Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 23 of 23
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,538, Level: 14
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 212
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    zlatko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Sofia/Bulgaria
    Posts
    152
    Points
    2,538
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    @kookaburra
    My chassis is 551.2E, but FW is marked as Q555x_x.14.99.0, so it will be suitable for both 551 and 553 chassis. My knowledge is that FW is the same for all 8-9 and 21:9 series.

  2. #17
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,132, Level: 12
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 18
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    kookaburra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    España
    Posts
    120
    Points
    2,132
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by zlatko View Post
    @kookaburra
    My chassis is 551.2E, but FW is marked as Q555x_x.14.99.0, so it will be suitable for both 551 and 553 chassis. My knowledge is that FW is the same for all 8-9 and 21:9 series.

    I'm not sure, my TV clearly Q 5553, and there is a software for the Q5551 and one for the Q5553, so there must be some difference.

    google translator

  3. #18
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,538, Level: 14
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 212
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    zlatko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Sofia/Bulgaria
    Posts
    152
    Points
    2,538
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    @kookaburra
    I am not 100% sure and it is your TV, so it is up to you. I think if FW is different you wont be able to install.
    Last edited by zlatko; 10-01-2012 at 12:12 PM.

  4. #19
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,132, Level: 12
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 18
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    kookaburra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    España
    Posts
    120
    Points
    2,132
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Ok. I'll do some research

    thanks

  5. #20
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi all.

    I have made a thread with the changelog now. Please continue posting in those threads.

    8xx6/9xx6/21:9
    5806/6xx6/7xx7

    Thank you.
    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  6. #21
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,132, Level: 12
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 18
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    kookaburra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    España
    Posts
    120
    Points
    2,132
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by zlatko View Post
    @kookaburra
    I am not 100% sure and it is your TV, so it is up to you. I think if FW is different you wont be able to install.
    I confirm that my tv does not recognize the software. It has to be for the chassis Q5553, if any user of tv 9956 versions I can pass it agraderia 14.99

    Thanks

    google translator

  7. #22
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,538, Level: 14
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 212
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    zlatko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Sofia/Bulgaria
    Posts
    152
    Points
    2,538
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    kookaburra
    Sorry I could not help bro. So different chassis - different FW.

  8. #23
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,256, Level: 16
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 194
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    127
    Points
    3,256
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Same chassis but different firmware.

    I only have version 0.14.98.0 ..........

    Quote Originally Posted by kookaburra View Post
    I have my doubts. Please, when you press the keys 1,2,3,6,5,4 then the remote control, and see if the software is the Q5553 or Q5551. for my tv only serves the Q5553. Thanks.

    Google Translator
    Last edited by Manuel; 10-01-2012 at 08:18 PM.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 106
    Last Post: 07-18-2012, 01:05 AM
  2. Replies: 59
    Last Post: 05-07-2012, 08:25 PM
  3. Replies: 120
    Last Post: 04-19-2012, 05:00 PM
  4. Replies: 145
    Last Post: 02-01-2012, 09:22 AM
  5. Replies: 79
    Last Post: 12-22-2011, 06:18 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •