Results 1 to 15 of 15

Topic: HTS5131-noise

  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 352, Level: 4
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1
    Points
    352
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    HTS5131-noise

    Hi,
    All of a sudden my soundbar produces a terrible noise. Same noise as when you are in between radio stations. Right speaker worse than left one. It is not the dvd as it also produces the noise when streaming music. It must be in the soundbar because all sounds well when playing thru tv speakers. Anyone similar problems, solutions?

  2. #2
    Platinum Member
    Points: 2,996, Level: 15
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender
    Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    722
    Points
    2,996
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Latest fw on there? Looks though more as a technical issue

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 146, Level: 1
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    3
    Points
    146
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Same problem, any solutions

    Quote Originally Posted by wimsnijders View Post
    Hi,
    All of a sudden my soundbar produces a terrible noise. Same noise as when you are in between radio stations. Right speaker worse than left one. It is not the dvd as it also produces the noise when streaming music. It must be in the soundbar because all sounds well when playing thru tv speakers. Anyone similar problems, solutions?
    Have got the same problem now, after 2 months with just smaller problems like that easy link stops working and i have to restart soundbar an tv by taking out the power

    Has anybody come up with a solution.

  4. #4
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,784, Level: 11
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 33.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    spain
    Posts
    286
    Points
    1,784
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    If latest firmware is there and you have done a reset of the device etc, unplugged speakers and all others then not good.

    For easylink If Home Theatre System (HTS) does not wake up automatically when the TV starts up from standby.

    • Ensure that your TV is HDMI-CEC compliant with system audio control functionality and activated. For detailed information, refer to the user manual of the TV.

    • If you are having a Philips TV, you need to select the 'Home>Setup>TV settings>EasyLink>TV speakers>EasyLink Autostart'

    • Ensure the HTS and TV are connected via a HDMI cable.

    And follow these steps to setup your HTS:

    1. Press (Home)
    2. Select [Setup], and then press 'OK'
    3. Select [EasyLink] > [EasyLink], and then press 'OK'
    4. Select [On], and then press 'OK'
    5. Select [EasyLink] > [System Audio Control] > [On], and then press 'OK'
    6. Select [EasyLink] > [Audio Input Mapping], and then press 'OK'
    7. Follow the instructions on the TV screen to map the audio input of the connected device.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Pacman For This Useful Post:

    Thorsman (12-27-2012)

  6. #5
    New Member
    Points: 146, Level: 1
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    3
    Points
    146
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Firmware is up to date-
    I have tried to disconnect soundbar from tv, and move it to another place in the house, and then reconnect the power, put a cd in, but the noise is still there.

    The other stuff about the easylink, is done like you discribe, but it sometimes loose connection, and the scan on the soundbar can´t find my tv (it´s from the Philips 6000 LED series). If I shut the power off on both units and then tries again after power up, it seems that they find each other again.

    I suppose there is no other way than to return the soundbar to the dealer and hope for a solution.

  7. #6
    New Member
    Points: 146, Level: 1
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    3
    Points
    146
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Just got my soundbar back from repair, and they have put a new power supply in it.
    No noise any more ;o)

  8. #7
    New Member
    Points: 52, Level: 1
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    52
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Back again but under new name couldn't log in on the old one.
    Some of the old problems are back, no noise but soundbar just stops Working, then I have to unplug it from the power wait some time before it works like it's supposed to.

  9. #8
    Moderator
    Points: 6,822, Level: 24
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 228
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registeredOverdrive5000 Experience Points
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,107
    Points
    6,822
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 42 Times in 39 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Thorsman67,

    Have you got latest iOS on iPhone/iPad? Have you re-booted after upgrade?
    What firmware version do you have?

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

  10. #9
    New Member
    Points: 52, Level: 1
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    52
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Rafal View Post
    Dear Thorsman67,

    Have you got latest iOS on iPhone/iPad? Have you re-booted after upgrade?
    What firmware version do you have?

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Hi Rafal
    I´m not sure off why you refers to ipad and iphone, those are not my problem, my soundbar is.

    Firmware on my soundbar is the newest I can find.
    If the soundbar is turned on for some hours it just stops working, sometimes I can unplug it from power source wait like 10 sec. then plug it in again and it work. Other times I have to wait till next day before I can make it work again.

    Kind regards
    Thorsman/Thorsman67

  11. #10
    Moderator
    Points: 6,822, Level: 24
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 228
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registeredOverdrive5000 Experience Points
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,107
    Points
    6,822
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 42 Times in 39 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Thorsman,

    I'm sorry, I got an impression you use iPhone/iPad as the source.

    What is the source of sound that is connected to the soundbar and what connection do you use?

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Last edited by Philips - Rafal; 12-13-2013 at 08:52 AM.

  12. #11
    New Member
    Points: 52, Level: 1
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    52
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Rafal

    That is ok I didn't write what my source was.

    I use HDMI as connection and the source is a Philips TV from the 6000 Series.

    Earlier in this topic 12-27-2012 I wrote of some similar problems they have just got worse.

    Kind regards

    Thorsman/Thorsman67

  13. #12
    Moderator
    Points: 6,187, Level: 23
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 363
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Sarka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    560
    Points
    6,187
    Level
    23
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Thorsman67,

    I assume that the software version on your TV is also up to date.

    Would that be possible to connect both device with different HDMI to check if the cable is fine?

    Thanks.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

  14. #13
    New Member
    Points: 52, Level: 1
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    52
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Sarka View Post
    Dear Thorsman67,

    I assume that the software version on your TV is also up to date.

    Would that be possible to connect both device with different HDMI to check if the cable is fine?

    Thanks.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team


    Hi Sarka

    My TV Philips 6000 series is up to date as far as I know, just double tjekked.

    I have now tried another HDMI cable over the weekend, but the soundbar still behave strange.

    After working in several hours the sound disappears and the display goes blank, other times i just shuts off and the red diode turns red.

    I pull the powerplug out and reconnects it after some seconds, then it usualy works again, but sometimes I have to turn it off for a longer time.

    Kind regards

    Thorsman67

  15. #14
    Moderator
    Points: 6,187, Level: 23
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 363
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Sarka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    560
    Points
    6,187
    Level
    23
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Thorsman67,

    I am checking this issue with our team. Will let you know more information as soon as I hear from them.

    Thank you for understanding.


    Kind regards,
    Sarka

  16. #15
    Moderator
    Points: 6,187, Level: 23
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 363
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Sarka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    560
    Points
    6,187
    Level
    23
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Thorsman67,

    Unfortunately, I have to suggest you to contact the Repair Service Centre which will be able to check the device and assist you with the repair/exchange.

    We do apologize for that.

    Kind regards,
    Sarka

Similar Topics

  1. HTS5131 Latest Firmware upgrade (V2.11) has been released
    By Philips - Remko in forum Blu-ray: HTS Series
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-24-2012, 02:44 PM
  2. HTS5131 moduł Wi - Fi, gdzie kupić
    By jancio in forum Sound: Sound Bar (1.1 system)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-23-2012, 12:22 PM
  3. HTS5131 V2.10 software has been released
    By Philips - Remko in forum Blu-ray: HTS Series
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 05-09-2012, 09:29 AM
  4. AS111 Interference noise
    By AlexS in forum Sound: Android Docking Solutions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-27-2012, 08:06 AM
  5. 5180 noise from drive
    By rollufje in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-02-2012, 08:51 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •