Results 1 to 10 of 10
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 227, Level: 2
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    FIUMICINO (RM)
    Posts
    1
    Points
    227
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    42pfl7662d/12 problems with memory and reset

    Hello my 42pfl7662d/12 has two major problems (plus other minor...)
    The first is that after scanning and memorizing the digital channels, after some time that tv is shut-off I can'find part of the memorized channels.
    I hoped resolving this preblem by resetting with the "menu" button on tv, but it doesn't operate.
    Last, the tv doesn't automatically switch to scart input when dvd recorder is activated.
    Should I start to think my tv is completely malfunctioning ?
    Mant thanks for your attention.
    Roberto Nardi

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 1,345, Level: 9
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Rafe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    86
    Points
    1,345
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Roberto,

    I'm very sorry to see you're having problems with your televison

    How long has this issue been occurring? Have you tried a new SCART cable at all?

    I wouldn't start thinking your television is completely broken we'll always try our best to resolve any issue you have

    ^Rafe

    Quote Originally Posted by robyjet View Post
    Hello my 42pfl7662d/12 has two major problems (plus other minor...)
    The first is that after scanning and memorizing the digital channels, after some time that tv is shut-off I can'find part of the memorized channels.
    I hoped resolving this preblem by resetting with the "menu" button on tv, but it doesn't operate.
    Last, the tv doesn't automatically switch to scart input when dvd recorder is activated.
    Should I start to think my tv is completely malfunctioning ?
    Mant thanks for your attention.
    Roberto Nardi
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 145, Level: 1
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    London
    Posts
    5
    Points
    145
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello,
    I have the same problem with my tv, have you got any info how to resolve the problem with the memorizing the digital channels?
    Many thanks,
    Joe

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 1,345, Level: 9
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Rafe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    86
    Points
    1,345
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi zagmi,

    Sorry to see you're having problems with your TV too.

    Can you confirm the model number of your television is 42PFL7662D?

    Rafe

    Quote Originally Posted by zagmi View Post
    Hello,
    I have the same problem with my tv, have you got any info how to resolve the problem with the memorizing the digital channels?
    Many thanks,
    Joe
    Forum Mod

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 145, Level: 1
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    London
    Posts
    5
    Points
    145
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello,
    Yes, it is a 42PFL7662D / 05.
    Please if you have any information about this fault let me know about it.
    Many thanks,

    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Rafe View Post
    Hi zagmi,

    Sorry to see you're having problems with your TV too.

    Can you confirm the model number of your television is 42PFL7662D?

    Rafe

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 145, Level: 1
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    London
    Posts
    5
    Points
    145
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    After reading some pages on the internet, I found a page which said to press the menu button on the remote, and simultaneously to press the menu button on the TV as well.
    Now the TV does not forgot the digital channel list, however it is still not working properly. For the first time when I power it(using the remote) on it works well, but when I power it on second time, it keeps saying that No signal found.
    If I turn it off from the side power button on the tv, and turn it on again, it works again until is turned off with the remote and turned on again.
    Pressing the two Menu buttons was supposed to open the service menu, which it didn't, just did a reset.
    Any help would be appreciated.
    Thank you.

    Joe

    Quote Originally Posted by zagmi View Post
    Hello,
    Yes, it is a 42PFL7662D / 05.
    Please if you have any information about this fault let me know about it.
    Many thanks,

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 1,345, Level: 9
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Rafe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    86
    Points
    1,345
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi zagmi,

    Can you confirm you're in London?

    I think it's probably best if we arrange for your television to be physically inspected, so once I know where you are then I'll get you the contact details

    ^Rafe

    Quote Originally Posted by zagmi View Post
    After reading some pages on the internet, I found a page which said to press the menu button on the remote, and simultaneously to press the menu button on the TV as well.
    Now the TV does not forgot the digital channel list, however it is still not working properly. For the first time when I power it(using the remote) on it works well, but when I power it on second time, it keeps saying that No signal found.
    If I turn it off from the side power button on the tv, and turn it on again, it works again until is turned off with the remote and turned on again.
    Pressing the two Menu buttons was supposed to open the service menu, which it didn't, just did a reset.
    Any help would be appreciated.
    Thank you.

    Joe
    Forum Mod

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 145, Level: 1
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    London
    Posts
    5
    Points
    145
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    yes, I live in London, in Twickenham to be more specific.

    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Rafe View Post
    Hi zagmi,

    Can you confirm you're in London?

    I think it's probably best if we arrange for your television to be physically inspected, so once I know where you are then I'll get you the contact details

    ^Rafe

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Points: 1,345, Level: 9
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Rafe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    86
    Points
    1,345
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi zagmi,

    Thanks for getting back to me so quickly

    You can give us a call using the numbers on the link below, and we'll be able to look into this further for you

    http://www.support.philips.com/suppo...userCountry=gb

    ^Rafe

    Quote Originally Posted by zagmi View Post
    yes, I live in London, in Twickenham to be more specific.
    Forum Mod

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 145, Level: 1
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    London
    Posts
    5
    Points
    145
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I would prefer to email or write through this forum.
    Thank you
    Joe


    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Rafe View Post
    Hi zagmi,

    Thanks for getting back to me so quickly

    You can give us a call using the numbers on the link below, and we'll be able to look into this further for you

    http://www.support.philips.com/suppo...userCountry=gb

    ^Rafe

Similar Topics

  1. No audio just static sound on 42pfl7662d
    By Svor in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-25-2012, 11:20 AM
  2. How to sort the files of a USB memory?
    By colicab in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-22-2012, 04:49 AM
  3. Time and date memory on MU3
    By tstore in forum Sound: GoGear SA3-series (2011)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-01-2012, 03:32 AM
  4. 42pfl7662d/12 MPEG4 to MPEG2 decoding by CI.
    By awtcka in forum TV: Software 2009 models (and older)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-23-2012, 09:04 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •