Results 1 to 4 of 4

Topic: switching on

  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 220, Level: 2
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    hull, england
    Posts
    2
    Points
    220
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    switching on

    When I first switch on my tv I get a message in a box headed Info. It says: Preset list is empty
    No TV chanels are listed. Please use the Setup menu to add services to this list.
    If no digital channels are dtected, press A/D key to switch to analogue mode.
    I have tried holding the menu button on the side of the tv for 10 seconds but nothing happens.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 963, Level: 8
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 187
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Philips - Marco's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    101
    Points
    963
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Val8912,

    Welcome to the TV forum,

    Since you have already tried to reset the TV to factory settings without success, we would need to take a look at it for you to be able to work out what may be causing the problems you're having.

    Can you confirm you're in the UK so that I can get you the correct contact details for your local Philips team.

    Regards,
    Marco
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 220, Level: 2
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    hull, england
    Posts
    2
    Points
    220
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thank you Marco yes I am in UK

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 963, Level: 8
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 187
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Philips - Marco's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    101
    Points
    963
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Val8912,

    Could you please send me a private message with your personal details (name, surname, email and telephone number).

    I will provide you a reference number so you can call the UK customer service and arrange the most suitable time for you for a visit from a technician.

    Regards,
    Marco
    Forum Mod

Similar Topics

  1. PFL8606T/12 not switching on
    By icmc in forum TV: Other
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-01-2012, 07:32 PM
  2. Auto switching from 2D to 3D
    By igor609 in forum TV: 3D
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-27-2012, 07:38 PM
  3. Programm Guide - switching channels
    By mikee mike in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-13-2012, 09:09 AM
  4. When switching on TV does not recognize used input
    By Stefan75 in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-14-2011, 09:52 AM
  5. switching channels with program guide
    By koenraad in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-28-2011, 09:03 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •