS really short, just a fast press....

  7. #7
    Platinum Member
    Points: 2,996, Level: 15
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!
    Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    722
    Points
    2,996
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi did you get it fixed then?

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 245, Level: 2
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Moscow/Russia
    Posts
    4
    Points
    245
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I've tried with another router. First time it connected and led turned solid green. But after some time everything repeated. Blinking leds and no connection.
    As i know there is no firmware update for this model. So i will try to change it to ds3880.

Similar Topics

  1. Qtom doesn't work properly Onkel HTS9221
    By DerShortyy in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-24-2012, 08:44 PM
  2. Auto fill does not work properly
    By pjpaul in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-12-2012, 12:52 PM
  3. Natural Motion does not work properly via HDMI
    By AndreyAv in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-02-2012, 06:46 AM
  4. NetTV doesn't work
    By jerome in forum Smart TV: Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-04-2012, 01:19 PM
  5. Ensure your products work properly before selling them.
    By malmarrett in forum Sound: Share Your Wish List and Insights
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-08-2011, 10:14 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •