Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 390, Level: 4
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Technophopiana
    Posts
    3
    Points
    390
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Browse network: "Cannot find server"

    've connected my 3500 series tv to the router via ethernet cable. I can easily connect to & watch Youtube so the two devices seem to be communicating.
    However, when I click on Browse Network I get error message: "Can't find server" Strange....

    In Setup I'm told "successfully connected to home network" so am having trouble knowing what else to try.

    Hope someone can help!

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,594, Level: 67
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 756
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,698
    Points
    47,594
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    please check your TV firmware version and compare it with the version on the support website of your TV.

    toengle@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 390, Level: 4
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Technophopiana
    Posts
    3
    Points
    390
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks for helping, but I'm afraid I don't know how to do that (don't really know what it means either, not being very tecchy!)

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,594, Level: 67
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 756
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,698
    Points
    47,594
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    take a look at your manual how to read the current software version. Then you just go to the Philips webpage, search for your TV and compare the software version with the one you have on your TV. If you need to install an update, follow the instructions posted on the support website.

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 390, Level: 4
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Technophopiana
    Posts
    3
    Points
    390
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thank you, I worked out what you meant! Upgraded software on the tv & downloaded Media Manager. Now when I click on 'browse network' I no longer get "can't find server" (hurrah!) but all it now does is go through the photos on my pc (boo!). No sign of internet access...

    My model is 3500 series 32PFL3517T. I bought it mainly to access BBC iplayer: the shop told me I could do this because the 3500 series had "Smart TV". Was the shop wrong? The manual doesn't explain anywhere how to access Smart TV and there is no icon on the menu to do this other than "browse network".
    Am baffled now!
    Thanks, though, for your patience.

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,594, Level: 67
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 756
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,698
    Points
    47,594
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    on your model you only have YouTube as far as I remember - you don't have NetTV

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 352, Level: 4
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    25
    Points
    352
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Is there a list of models where you can check what apps are available?

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 281, Level: 3
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 69
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    2
    Points
    281
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I also have the same set and the same problem. Is there anyone out there who has fixed it? Also I cannot upgrade the software from the TV as it doesn't find anything! Tho I know I need to upgrade from 2.0

  9. #9
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,594, Level: 67
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 756
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,698
    Points
    47,594
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    you need to update via an USB stick. Go to the support webpage of your TV (at Philips). Download the file and the instructions.

    Toengel@Alex

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 281, Level: 3
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 69
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    2
    Points
    281
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Actually I have checked the product info and as someone said above, you can't access the network, you can only get you tube......very disappointed as I thought all Smart TV's could get iPlayer etc

  11. #11
    Silver Member
    Points: 796, Level: 7
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 154
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    120
    Points
    796
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by stinklyonion View Post
    Is there a list of models where you can check what apps are available?
    See
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...-Apps-Services

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 187, Level: 2
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 63
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    1
    Points
    187
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I also bought this tv 3500 yesterday and i can connect with youtube but i cannot browse network...
    Is there any fix for this?
    Last edited by knorac; 09-26-2012 at 05:25 PM.

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 24
    Last Post: 12-27-2013, 02:41 PM
  2. Replies: 103
    Last Post: 08-18-2013, 06:55 PM
  3. "The server is not currently available." Cannot add podcast via Streamium Management
    By jhennes2 in forum Sound: Other Wireless Audio Models
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-29-2011, 12:24 PM
  4. 46PFL9705H Streaming and "Browse PC" problems
    By Amired in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-27-2011, 09:12 AM
  5. net server status: NetTV Service Portal "warning"
    By ptb in forum Smart TV: Server Status
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-06-2011, 06:54 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •