Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 42
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    New Member
    Points: 205, Level: 2
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    9
    Points
    205
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tali View Post
    I can confirm it only for older episodes of Two and a Half Men which I'm viewing regularly.For other content not sure!They were in demo quality HD but just after the upgrade they've had a grainy appearence.I see no other reason.
    Re downgrade if you can find a solution let us know!
    Before I tell you how to do the downgrade, I would like to try on my tv, so not to cause damage to yours!!! Of course Philips don't mantain a collection of old firmwares, so we must search in our downloads for the right file.

  2. #17
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi all.

    I can confirm there is someone from Philips monitoring these forums and reporting issues that you are telling us about.
    We appriciate all the comments, not only issues you are experiencing but also improvments in the new software

    Thank you.
    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  3. #18
    New Member
    Points: 205, Level: 2
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    9
    Points
    205
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Hi all.

    I can confirm there is someone from Philips monitoring these forums and reporting issues that you are telling us about.
    We appriciate all the comments, not only issues you are experiencing but also improvments in the new software

    Thank you.
    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Very well, in addition to solving the problems mentioned above, it would be nice to provide a function "go at time" in the media player without having to fastforward a video to get to the point to look at, for example.
    Or a list of the channels more compact and easy to scroll, changing screen for example using the keys of advancement ffwd and rew.
    In the media player, also the ability to scroll the list of files by holding down the up and down without having to continually repeat the pressure of the button.
    Bye

  4. #19
    Bronze Member
    Points: 433, Level: 4
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Nederland
    Posts
    15
    Points
    433
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dare I say it again? DTS downmix support?

  5. #20
    Bronze Member
    Points: 886, Level: 7
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 64
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    17
    Points
    886
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Let's make a list of our ideas. Several simple (maybe) improvments:
    1. One page on screen menu (without slow and useless animation) At least menu option "simple menu"- "advance-menu"
    2. Simpler scrolling channel list with faster sorting (now it's horrible to change anything)
    3. Disable Clear LCD default in all presettings (sound drops!)
    4. GoTo feature in media player
    5. DTS support (downmix maybe)
    6. One button picture settings
    7. One button EPG, sleep timer
    8. 6-7 or function buttons (colored) to define
    ...
    Last edited by mistrzb; 10-11-2012 at 05:17 AM.

  6. #21
    New Member
    Points: 412, Level: 4
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    4
    Points
    412
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I wish I could change the headphone output volume by using the remote control.

  7. #22
    New Member
    Points: 188, Level: 2
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 62
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    4
    Points
    188
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    Ever since I upgraded to Q554E-0.92.0.0_bld37a on my Philips 42PFL4307H/12 TV, I can't get HDMI to properly work. All it does is show my PC screen for 5 seconds, then go all crazy and haywire with lines all over the screen, then black for 20 seconds, and repeat. I bought this TV just so I could hook it up to my PC, but this is really REALLY annoying me.

    When will a new software update be out? Or will downgrading help, and how do I go about doing that?

  8. #23
    New Member
    Points: 178, Level: 2
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 72
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    SINGAPORE
    Posts
    2
    Points
    178
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear Philips,

    I have just bought a 40PFL5507H/12 3d Smart LED TV few days ago and it auto updated to 0.92.
    I tried to play a 1080p BluRay 3D mp4 using the usb and it can play
    The problem is the picture only display in side by side format
    I tried to choose the 3d side by side but it and other options is grey out, only 2d and 2d to 3d conversion can be selected.
    My friend's LG and Samsung 3d LED Tv can play it in 3d and can select the 3d option without any issue.
    Is this due to my TV being faulty or Philips firmware have problem?
    Can anyone knows why other brand can play it in 3d while philips cannot
    Is this a real 3d TV?
    Philips please help and do look into it.

  9. #24
    New Member
    Points: 205, Level: 2
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    9
    Points
    205
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by stanchiam View Post
    Dear Philips,

    I have just bought a 40PFL5507H/12 3d Smart LED TV few days ago and it auto updated to 0.92.
    I tried to play a 1080p BluRay 3D mp4 using the usb and it can play
    The problem is the picture only display in side by side format
    I tried to choose the 3d side by side but it and other options is grey out, only 2d and 2d to 3d conversion can be selected.
    My friend's LG and Samsung 3d LED Tv can play it in 3d and can select the 3d option without any issue.
    Is this due to my TV being faulty or Philips firmware have problem?
    Can anyone knows why other brand can play it in 3d while philips cannot
    Is this a real 3d TV?
    Philips please help and do look into it.
    I can advise you because I've already searched for a solution to the problem

    Check the resolution of the video, it MUST be EXACTLY 1920x1080 or 1280x720, otherwise you have no ability to activate 3D mode (side by side or up / down). If your mkv have a different resolution (even a single pixel), you must extract the audio / video streams, apply a filter to resize the video, and re-encoding (with a program that can do it like AViDemux).
    I hope this helps you.
    Bye

  10. #25
    Bronze Member
    Points: 375, Level: 4
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    250 Experience Points3 months registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Zaandam
    Posts
    35
    Points
    375
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by SQT View Post
    I wish I could change the headphone output volume by using the remote control.
    I second that.. It should be an easy-to-do change in the firmware.

    A bit more advanced (not sure if this is doable): I'd also like to have an option in settings to have the Toslink (optical) audio output react to the RC. Rightnow I've connected my 32PFL4007H/12 to the pre- amp of my audioset; if I'd have a way to control the audio- output from the TV I'd be able to connect the set directly to the main amp.

  11. #26
    New Member
    Points: 178, Level: 2
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 72
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    SINGAPORE
    Posts
    2
    Points
    178
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by giordan View Post
    I can advise you because I've already searched for a solution to the problem

    Check the resolution of the video, it MUST be EXACTLY 1920x1080 or 1280x720, otherwise you have no ability to activate 3D mode (side by side or up / down). If your mkv have a different resolution (even a single pixel), you must extract the audio / video streams, apply a filter to resize the video, and re-encoding (with a program that can do it like AViDemux).
    I hope this helps you.
    Bye
    very helpful indeed if this works
    philips should give us the control if we want to choose the 3d option
    their intention is good for the auto detecting feature, but due to the strict rule and disabling the 3d option
    they have not given us the freedom to choose and has taken away our rights
    hope philips can change it in the next firmware release, this is annoying when there is feature disabled

    i downloaded AViDemux and want to re-encode since it is 1916 x1078
    how do i do it ?
    Last edited by stanchiam; 10-12-2012 at 12:53 PM.

  12. #27
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Wesley.

    Could you please post a picture or film of this issue you are experiencing? How often does this happen?

    Have you tried another PC and what is the result of this?

    Does this happen to any other HDMI device (not PC)?

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  13. #28
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi guys.

    For you guys mentioning that the picture quality has dropped, could you all please confirm to me the following:
    1. How has it droppped? What exactly is the difference? Could you guys please explain as good as you can.
    2. When exactly did this start?
    3. Could you please send full model number, serial number and software version to me (PM is ok)?


    Thank you,
    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  14. #29
    New Member
    Points: 205, Level: 2
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    9
    Points
    205
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by stanchiam View Post
    i downloaded AViDemux and want to re-encode since it is 1916 x1078
    how do i do it ?
    set video filter resize on right size (1920x1080) and save video as avi (xvid)... if you search on web you found all the how-to for AviDemux, be patient, it could be a long operation...

  15. #30
    New Member
    Points: 205, Level: 2
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    9
    Points
    205
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Hi guys.

    For you guys mentioning that the picture quality has dropped, could you all please confirm to me the following:
    1. How has it droppped? What exactly is the difference? Could you guys please explain as good as you can.
    2. When exactly did this start?
    3. Could you please send full model number, serial number and software version to me (PM is ok)?


    Thank you,
    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Done via PM!

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 27
    Last Post: 08-30-2012, 11:12 AM
  2. Your experiences with FW v0.90.0 for 4xx7 and 5xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 08-21-2012, 02:31 PM
  3. Replies: 18
    Last Post: 07-12-2012, 09:05 PM
  4. Your experiences with FW v0.79.4.0 for 4xx7 and 5xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Thomas in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 06-21-2012, 09:10 AM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-04-2012, 10:56 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •