Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456 LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 87
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #46
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,049, Level: 8
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 101
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    france
    Posts
    14
    Points
    1,049
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi everyone,
    My TV model is the 42PFl6007H with the last firmware.
    Please add in the list of bug this one :
    Input lag in 3D is way too high with 182 ms ( take a look at my previous post, where i took some mesure http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...-test-amp-tips )
    And if you don't know what's the limit for playing game comfortably, here is a quote from wikipedia :

    "This is the lag caused by the television (which is also called "input lag" by the first definition above). Image processing (such as upscaling, 100 Hz, motion smoothing, edge smoothing) takes time and therefore adds some degree of input lag. It is generally considered that input lag of a television below 30 ms is not noticeable,[6] discussions on gaming forums tend to agree with this value."

    This is a serious bug that can't be fix for now with the current firmware. Since when i try to put game mode or computer , the 3D doesn't work good with a bad image glitch, and the lag is still heavy ( 150 ms ) .
    Do something Philips, or tell us if you aware of this problem, or else i will ask for refund.

  2. #47
    New Member
    Points: 155, Level: 2
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 95
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!100 Experience Points31 days registered

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    8
    Points
    155
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by JeroenSt View Post
    Yesterday I had to put the television off and on because the Youtube app doesn't have an exit button, not acceptable I think...
    You can exit youtube via smart tv button or the home button.

  3. #48
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,178, Level: 9
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 172
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    125
    Points
    1,178
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Please fix the bug with the Overscan to the left, using the Radeon 7970 Radeon 0 overscan there is more 5 pixels to the RIGHT SIDE makes the screen go offset and the LEFT SIDE is ok.

    If i do 1 bar before the 0 overscan the LEFT SIDE is offset by 5 and the right SIDE is ok.




    Btw. does this tv support 0-255 FULL RGB HDMI ? RGB 4:4:4 Pixel Format PC Standard (FULL RGB) or does it only support LIMITED RGB ?

  4. #49
    Bronze Member
    Points: 942, Level: 7
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 8
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    43
    Points
    942
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Ou television is 42PFL6687H/12, software is 150.83. I'm very happy with the television. But I have encountered a few bugs. When playing a (not recorded) movie from USB hard disc, I always enabled subtitles. The Dutch subtitles are always SRT or divx XSUBS. The problem is that after a while the subtitles disappear. It happens at random. If I play the same movie again, the subtitles don't disappear where it did last time. It can range between 15 minutes or two hours. Disabling or enabling the subtitles does not have an effect. I have to play movie again to see the subtitles once again. I have a gut feeling the television has a problem concerning subtitle position. Everything from easylink is disabled. Easy link has a feature that can automatically reposition subtitles. I had it activated and deactivated it ever since. The subtitles keep disappearing. Anyone else can confirm this?

    Another problem is teletext, it's too bright. The image outside teletext is very good, not overly bright. It's impossible to make sure teletext is acceptable without affecting the overal picture of the television.

    A third bug is that the television doesn't remember the 3D Depth setting when using the 3D Button. I prefer the "more" setting but it always remembers "normal" setting.

    A fourth bug is that MKV doesn't work with builtin subtitles. A MKV container can hold subtitles but the television doesn't recognise the subtitles. However, it does display subtitles using a seperate srt file.

    A fifth bug is that the font of the subtitles is too small using srt files. I can solve this using xsubs, but I can't use it for mp4 files. Mp4 files does not support xsubs. Xsubs is a feature of divx & xvid, if I am not mistaken.

    I would appreciate if you look into these matters. I would appreciate if these bugs get to the developers. The first bug I mentioned is the most critical one for me. I can live with the other bugs.
    Last edited by AlexBelgium; 03-12-2013 at 10:27 AM.

  5. #50
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,536, Level: 67
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 814
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,696
    Points
    47,536
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    try Firmware 150.85 (install via USB stick).

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #51
    Bronze Member
    Points: 942, Level: 7
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 8
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    43
    Points
    942
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    try Firmware 150.85 (install via USB stick).

    Toengel@Alex
    I could try that. However, I see don't see the relevance since the new firmware doesn't mention solutions for the bugs I've mentioned.

  7. #52
    New Member
    Points: 345, Level: 3
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    345
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi, When I set the sleep timer for 5 minutes for example, after 4 minutes appears a message "the tv will switch off in 1 minute". If I go to menu and set sleep timer again for other 5 minutes the tv will shut down anyway. So I think that is a bug because you shuld have the possibility to change the sleep timer if you change your mind after the message appears.

  8. #53
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,536, Level: 67
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 814
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,696
    Points
    47,536
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    lol - this bug is present since 2010 TVs...

    Toengel@Alex

  9. #54
    New Member
    Points: 345, Level: 3
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    345
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    what are they waiting for to fix it?

  10. #55
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,178, Level: 9
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 172
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    125
    Points
    1,178
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by okdan View Post
    what are they waiting for to fix it?
    Write this bug in the 150.85 firmware thread

  11. #56
    Bronze Member
    Points: 942, Level: 7
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 8
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    43
    Points
    942
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I've updated our television (42PFL6687) with the latest firmware (150.85). The problems I've mentioned in this thread are still valid. But the first problem (loss srt of xsub subtitles) could be related to another problem. Try this: use a video with xsubs, fastforward (32X speed) for an hour, the subtitles don't appear. Even when you deactivate them and again activate it.

  12. #57
    Bronze Member
    Points: 942, Level: 7
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 8
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    43
    Points
    942
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by AlexBelgium View Post
    I've updated our television (42PFL6687) with the latest firmware (150.85). The problems I've mentioned in this thread are still valid. But the first problem (loss srt of xsub subtitles) could be related to another problem. Try this: use a video with xsubs, fastforward (32X speed) for an hour, the subtitles don't appear. Even when you deactivate them and again activate it.
    After more testing, there are two seperate bugs:

    When fastforwarding for a half hour (movie time) at 32X or 16X or 8X speed, xubs won't appear when playing a movie with xsubs on external usb harddisk. It happens with every movie with xsubs and is easily reproduceble.

    When playing a movie with srt or xsubs, the subtitles dissapear sporadically. It happens randomly, it could happen after an half hour or whole hour or not even at all. If you play same movie for a second time, the movie doens't give the same problem at the same movie moment. If subtitles are disappeared, the TV indicated the currently time of the movie is past that of the actual movie. (e.g. shows 420 hours instead of 2 hours in the movie). The TV thinks the movie lasts 420 hours and of course, at that moment there aren't any subtitles and that's why he doesn't show them. Pressing pause and then play, doesn't fix the problem. If you fast forward or "rewind", it goed to the end of the movie. (because the tv thinks the movie lasts 420 hours and the end of the movie is the nearest to display.)

    I hope that helps. Please give this information to software developers. It's possible that these bugs are also in the upcoming TVs and need to be checked. Our television is a 42PFL6687 and the software is 150.85.

  13. #58
    Bronze Member
    Points: 579, Level: 6
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 171
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    France
    Posts
    49
    Points
    579
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by DadGommit View Post
    Hi,

    I've recently received 46pfl8007. After assembling the stand I noticed the TV hangs askew on the stand . The left lower corner of the screen is about 2 cm lower then right side. There is no option to adjust horizontal alignment. I did find 1 or 2 other forum posts about this elsewhere but I was just wondering if anyone on here has/had a similar problem and if/how they have fixed this?

    (btw, sorry if this is not the correct thread for this issue but I can't find the 'new thread'-button anywhere )

    Hello,

    I have exactly the same problem on my 46pfl8007, the TV is not horizontal and the left corner is lower than the right corner...

    Is this problem can be solved with a new stand ?

  14. #59
    Bronze Member
    Points: 916, Level: 7
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 34
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Tagger Second Class500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    34
    Points
    916
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi LR92F,

    Yes, I have reported this to the dutch Philips customer service. They had similar cases before. A wrongly machined casted part of the stand causes these TV's to hang askew. Philips has sent me a new stand and now the TV is perfectly levelled. So just get in touch with Philips' french customer service.

    Regards.
    Last edited by DadGommit; 05-14-2013 at 06:48 AM.

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to DadGommit For This Useful Post:

    LR92F (05-13-2013)

  16. #60
    Bronze Member
    Points: 579, Level: 6
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 171
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    France
    Posts
    49
    Points
    579
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Ok, i'll contact customer service for this stand case and because i have several problems (unfortunately) i 'm going to share on this forum.

    Thanks DadGommit !
    Last edited by LR92F; 05-13-2013 at 10:38 PM.

Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Your experiences with FW v133.5 for 6xx7, 7xx7 and 8xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 166
    Last Post: 10-24-2012, 09:38 PM
  2. Your experiences with FW v133.x.x for 6xx7, 7xx7 and 8xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 85
    Last Post: 09-16-2012, 09:45 PM
  3. Your experiences with FW v0.132.5.3 for 6xx7, 7xx7 and 8xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 54
    Last Post: 08-21-2012, 02:41 PM
  4. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-26-2012, 01:56 PM
  5. Your experiences with FW v0.108.8.0 for 6xx7, 7xx7 and 8xx7 series (2012 models).
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 07-20-2012, 06:42 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •