Results 1 to 10 of 10

Topic: Aw 3000

  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 245, Level: 2
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Nottingham UK
    Posts
    6
    Points
    245
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Aw 3000

    I bought the above lastnite. Got it set up and working. This morning, despite there being a solid white light, which means it is connected to WiFi, my device, an Asus Nexus 7, can't detect it. It is as if it isn't there.
    Any suggestions as to what I should do?
    Thanks in advance for your time and trouble.
    Neil

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,784, Level: 11
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 33.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    spain
    Posts
    286
    Points
    1,784
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    - Run Philips AirStudio on your iOS or
    Android smartphone or tablet.
    - Hold and drag the icon of your PC/
    Mac towards the speaker to set up Wi-Fi
    connection.

    See if that works

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 245, Level: 2
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Nottingham UK
    Posts
    6
    Points
    245
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The speaker, named kitchen, is not showing up. Justa message saying no device is connected.

  4. #4
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,784, Level: 11
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 33.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    spain
    Posts
    286
    Points
    1,784
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    If the light is white, password etc should be OK. Pls make sure your laptop is connected to the same network & just power off & power on the speaker once.

    Also would be good to test with internet radio

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 245, Level: 2
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Nottingham UK
    Posts
    6
    Points
    245
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I assumed it would be good t go with the lite being sold white. I have tried turning power off and on. Lite went sold amber, flashing amber, then sold white. Speaker still not showing up. My device is on the same network, static channel.
    Airstudio sometimes displays the source, my Asus Nexus 7, but other times it doesn't.
    It was working perfectly lastnite. This is so frustrating. I'm off a mind to return it for a refund of this is how it is going to be. It was a lot of money, asnd all I want is for it to work.
    I'm disabled, on a massively tight budget. It's taken me several months to save up to buy a product like this, so I am annoyed it is not doing what it's meant to do.

  6. #6
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,784, Level: 11
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 33.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    spain
    Posts
    286
    Points
    1,784
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Make sure your fw is up to date.

    Some more things to test:

    -Move AW3000 closer to your Wi-Fi router.
    -Remove any obstacles between AW3000
    and your Wi-Fi router.
    -Avoid using Wi-Fi channel which is
    overlapped by the nearby Wi-Fi network.
    -Turn off the other devices
    connected to your home router.

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 245, Level: 2
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Nottingham UK
    Posts
    6
    Points
    245
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Pacman. Many thanks indeed for your continued support. Using a WiFi measuring tool, the signal to the speaker is very strong Iindeed. There is only a thin wall between it and the router. I'm alone on the channel I'm using, so no interference from neighboring networks. The only other device connected to the router is my tablet.
    I'm getting ready to box it up and return it. I bought it from PC World. The salesman told me that therehad been a few issues with the AW3/5, and that if I had any in the next couple of days, I could return it no questions asked.

  8. #8
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,784, Level: 11
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 33.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    spain
    Posts
    286
    Points
    1,784
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Your welcome. I myself have a 5000 and no issues seen like what you have.

    Although you have the light correctly maybe check this also which I took of another thread: Does you WiFi router use AutoChannel and/or Auto WPA ? If so, set it to a fixed channel and a fixed WPA or WPA2) encryption method and try again, starting with configuring your AW3000 to your WiFi again.

    Goodluck

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 245, Level: 2
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Nottingham UK
    Posts
    6
    Points
    245
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    It is on a fixed, clear channel, WPA2.

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 245, Level: 2
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Nottingham UK
    Posts
    6
    Points
    245
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Problem sorted. I've taken it back and got a full refund.
    Such a shame as it was great while it worked.
    Never mind.
    Thank you for the help and advice. It's appreciated.
    Neil

Similar Topics

  1. hpm 3000 media player
    By foreigner in forum Sound: Other Models
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-15-2012, 02:44 PM
  2. Issue with Philips 3000 32PFL3017H/12
    By bikiMaiden in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-11-2012, 08:14 AM
  3. BDP 3000/05 start up
    By Jay in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 04-04-2012, 10:52 AM
  4. Phillips 3000 can't access Home menu.
    By nimmy1 in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-21-2011, 12:24 PM
  5. over 3000 Chanells Help Me please.....
    By Etem1976 in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-17-2011, 04:21 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •